1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Ok.. Im at it again..... wireless issue fixed.. but...

Discussion in 'UHall' started by SAVATAGE, Jun 19, 2008.

  1. SAVATAGE

    SAVATAGE Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    9
    Now im having a problem with choppy graffics. Ive updated and when that didnt work..... rolled back drivers...... each time i deleted the old drivers and video card out of the device manager and used a driver cleaner.... I've done this in safe mode and out of safe mode...... Ive used 8 different drivers and even reinstalled the original drivers..... I dont get it......Help?
     
  2. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Give us some help.

    What Card, what is your memory speed/cpu speed?

    What is the Card interface, is it PCIX, AGP etc.

    When this choppy behavior occurs is the Hard Disk drive active? If so what is the amount of memory and what Operating System are you running?

    If your seeing choppy graphics, there is a list of useual suspects, they need to be eliminated.
     
  3. SAVATAGE

    SAVATAGE Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    9
    ok...... card is a nvidia gforce 3 6800gt 256m AGP
    AMD 64 3200+ 2.2g overclocked to 2.7g
    Windows XP
    1 gig mem pc 2700

    It varies...... its choppy with hd working and with it not working......

    I even flashed my BIOS with the newest patch......................
     
  4. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, the first useual suspect to eliminate is Pageing.

    At 1GB one would not specificly think you are in a page swap (memory swap) situation but you might be. If you are I would suspect that your graphics will be the most visible symptom.

    If you right click on the Task bar (the bar/strip along the bottom) and select the Task manager option, you will get a window with some tabs. Pick the Performance Tab.

    You will see 4 boxes in the bottom left.

    The top right box will give you the totla memory you have as the first line of that box.

    The bottom left box will give you two valuable pieces of information. The first line of the bottom left box states more or less your current memory demand by programs as a total. The 3rd line states the peak memory demand seen so far.

    You compare these two values vs the first line in the top right box. If they exceed the first line of the top right box, your going to need more memory or your going to need to start uninstalling things (programs/services). The why is your in a constant page faulting mode and that will bring your game to its knee's
     
  5. SAVATAGE

    SAVATAGE Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    9
    total 1047280

    Total 448580
    peak 751880

    Dont really think thats my problem...... Also.. I can run Age of Conan fine.....
     
  6. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, it doesnt sound klike a pageing issue. One suspect gone.

    Is there any chance that Microsoft's Indexing, An anti-virus program is doing a full scan etc going on? If so then the turn Indexing off if it is on. If it is an Anti-Virus etc program, then either wait it out or reset its schedule full scan to a time when you wont be on.

    If none of the above, I suspect it is something unique to the AMD cpu.

    I have never had a AMD cpu as I am quite aware Microsoft is Locked in bed with Intel and it is not in either of their interest for AMD to succeed. No they wont ever admit that. If this is the case, then some one else is going to need to follow up here as I would be totaly cluless as to the issues.

    One test but by no means definitive, has this computer ever ran UO correctly?
     
  7. Pickaxe Pete

    Pickaxe Pete Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,189
    Likes Received:
    34
    I've run UO flawlessly on lots of AMD cpu's.

    The graphics card that you have probably requires a supplementary power connector attached to it from your power supply. It might not work quite right if this is not attached. Something to check.

    Other than that, I would check the power supply itself. There are usually readings in the BIOS that show the voltage levels. The +12 should be around 12.05v not 11v, for example.

    While it's open, go ahead and turn it on and make sure all fans are operating well, not stopping and starting. (CPU fan, video card fan, power supply fan, motherboard chipset fan, case fan(s).) They turn pretty much invisible when things are working well. A flashlight sometimes helps.

    Another thing to try are different 'official' drivers for your motherboard's chipset.

    I would definitely run Memtest86 on this system as it seems to be a prime candidate for defective RAM chips. (The most common cause of general system instability.)

    Also, try setting your CPU to non-overclocked settings.

    Lastly, you are not testing the smoothness of UO in Luna or somewhere like that are you? If so, all machines lag/jerk/chop in spots there, can't be helped.
     
  8. SAVATAGE

    SAVATAGE Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    9
    Funny part is it was running fine till i updated my drivers to run AOC.....
    My voltage is fine... all fans running fine..... core is at 42 C
    Ram is good.....
    tried stock and various over clocked settings..... Even set it to stock and isntalled the drivers and tried it.. they reset the over clock.... same thing......


    P.S. I been running UO on this set up for 4 years... only difference is i tried to update my video drivers............
     
  9. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just curious are you running the 2D client? If not then try the 2D client.

    If your running the 2D client are you running in windowed mode or are you running FullScreen.

    If your running Windowed mode then switch to Full Screen by doing an alt+enter and see if things get better.

    On my system, there is a huge performance hit if I run UO in windowed mode. That is not present when I run in Full Screen Mode.

    Did the AoC install any part of or attempt any update to directx 9c?
     
  10. Pickaxe Pete

    Pickaxe Pete Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,189
    Likes Received:
    34
    Usually, the latest version of driver cleaner pro freeware in safe mode using the Nvidia cleaning profile selection clears away driver issues for me. However, in your case, restoration of a pre-change backed-up image of the C: drive, or a system restore point may be required.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306084

    If none are available, then a fresh installation of the OS.

    Best of luck!
     
  11. SAVATAGE

    SAVATAGE Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    9
    Im running 2d.... full screen... windowed....... didnt matter...... :D
     
  12. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    I assume AoC is running fine?

    I assume the installation of AoC has the potential to alter the Direct X components. This may have cause the issue.

    That is about all I can think of based on your replies other than a Faulty driver installation or a faulty card.
     
  13. Lady Michelle

    Lady Michelle Sprite Full SP
    Stratics Veteran The DarkOutlaws, TDO

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,451
    Likes Received:
    1,113
    go here http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
    use option 2 hit graphic drivers and it will automaticly find the driver suited to your graphics card
     
  14. Anakena

    Anakena Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    2
    Something that can be helpful if you play with the 2D client is to run your system in 16 bits colours.
     
  15. SAVATAGE

    SAVATAGE Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    9

    We're sorry, the NVIDIA Smart Scan does not support your system at this time.

    Supported operating systems: Microsoft Windows 98, 98SE, ME, 2000, XP, 2003, Media Center, and Windows Vista.

    Supported browsers: Internet Explorer, Firefox & Netscape.


    BTW.. ive used all the new drivers and older drivers from Nvidia........ and 3d guru drivers........... but its ok..... i figured it out...... im a hour or so ill be back to normal......
     
  16. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you don't post it here, and I hope you do, in case some one else encounters the issue, please pm me with the problem and solution.
     
  17. SAVATAGE

    SAVATAGE Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    9
    When i installed AOC it overwrote my directX....... and... well in short form... messed em up something fierce.......