1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

No more spaces in pet names?

Discussion in 'Pinco's UI' started by kitiara-atlantic, Feb 20, 2015.

  1. kitiara-atlantic

    kitiara-atlantic Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    77
    Hi all!

    I'm using the latest beta of Pinco's, and noticed that spaces in pet names are back to generating the "not a valid name" error. Can we no longer rename with spaces in Pinco's?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    nothing is changed on the UI, could be something has changed server side? :p

    open the debug window before renaming just to be sure there are no errors...
     
  3. kitiara-atlantic

    kitiara-atlantic Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    77
    Here's the debug window output:
    spaces_pet_name.png

    I tried with two word names as well. Always generates "That name is not valid."
     
  4. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    I can't replicate that, there must be something very wrong on your side, make sure you are using the correct UI :/
     
  5. kitiara-atlantic

    kitiara-atlantic Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    77
    I'm not sure what you mean by "correct" UI. This is a fresh install of EC (fully patched) on a fresh reformat/reinstall of Windows 8.1 with a fresh install of the latest Pinco's (patched fine, according to the patcher). I deleted my character profile and tried again on a clean profile - same error. I tried this on characters on 4 different accounts - tamers attempting to rename pets, and mages attempting to rename placed parrots.

    Is there anything else I can look at for troubleshooting?
     
  6. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    check if you are using the Pinco's UI or the default one before login...
     
  7. kitiara-atlantic

    kitiara-atlantic Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    77
    Definitely using Pinco's. Everything else in Pinco's is working, to my knowledge.
     
  8. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    don't know, I can't replicate this...
     
  9. kitiara-atlantic

    kitiara-atlantic Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    77
    I figured out one more bit to this -

    I can rename pets with spaces if I use the pop-up context menu on the pet, but not if I use the rename button that appears under the box where the current target is shown.
     
  10. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    I still can't replicate the problem, the rename is working fine for me from every place (target, healthbar and game area).