1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

(Question) "not enough memory" can't log in

Discussion in 'UO Siege Perilous' started by Max Blackoak, Jun 29, 2015.

  1. Max Blackoak

    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    324
    I can't log into Siege with one of my accounts since a couple of days.
    If I try to log in I get past the character selection screen and even see the "Entering Britannia" message. The next thing I see is a pop up telling me this:

    "There is not enough memory to continue execution. If you do not have virtual memory enabled, this could be the problem. Otherwise, you may be low on disk space, or may need to increase the ammount of space allocated for virtual memory."

    I have more than enough disk space and haven't changed any of my virtual memory settings...

    I have been able to log this char in a couple of days ago without any problems.
    I can log in other characters on other shards (same account) without any problems at all.
    I can also log into Siege with other accounts.
    On my other computer I can log in without problems. It's only on this machine and only my Siege char that has this problem...

    really strange...

    Has anybody ever experienced something similar, or maybe even found a sollution?
     
  2. Riyana

    Riyana Operations
    Administrator Moderator Professional Governor Wiki Moderator Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2,908
  3. Igg A Pie

    Igg A Pie Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Brave Amateurs B^A

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    301
    it was long ago but something similar to this happened to me. I logged into my account that I was having the issue with another shard and then paged a GM(I know I know.....Im just say this is what I did). when the GM finally showed up he said they now know what account it was on and asked me the shard I was having the problem on. he got me unstuck at that point and I have been able to log in ever since. if not I would private message a EM and see what the suggest as a course of action. that's all I got, I hope that helps. good luck!!
     
  4. Victim of Siege

    Victim of Siege Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Safe Haven

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    2,498
    I had this issue one time when i logged out next to a Tower full of Glacial Staves. had to log on to another character and page the GM like Igg Said. i got that same message.
     
  5. Kyronix

    Kyronix UO Designer
    VIP

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    2,618
    Which client are you using? And, when was the last time you restarted your machine?
     
  6. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,380
    Likes Received:
    4,702
    Yer stuck in a pixel vortex. Rebooting the flux capacitor with 1.21 jolt of electricity must be performed by a GM...

    ;)
     
  7. Bo Bo

    Bo Bo Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    429
    thats a jiggawatt not a jolt, sad that bo remembers that
     
    kelmo likes this.
  8. Max Blackoak

    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    324
    I use the classic client and I restarted my machine right after I got the first message and a couple of times since to make sure nothing else was using up all my memory...
     
  9. Max Blackoak

    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    324
    I'll try my luck with the GMs then. Seeing how I live in Europe I fear my chances will be slim and none to actually see one though :-/
     
  10. Max Blackoak

    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    324
    Since I can log in on a different machine I will try to log in on that one and log out somewhere unpopulated...maybe this will solve the problem. *shrugs*
     
  11. Max Blackoak

    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    324
    Nope didn't work...
     
  12. FrejaSP

    FrejaSP Queen of The Outlaws
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Patron The DarkOutlaws, TDO

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2001
    Messages:
    17,297
    Likes Received:
    3,248
    Try install EC and login with that client, and move char
     
  13. Max Blackoak

    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    324
    I already moved the char by loging in with my other computer. Didn't help.

    The problem only exists on my ultrabook and only on Siege Perilious...
     
  14. FrejaSP

    FrejaSP Queen of The Outlaws
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Patron The DarkOutlaws, TDO

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2001
    Messages:
    17,297
    Likes Received:
    3,248
    ok then it must be the desktop files, that is damaged. If you copy the char info from desktop files from other computer to ultrabook, it may work. Evt seach for your account name in your document folder, then go to the Siege folder, copy the folder with char name to ultrabook. I'm at work, so I don't have more correct info

    ok home, this is where my char files are placed for Classic client:
    C:\Users\Freja\Documents\EA Games\Ultima Online Legacy\User Data\<Account name>\Siege Perilous\Freja

    You may want to backup your macros2d.txt first.
    The Multicache.dat file look heavy, maybe that's the one, that make you trouble

    There are one option more, right click the folder with your char name, choose options, and then the tab for previous versions and gendan one that worked
     
    #14 FrejaSP, Jun 30, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2015
  15. Bleak

    Bleak UO Software Engineer
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    730
    This will occur when the client is unable to open a file or it can not allocate enough memory to open a file. Please check your the folder settings and available memory.
     
  16. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,380
    Likes Received:
    4,702
    Did ya ever get this fixed? I hate to see old timers like you have issues... sometimes they just give up.
     
  17. Max Blackoak

    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    324
    Didn't really have the time yet. I will post once I got this figured out
     
  18. Max Blackoak

    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    324
    While posting this I realized: Hey I do have time now!

    so here's what I did. I went to the char's folder just like Freja described and simply deleted it after making a backup copy. Well that was all. Now I can log in with that char again! yay!

    Thanks everybody for your advice!
     
    kelmo likes this.
  19. Igg A Pie

    Igg A Pie Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Brave Amateurs B^A

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    301
    YAY!! gold star for freja!!
     
  20. FrejaSP

    FrejaSP Queen of The Outlaws
    Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Patron The DarkOutlaws, TDO

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2001
    Messages:
    17,297
    Likes Received:
    3,248
    Glad I could help :)