1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Overhead chat broken after Pinco's

Discussion in 'Pinco's UI' started by Tintagel the Tinker, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. Tintagel the Tinker

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Not sure what could be causing this... I'm a classic client user who decided to try the EC. I installed Pinco's on the recommendation of everyone around me but wasn't a fan. Upon going back to regular unskinned EC, I find that Overhead Chat only works for everyone ELSE's overhead chat, I can't see my own /say messages except in the chat window. I've gone over settings to no avail in both Pinco's and EC, and cannot find the option that may have caused this. Any ideas?
     
  2. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    get rid of the character profile and DO NOT import from classic client, this could be the cause...
     
  3. Tintagel the Tinker

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    This gets even stranger. Okay, I've verified that the problem doesn't exist on my other characters. I tried deleting that character's settings in the prefs folder. No good. I tried straight up copying settings from one of the characters that DOES work - STILL doesn't work on this character. i'm completely baffled but I'll keep trying.

    EDIT: Removed profile, made sure I chose NOT to import from classic, still no good.
     
    #3 Tintagel the Tinker, Jan 27, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
  4. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    try to change the text color, maybe it's "invisible" :D
    you may also try to copy the character to tc and see if it works there...
     
  5. Tintagel the Tinker

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Managed to repair it by removing the entire client prefs folder, and forcing it to generate a new one. Lost all my bars and macros, but the problem is fixed and I can manage the rest. Thanks for the help :)