1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

[Tech Help] NO Unicode input in EC?

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by kalasaka, Apr 14, 2010.

  1. kalasaka

    kalasaka Guest

    Hail
    Does anyone know how to input multi-language(or UTF-8/unicode speech) in Enhanced client for chatting?

    I can do this in Classic Client with no problem.

    I am using Chinese and Japanese,and my OS is set in Japanese mode.
    When I input Chinese character,some of the overhead words always become unintelligible which looks like [?] on my screen.

    I tried to change OS to Chinese mode and it works in inputting Chinese,but now when I input Japanese,some words become unintelligible which the same as in Japanese mode.

    It looks like EC become an ANSI Program, though it still can display Chinese and Japanese,but I can't input any other multi-character language which different form OS's Local character setting.(Well,English is always ok.)

    I had done google and Forum search for a while but seems no solution. No one talking about it.

    If anyone knows anything about this ,plz help me.
    Thanks.

    OS: Vista Ultimate 64bit
     
  2. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    Very hard to test but are there not different langauge settings in the client itself? I know from KR that there are different charsets for each language you set in the client. I think the langauge is the Options Tab in the Settings.
     
  3. kalasaka

    kalasaka Guest

    Thanks for reply.
    yes,but I have tested it many times.

    It looks like the language settings are only for UI's character,not for speech or any other character from outside of Game.
    (In this situation,I mean the characters are inputted by player(me),not those built in game.)

    So even if I change EC's UI to Chinese,once OS is under Japanese mode,I input Chinese character then unintelligible character comes.

    ex:
    input :[測試]
    onscreen :[測?]
    Because of [試] is not Japanese character,so it becomes [?].

    This would not happen under Classic Client.(UnicodeSpeech=on)

    At first I think maybe EC has a setting string like [UnicodeSpeech=on] in uo.cfg.But obviously EC has a new architecture and no uo.cfg anymore.

    Therefore ,I can't input Chinese as I can do under Classic Client.
    Changing the UI's Language is no help too.

    But curious is displaying Chinese character is fine,even the message is from other people or in game message,etc.

    So I do another test.

    This time I didn't input Chinese directly by Chinese IME built in VISTA.
    I type the characters [測試] on notepad, and then copy it with [ctrl+c].
    And then in EC, I past the characters [測試] in game with [ctrl+v].

    Damn,It works.

    So I can't use Chinese IME under Japanese mode of OS?
    But in fact, google Japanese IME does not work with EC,too.

    So obviously , EC has compatible problem with multi-character IME.><
     
  4. Gildar

    Gildar Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    4
    Rendering text is problematic for video cards, so the developers probably optimized the client to only have characters for a single language prepared to make it run smoother. They probably didn't think that somebody might want to use two character sets at the same time.

    Write a bug report on it.
     
  5. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    I have tested a bit around on Japanese and Chinese Websites, i tried to copy and paste them into the EC and it works fine for me, i dont know the meaning of the symbols but the EC mirrors the symbols 1:1 i have copied them no ?.

    I use Windows 7 and my language setting is German.
     
  6. kalasaka

    kalasaka Guest

    To Gildar:
    Thanks for explanation.
    I have sent the bug report.

    To lucitus:
    yes, copy and paste works, whatever your OS's language setting is.

    But what I mean is I can't use input method program to input multi-bit characters directly if it does not match OS's language setting.

    ex:
    If I use Chinese OS and also Language setting is Chinese.Then I can't input Japanese character by input method program.

    If I use Japanese OS and also Language setting is Japanese.Then I can't input Chinese character by input method program.

    Maybe I should call it IME (input method editor).This program is for inputting multi-bit characters.

    Also most of them(except google IME) were built in Windows OS by Microsoft since windows 9x.

    I don't know why IME does not work but copy and paste works.
    Maybe just like Gildar said,it is for optimizing.

    So I think it should be a compatible problem since UO supports unicode/unicodespeech.
     
  7. R Traveler

    R Traveler Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    231
    Its not render issue, its input side.
     
  8. Lord Chaos

    Lord Chaos Always Present
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its an issue with the client, works fine in just about every other program.