1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Obstacle blocking house placement help.

Discussion in 'UHall' started by TheChocolits, Nov 15, 2013.

  1. TheChocolits

    TheChocolits Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    18
    Heyas, I've been looking for a castle spot n I think I've finally found one but the only obstacle blocking my house placement is the "stew" left over from previous IDOC cauldrons. I was wondering if I paged a GM they could help me remove it now? .. I've had a GM help me out with a similar problem many years back (when GMs actually made appearances then), not sure if they can now? I'm currently paging one and still waiting for my cue number to pop over 10mins now (or they don't give those anymore?) :oops:

    Thoughts?
     
  2. Krinkle

    Krinkle Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    75
    It is possible, but don't hold your breath. The GM might be making a ham sandwich when you paged.
     
  3. Dol'Gorath

    Dol'Gorath Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    238
    Page a GM and word you're petition with exact words and concisely. Something like "There is a bugged stew blocking house placement and it cannot be moved, can a GM please delete it?" Make it simple and clear to the point and hopefully a GM will come quick and delete it for you instead of spamming the auto reply button.

    And no, there aren't queue numbers anymore. GM's are connected to a central server which runs UO, SWTOR, Warhammer and DAOC, and they answer tickets based on priority. That is why you need to be concise and to the point with your wording or they will skip you.
     
    #3 Dol'Gorath, Nov 15, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2013
    startle and AppleJax like this.
  4. Quickblade

    Quickblade Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    269
    Try placing in EC client, sometimes the EC client makes you able to place over somes obstacles that the CC wont let you.
     
  5. Mandrake of DF

    Mandrake of DF Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    323
    Try several spots under it, single/double click it - then drag it. Some spots are tricky to find if they leftovers from 3rd floor - but as long its not a deeded item, it is possible.
     
  6. Deaol

    Deaol Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,608
    Likes Received:
    427
    I have had the "stew" removed many times in the past by GMs, unfortunately now a days you might have to wait a few days. As mentioned prior take the exact locale with a sextant and submit it along with your page. If you are sure about the spot.. place a house close to it so someone cannot take it in the meantime.

    Good luck!
     
  7. Dol'Gorath

    Dol'Gorath Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    238
    You don't need to put you're location in your page. it takes up useless space in the already small text field. When you page a GM, part of the information they receive is the XYZ co-ordinates you paged from. So as long as you say its the place you paged from they will already know this.
     
    startle likes this.
  8. TheChocolits

    TheChocolits Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    18
    Thanks guys, a GM just popped up n helped me removed the stew! So glad I was answered :D ... Now I'm stuck with a minor problem coz the castle front steps would end up on a slight ridge which I tested by placing a plot over it n worked but when I tried with the castle, it can't seem to be placed. I tried with non-classical houses n the steps can be placed on the ridge but the classical house steps can't seem to be placed on that exact spot. Is there something else about the classical houses that I'm missing? :( Downloading the EC client now to see if there'll be a diff .. (can't believe I'm finally succumbing to EC after all this time lol)

    And no worries about the plot being stolen coz I play on a quiet shard n there're more than enough spots to place houses here .. :p
     
  9. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,535
    Likes Received:
    1,927
    If you're using the CC, make sure the game window is shoved as far up and to the left as it will go before you try to place. Good luck!
     
    LetheGL likes this.
  10. Mandrake of DF

    Mandrake of DF Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    323
    House placement in CC are sometimes bugged. I placed lot of houses in narrow spots - and often had to log in EC to place it.

    You can tile it up, it would need 30 tiles wide and 31 tiles deep to fit around steps. And 1 tile free around it all.
     
    startle likes this.
  11. TheChocolits

    TheChocolits Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ok, so I tried with EC client n still couldn't place it sadly. But this is where it had me confused, I can safely place smaller plots up to keep plots within the designated area but when it came to this 'ridged' area, I couldn't place the front steps on it. Instead I could place plots OVER the ridge spot which would safely say there're no further obstacles in the way and would be safe to place plots there? Strange thing is that if I could place a whole plot on that spot why couldn't I place the front steps near it then?

    Here are pics to describe what I mean:
    This is the area partially tiled up (four corners mostly), the 'ridged' area is the front not tiled up.
    [​IMG]

    This is the supposedly castle fitting:
    [​IMG]

    These are the front (SE, SW) corners which says I can legally place there:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    And then this is where I can legally place a plot over the 'ridge' area but not the front steps of any plots.
    [​IMG]

    So I think I had my calculations right and the land is just messing with me eh? :grrr:
     
  12. Doubleplay

    Doubleplay Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    150
    Looks to me that the west tiles are the problem. Can you move the small plot two tiles to the west? That would put the corner were the castle corner would be.
     
  13. claudia-fjp

    claudia-fjp Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    517
    That is not a castle spot. Only keeps.
     
  14. TheChocolits

    TheChocolits Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    18
    Yeah sorry I misplaced the SW corner by one tile above but the west corners are all fine (plots can be placed on the west side), just the south front steps having problems. But this is a pic of the SW corner, one tile away from the tree which is the legal limit and still counted 32 tiles wide which gives an extra 1tile room.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. TheChocolits

    TheChocolits Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    18

    Sigh, I was afraid of that .. guess it's time to move on :blushing:
     
  16. claudia-fjp

    claudia-fjp Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    517
    I don't see foliage on your trees so I take it fel is ok with you. If so there is a castle spot just outside of Skara Brae in Fel. Directly behind a castle owned by Old. However you will have to page a GM again but this time instead of removing stew you must have them remove the static dirt leftover from an old closed solen hole (its the patch where the NW corner of the castle would go). This is another of the static items they will remove for you.
     
  17. TheChocolits

    TheChocolits Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    18

    Just tried it out and it's a no go coz there's a tree blocking the NE corner sadly :wall:.. but thanks for that :) .. I was looking at fel side bcoz I'm putting my money that that the tram sides are all taken up lol
     
  18. claudia-fjp

    claudia-fjp Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    517
    Whoops, sorry about that, its a castle spot on my server because its improperly placed with the tree in the wall so I couldn't see it. Ok south of Trinsic moongate next to Sibala's castle to the west. You can see the outline of carpet where the castle was. Cast Telekinesis on the carpet to get it to unlock. The bugged ladder takes a GM but you might be able to place around it.
     
    Odin of LS and TheChocolits like this.
  19. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,973
    Likes Received:
    5,458
    My guess is it's the white rock in the front. You can't place ON a white rock..... you can place OVER a white rock but not ON it..... so my guess is that is blocking and if you place one tile back you'd be on that road... which is of course a no no..... that's my guess.
     
  20. TheChocolits

    TheChocolits Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    18

    Yep, figured as much now ;) but no worries .. coz many many thanks to claudia-fjp I finally found my castle! Yay! Now I can gladly await the Christmas gifts this year, it's gonna be one heckuva cross-shard trading, hehe.

    Off to move house, I am :D
     
    Zuckuss likes this.
  21. THP

    THP Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    9,941
    Likes Received:
    1,711
    sorry to say it too..that is only a keep spot....hey pm me..i will eventually come to your shard on my world tour and i will help you find a castle spot if u want any help that is...just need be patient ..as my world tour is taking a lot of time ..xxx
     
  22. THP

    THP Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    9,941
    Likes Received:
    1,711
    ahhh no matter didnt read last couple of posts..see u r sorted now!!.....awesome!!.... castles are the uo dream!!.....well the wishlist goes to anyone on any of the quite shards...ive found quite a few castle spots that are free on a few shards i have already visited...hell ive given a cople spots away already too when people have asked me!!... so feel free to pm me with your shard and ill tell u straight
     
  23. Mandrake of DF

    Mandrake of DF Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    323
    You can always go to other servers check same location in fell and trammel to see if anyone has managed to fit a castle there. If so, mark the spots so you get it exactly fitted.
     
  24. TheChocolits

    TheChocolits Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hehe no worries THP, and that's very kind of u giving up castle spots like that :) .. ur world tour sounds interesting and time consuming I would imagine, lemme know if u'd like any help when u land over my shard on Formosa ;)
     
  25. TheChocolits

    TheChocolits Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    18

    Yeah I tried doing that but it was quite tiring running chars on all 20+ shards and on both facets lol .. so I came here to see if I should officially throw in the towel instead.. haha... And u guys have been very helpful!:D
     
  26. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    2,324
    Is that a road to the North? You may be to close to it. Lay out your aids to show the plot on all sides and then try placing small plots all around.
     
  27. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,973
    Likes Received:
    5,458
    I so totally did NOT know that! OMG you truly learn something new all the time no matter how much you think you know about UO! That's awesome! Thank you!
     
    Odin of LS likes this.
  28. claudia-fjp

    claudia-fjp Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    517
    Since you liked that one so much here is todays tip: If you ever find yourself blocked by a bugged luck statue you can place a custom house with the front edge 1 tile behind it so it is under the front steps. Lock the statue down (it is considered in your house when under the steps). Turn it with a house deco tool. Then you can unlock and pick it up. Then you can resize to whatever size house it was blocking.
     
  29. Odin of LS

    Odin of LS Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes Received:
    288
    Thanks to the Telekinesis to unlock carpet trick I was able to place my first castle after waiting several days from filling out a bug report. I just wished I had researched this sooner after stressing out someone would get that spot! heh
     
    LetheGL likes this.
  30. LetheGL

    LetheGL Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    120
    I did the same thing recently on Sonoma. Double clicked all the carpets and place my first castle as well.
     
    Odin of LS likes this.