1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

New pc and UO 2D

Discussion in 'UO Resources' started by Pann, Sep 21, 2009.

  1. Pann

    Pann Guest

    Hello, everyone!

    We have purchased a new pc with Vista recently, and have been struggling to install UO on this pc. With customer service's help, finally managed to install it, and can actualy log on.

    Now here is the problem...
    When I try to make macros from Option, as soon as I hit "apply", it gives me this tiny window pop up "fatal". When i click ok, it closes the game. I have no idea how to fix this. If anybody has any clue about this, please let me know. I have searched knowledge base, but nothing seem to come up.

    Thanks in advance!


    Pann, LS
     
  2. Hmm... fatal error. The first thing that comes to mind is a re-install. I hope someone else comes up with a better answer for you, but I have a feeling this is coming. If you have a pretty fast connection, that is what I would do.
     
  3. IanJames

    IanJames Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    102
    Out of curiosity, what were the problems you were having with the install to begin with and how did customer service help you get it installed?
     
  4. Skylark SP

    Skylark SP Available Storage: 0
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    10,746
    Likes Received:
    8
    I haven't heard of any special installation methods for UO under Vista other than to make sure you are using a user account with admin privileges. The EA support knowledge base also mentions:

    Note: If you are running under Vista, we recommend not using Vista's alt-tab functionality, as it could cause some input problems. If you encounter these problems, please restart the game.

    That was the only caveat I saw. Like IanJames, I am curious as to what installation problems you initially experienced, and which "customer support" you contacted, and the instructions they gave you to resolve those initial problems. If we have more info we may be able to figure out what is wrong.

    -Skylark
     
  5. Pann

    Pann Guest

    Thanks for the reply.

    My first problem was..after I installed the game from old cd T2A, and tried to run a patcher, the pc gives me this message "Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permission to access the item". It also didn't want to let me run as admin either. I had all the permission.

    After I sent in dxdiag to CS, CS person advised me to upgrade graphic driver and sound driver, and download the client from their site. After this (I haven't changed sound driver yet.), I could install, and could successfully run a pathcer, and run the game. However, this fatal error shows up when I try to make a macro.

    I have uninstalled, and reinstalled the game probably several times.. but, it hasn't fixed this problem. I don't know what to do now. :wall:


    Pann, LS
     
  6. I believe the problem with installing from the old T2A CD is that the patch servers have changed. Installing from the most recent file is best, either from UOStratics link or UOHerald. But, I have no idea why you are getting the fatal error.
     
  7. Wulf2k

    Wulf2k Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Crusader of Chaos

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7,565
    Likes Received:
    314
    Does it crash if you don't change the macros, but just 'log out' to get back to the log in screen?
     
  8. Pann

    Pann Guest

    I can play fine IF I don't change anything in Option.
    Even just changing "the char to always run", It gives me this fatal error.

    As long as I stay away from Option, I can play without crashing.. but, you know playing uo without macro is very painful. :/



    Pann, LS
     
  9. Wulf2k

    Wulf2k Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Crusader of Chaos

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7,565
    Likes Received:
    314
    I'm wondering if you log in, open the paperdoll, and log out using the button on the paperdoll, if you will crash. It sounds like any time it tries to write anything to your character's profile it crashes, and it should write on a log out as well.

    Try browsing to your Documents folder and giving "Full" permission on your UO folder to "Everyone".

    Not the most efficient way of doing it, but probably the simplest.
     
  10. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Just to rule out the possibilities,

    Go to your "My documents\EA Games" folder. Check the permissions. Try to create a new folder and a new file and see if it works. Then try to change the name of the file and the folder and see if that works. If not, you may have removed rights to the "My documents\EA Games" folder.

    Failing that, pause your firewall/antivirus program and try UO again.



    Weirder things to try:

    Any special characters (like spaces) in your character name?

    Try logging on with a char with a simple name and see if happens.

    Also check when you login that you don't have trailing spaces behind your account name.
     
  11. Zyphin

    Zyphin Guest

    Just so you know, i am having the same issue. I've reinstalled kagillions of times and tried everything i could think of. I too installed from disc first and now have downloaded the client of the website. Can play the game just fine as long as i dont want circle of transparency and all the godly goodness of macros. I am going to try setting my options up on a different computer and copy pasting them into the file on this comp. I'll let you know how it goes. Post up if you find something also... PLEASE!!!

    Dave
     
  12. Here's a long shot. I had an issue with User Account Control in Vista - it locked all my folders and would not let me manually change certain (meaning most) files. Try disabling that:

    Search or open from Control Panel - User Accounts
    Click on "Turn User Account Control on or off"

    Make sure you are turning it off.
     
  13. Zyphin

    Zyphin Guest

    That didn't work... thanks for the attempt to help btw.

    there must be a way to wipe all the data from the CD installs and start fresh with the web site install. I uninstalled and deleted all the folders... what else is there?
     
  14. The only other thing to do is a Registry clean and defrag. But beware doing this if you've never done that before. You need to make a backup of the Registry first, and be sure you can recover the back up (not all Registry backup programs work with Vista).

    However, I do not think this is your problem (even though it's possible), else I don't think the client would start at all.
     
  15. Zyphin

    Zyphin Guest

    Holy crap, that's a bit over my head... ill just deal with this stupidness..... sux