1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

one annoying thing i would like changed..

Discussion in 'UHall' started by aarons6, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. aarons6

    aarons6 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    31
    when im crafting and i purchase some tools from an npc or make the tools why cant they have set amount of uses?

    say npc bought 70, gm player made 200?

    it sucks when i get a bunch and they have like 20, 34, 54, 22, 45, 53
    they all cost the same and they weigh me down :(

    either that or make them combinable.. so if you buy 5 kits, they stack and have all the uses added up.
     
  2. Sir Kenga

    Sir Kenga Guest

    I never even thought about it, neither want to change a thing here.
     
  3. trammelite

    trammelite Guest

    me too thinks it is ok as it is. isn't most of the fun that you never know what exactly you get, no matter it it is loot, purchased tools durability or tamed critters ? the frown when yot get crap, the joy when receiving an uber item ?
    at least for me, it is, but i am
     
  4. pavel.vesely

    pavel.vesely Guest

    Well, if you want all tools to have same number of uses, start mining and you can buy all showels and pickaxes with 50 uses each.
     
  5. TheScoundrelRico

    TheScoundrelRico Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Secret Society

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    35,539
    Likes Received:
    908
    I like the idea of stackable tools like that. I believe that's the way they have coded lockpicks now, so I don't think it woould need to be that long a process, no need for new artwork, just use the art for the single tool, but stack the uses...as well as the weight...la
     
  6. Blesh

    Blesh Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    6
    When i did bods, i had a uoa macro for make last x 14,make last x9 and make last x19. this way i could make one of the bod item, then as long as my macros were set for the tool, it would make the rest for me.

    it was super annoying to have to make 12 manually cuase i didnt notice my tool only had 3 uses left when i started.

    i am all for this change. 100%
     
  7. Pasquinade

    Pasquinade Guest

    I sorta agree...sorta, I would like more uses on GM made tools.
    My tinker makes my smithy, cooking, sewing, and scribing tools, and the uses are screwy. My Scribe's Pens and Skillets usually have 190 plus uses, but I get 60 use hammer and sewing kits alot. At GM, my character should produce better!
     
  8. Black Sun

    Black Sun Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,361
    Likes Received:
    19
    If you double click a new tool when you wear one out (while your macro is running) it will continue working with the new tool. I do it all the time.
     

  9. Everyone is messed up here. When you use UOA to run a macro, change the "use item" to "use item type" and it will automatically find any tool of that kind in your bag. Sometimes there is a short pause between the two, but it will find the tool if you have another one.

    It is annoying that certain items have such a low amount of uses. Go ask a blacksmith when the last time was he wore out a hammer or tongs. Sewing kits I can kind of understand. You would think that they would run out of thread, but the needles have a lot of life in them.
     
  10. Black Sun

    Black Sun Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,361
    Likes Received:
    19
    I always set my macro to use item type, but if the macro looks like this

    Use item type
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last
    make last

    And my tool breaks halfway though the macro, I can either stop and re-start the whole macro, or just double click another tool in my bag, and the macro will pick right up where it left off. I only have it select a tool at the beginning of all my macro's, mainly because I don't take that much time setting them up in the first place.
     
  11. xStrikerx

    xStrikerx Guest

    I'd like the ability to have items bought from a vendor to go to a bag of my choice rather than scatter all over my main pack.
     
  12. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    How about crafting tools with a GM Tinker and getting an Exceptional Quality tool that has LESS CHARGES than a normal store-bought one?
     
  13. Calla Lily

    Calla Lily Guest

    You could buy them from vendors like mine that sell 5-packs of high-use tools :D They sell out a lot, and I keep all the lower use tools for my own use.
     
  14. Millie

    Millie Guest

    Ya this one annoys me. The charges do not bug me so much , but I have to admit it would be nice to have stackable tools. Theres nothing like being in a hurry and you have to take 30 sewing kits off of you.
     
  15. Anakena

    Anakena Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    2
    Or you can have your UOA macro set like this :

    Use item type
    make last
    Use item type
    make last
    Use item type
    make last
    Use item type
    make last
    Use item type
    make last
    ..
    ..
    ..

    This way it will never break when a tool is broken, provided you have other tools in your backpack.
     
  16. Aboo

    Aboo Guest

    Every once in a while the "use item type" is greyed out to me and I can't choose it. I have never figured out any pattern as to when it is like this. Does anyone have a clue why this might be happen occasionally?
     
  17. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,885
    Likes Received:
    5,169
    not sure what causes it, but counting resources fixes it
     
  18. Loqucious

    Loqucious Guest

    Annoying true, but I think it makes the game more interesting and realistic.
     
  19. Don't use "make last". That is your problem.

    When you record the macro record it in this manner.

    After you hit "Record" double click the tool you want to use. Make your way through the gump to the item you want and create the item, then stop recording.

    You will probably have multiple menu selections when you are done.

    Your macro should look like this,

    Use Item
    Menu Selection
    Menu Selection

    Change "Use Item" to "Use Item Type".
    Delete all of the menu selections except the last one.
    Put in your pause.

    Your macro should now look like this,

    Use Item Type
    Menu Selection (this selection will actually be last one you made to make the item)
    Pause 2000 (or whatever your pause should be set at)

    Voila! You should never have to double click on any of the tools you use.

    I use this macro for tinkering, blacksmithy, fletching, inscription, tailoring, or anything else that is a tool and has menu selections.

    I know you can't do this with musical instruments because the system doesn't recognize them as an item type, like it does with tools. Those you have to double click as you are working.

    :D
     
  20. Black Sun

    Black Sun Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,361
    Likes Received:
    19
    This would not work for me for 2 reasons.

    1) I'm too lazy to bother setting that up like that. It's quicker to hit record, then select my tool, and hit make last 15-20 times.

    2) My crafting macro is used for multiple skills. It's very convenient for me to use the use item type once, that way I can change it between smithing tools, sewing kits, fletching tools, & carpentry tools easily when needed. (This is also the same reason my macro is listed just as make last and not picking an actual item to make each time.)