1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

New video card, will EC work well?

Discussion in 'UO Resources' started by Jasonleebeck, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. Jasonleebeck

    Jasonleebeck Guest

    Specs:

    MBoard - Gigabyte GA-7N400L1
    CPU - AMD Athlon XP 3000+ 2.09Ghz (OC'd)
    Memory - 3 Gig's Corsair DDR400
    HDrive - WD 250GB
    OS - WinXP Pro SP3
    Main - Sony SDM-HX73 (17") @ 1280x1024
    Secondary - WestingHouse L1975NW (19") @ 1440x900

    New Card Link: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814150433

    XFX HD-465X Radeon HD 4650 1GB 128-bit DDR2 AGP 8X
    clock 712
    memory 550
     
  2. IanJames

    IanJames Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    102
    I have the same type of card from nvidia, a low cost 1 GB, it made a big difference in the EC for me.
     
  3. RawHeadRex

    RawHeadRex Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    12
    yay for thoroughbred! :)
    what was the old card it's replacing ?
     
  4. Jasonleebeck

    Jasonleebeck Guest

    Thoroughbred?

    Any-who, the old card was a decent Radeon 9200 AGP 8x. It had DirectX 8.1 support, 128mb DDR, 1 DVI and 1 VGA out.

    Thanks for the input guys, I figure I'd ask before I spend the next 2 days downloading the huge-slow-ass client just to find it wasn't enough.

    So you both think it'll be ok eh?
     
  5. Beer_Cayse

    Beer_Cayse Guest

    Thouroughbred was the AMD name for the Athlon XP chips when in development.

    I have a PCI Express NVidia 8400 (512MB ram) and it handles EC fine ... then again 4 GB system RAM and a 3 ghz AMD Athlon dual-core CPU make things kind of nice running!

    You should be in fine shape.
     
  6. RawHeadRex

    RawHeadRex Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    12
    imho... night and day difference.
    you should dL the EC and run it with your 92oo see how it looks.
    then exchange new for old and see how it looks. I'm guessing shading and texture values will be worth the change.
     
  7. Jasonleebeck

    Jasonleebeck Guest

    The performance difference is definitely noticeable between the two cards, but I still am experiencing 'pauses' when just running around luna. In 2D, I zoom around with no issues but pause every 2-3 houses or so. I'm on Fios and my CPU is now upped to 2.29 ghz. In the EC, I put the sparkles to medium and detail to medium and saw little performance difference.

    Is there something else I can do to eliminate the choking in town?
     
  8. RawHeadRex

    RawHeadRex Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    12
    hmmm Lots of items in Luna too, thinking it could be just item lag. Were you always stuttering in certain places before the card swap ?
    I would need more info to better understand what's causing the 'stutter/lag' issue you are experiencing. Something tells me there are too many processes running and the glitch you are seeing is the single core cpu maxing out at 100% at times causing the stutter. While uo is running go to task manager under the process tab and tell us the number of processes running in the far left lower corner. Look under the cpu column and see if any other process is competing with UO for cpu cycles. Once you identify the culprit(s)[eg: office,adobe anything,itunes,yahoo anything,quicktime, etc etc] msconfig them out. Restart and see if it still happens.
    Looking at services.msc might help too. easy example is if you're not running a wireless network, no reason WLAN AutoConfig needs to auto start when windows boots, disable it. If you don't happen to have a printer connected to that computer, disable Print Spooler too. Remote Registry, disable it. Fax, disable. ICS, disable. Nvidia (I know you have ati/amd) StereoScopic 3D Driver Service... are you serious ? Disable. Don't disable anything you are uncertain of.
    Also are you virus/malware free for certain ?
    If you mean 'sparkles' in EC are some sort of video setting, set it to default. Then
    set ATI catalyst setting to default and see if stutter still happens.
     
  9. Tanivar

    Tanivar Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,594
    Likes Received:
    1,463
    I believe the EC updates movement with the Server the same way the CC does, about every three steps. My system is an old AGP video setup with a minimum specification video card for the EC (a Nvidia 6600 GT). When I play using the EC, there is a barely noticable hesitation for a human character every few steps. My gargoyle flys horizontal perhaps an inch across the screen, shifts to an upright hover for a moment, then goes back horizontal and flys another inch, and repeats this.

    My system is an early AGP video era 2.6 ghz P4 with 3 gig of DDR ram and a Nvidia 6600GT video card which was above minimum specs last time I looked.

    Of course a games minimum specs just usually shows somthing the game will function with, not necessarily be playable with. :)
     
  10. RawHeadRex

    RawHeadRex Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    12

    the first thing I thought of when I saw this was, "is it (cpu) a 400 or 800 fsb northwood ? " basically does it have hyperthreading or not. IMHO you are suffering from the same thing, maxed out single core showing itself. I hope I'm wrong and you do indeed have the 800fsb wood, if you do, is systray overloaded and/or processes above ...47ish ? could be a dsl issue too.
     
  11. Tanivar

    Tanivar Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,594
    Likes Received:
    1,463
    It's probably the maxed out single core situation. This computer was fairly high-end when I built it, but it is only a single core processor. I suspect getting a newer motherboard, a dual-core processor, and a PCI Express video card would do wonders. I've kind of made this thing a work in progress and the motherboard/Processor/video card are looking to be the next new componets.

    I'll have to browse the latest games and see what their recommended hardware specs are and do the six-million dollar man routine on it.
     
  12. RawHeadRex

    RawHeadRex Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    12
    do me a favor and ctrl+alt+delete / task manager / performance tab. do you see one or two 'cpu usage history' graphs ?
     
  13. Tanivar

    Tanivar Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,594
    Likes Received:
    1,463
    Just one. Duo-core processors came along after I built this system.
     
  14. RawHeadRex

    RawHeadRex Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    12
    ya i was hoping you had a hyperthreaded 800 fsb northwood P4 (prior to prescott)which would mean you had hyperthreading (software dual core).