1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

(Off topic) Does ICQ work with windows 7?

Discussion in 'UO Catskills' started by Ashlen, Mar 28, 2010.

  1. Ashlen

    Ashlen Guest

    I got a new computer and of course it has windows 7
    and I cant log into my icq account.

    It keeps telling me I have the wrong pw or icq acct
    and I know I dont because I can log into my acct on
    my sons pc and I can log into my acct on the icq web
    page.

    Is it a windows 7 thing or am I just missing something?

    I just need a little tech support so i can talk my Uo friends
    and family.
     
  2. Ken of Napa

    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hmm, I have windows on my laptop and have no problrms with icq. Perhaps you should try reloading icq?

    Not sure what your problem is, as I've had no problems whatsoever.

    Sorry I can't be of more help, but I did nothing to get it to work other than loading icq from the internet.
     
  3. Schuyler Bain

    Schuyler Bain Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am running Win7 here at home and have Pidgin running (Allows for multiple IM services), but I have never tried the ICQ client. It may be a matter of "Running as Admin." You might try RIGHT-CLICKING the icon you use to start up ICQ. Look for "Run as Administrator" and click it... see if ICQ starts up properly and logs you in. If it does you can go back to the first step, choose properties, and then the compatibility tab. Here you will find a check box to always run the application (ICQ) in admin mode. If this doe snot work they we have another issue to figure out.
     
  4. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    You should use another service to run ICQ like Pidgin or Trillian.
    ICQ has too many security loopholes.
     
  5. Ashlen

    Ashlen Guest

    Schuyler I tried the "Running as Admin"
    and that didnt help, I got the same message.

    So I just tried to completely uninstall and wipe
    everything off of the computer that was related
    to ICQ and reinstall and I went with the 6.5
    Still didnt work, I got the same message
    "Wrong password or wrong ICQ account"

    I just dont want to make a new one when I know it
    works, when I can log into it in the next room on
    our old computer.

    I even posted 2 messages on the ICQ forums and
    I know they were viewed a few times before I
    went to bed but never replied to.
    Next morning I would get up the whole message
    would be gone from the forum.
    So I dont know what to do now, there is
    no other way to get them to help a person.

    I will look into the Pidgin or Trillian maybe it
    will let me log in useing one of them.
    But not now I need some rest.
     
  6. Schuyler Bain

    Schuyler Bain Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well shucks! As I mentioned I use Pidgin currently and I have used Trillian in the past. I like the simplicity Pidgin offers, but either are worth the look. It is really odd that it is not connecting properly. If you try another and still have the same issues I would be willing to bet it is Windows Firewall or some similar thing blocking the connection. ICQ has a web version that does not require an install. That may be a quick and dirty way to determine if it is the new machine for certain.

    Good luck!
     
  7. Raina

    Raina Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0