1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

NVIDIA lag settings?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Zyron, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. Zyron

    Zyron Guest

    Okay so i got this brand new video card..

    Now whenever i play UO, with any program running, i lag and my screen waves.

    Most noticeable, is with UOAM, whenever i try to run map, it works, but it just lags me to the point i cant even pvp with my guild anymore.

    What should I do?
    I was told my computer might need more RAM, i have 512 MB right now.
    I dont want to buy more if it wont even help

    so..
    Help?
     
  2. Viper09

    Viper09 Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,680
    Likes Received:
    824
    Hmm, not much with tech but more RAM always helps. And 512 isn't a lot of RAM now days, specially with the new tech out now.

    But if they told you you might need more RAM and you see lag after installing it, then yeah, get more RAM. Cause you're seeing why they suggest getting more RAM :D
     
  3. maroite

    maroite Guest

    What video card did you get?

    Is it compatible with your motherboard?

    512RAM is ... very very little. Thats near minimum require to run XP alone. . .

    Does it only happen when playing UO? Or does it happen in other games/programs also?

    Have you updated the graphics drivers for your new card?
     
  4. Viper09

    Viper09 Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,680
    Likes Received:
    824
    Also if you haven't, post in the tech forum. Will have people who know a lot more than I helping out.
     
  5. Wakiza

    Wakiza Guest

    Sounds like it you might need to update your driver.
     
  6. Zyron

    Zyron Guest

    okay, i dont think i need to update because it came with a disk, and i got it like 2 weeks ago. ill post in the tech
     
  7. Sweeney

    Sweeney Guest

    Check the website for updates anyway. It could have been sitting on the shelf for 6 months before you bought it.
     
  8. maroite

    maroite Guest

    :wall::wall:

    So... you come to the forums asking for help, then when people try to help you you respond with "I don't think I need to update them because it came with a cd" . . .

    Do you want help? or not?

    If you do, then at least attempt to investigate what people suggest instead of assuming.
     
  9. Alvinho

    Alvinho Great Lakes Forever!
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    14,075
    Likes Received:
    2
    If your video card has teh 512 it should not be the problem at all, now if it is a old card, that is relying on the onboard 512 that is your problem.
     
  10. Viper09

    Viper09 Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,680
    Likes Received:
    824
  11. mjolnir131

    mjolnir131 Guest

    xp does not run on 512 i don't care what redmond says and vista does not run on a gig.
     
  12. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    I just got over a problem like this. My son fitted a new processor to my pc and instead of the upgrade I expected everything slowed down, most noticibly automap refreshed really really slowly. I'd move across the map and then have to wait for it to catch up with me.
    Solution: my power supply wasn't powerful enough.

    It may not be relevant in this case, but I thought I'd mention it because the obvious answer isn't always the right one.
     
  13. Sneaky Que

    Sneaky Que Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,009
    Likes Received:
    41
    Dunno about Vista (never had it, and would never get it from what I have seen) but XP will run fine with only 512DDR2 RAM. This PC I am on now used to have only 512 AND used integrated graphics. A while ago I upgraded to 2GB RAM and a 1GB gfx card, and would never want to go back, but XP does ok with only 512.
     
  14. Sneaky Que

    Sneaky Que Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,009
    Likes Received:
    41
    ^ The most likely cause.
     
  15. I had to upgrade my power supply when I upgraded my video card. Maybe the OP should check the box his card came in and see what the minimum power supply needs to be.