1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Pinco's issue

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by Sprago, May 31, 2012.

  1. Sprago

    Sprago Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend IPKU

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    169
    ok i just downloaded again and im gettign the message that

    "ui patcher has stopped working
    A problem caused the program to stop working correctly.
    Windowns will close the pramg and notify you if a solution is available"
     
  2. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    - make sure it's in the right place
    - make sure you have all the requirements
    - make sure to start it as administrator
    - make sure to have the UO folder with "Everyone" permission to full control

    read the setup procedure here.
     
  3. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    I have seen this many times and usually its because it is in the wrong place like pinco stated. he has a very good install guide
     
  4. IanJames

    IanJames Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    103
    run as administrator... that's usually why mine won't work.
     
  5. Sprago

    Sprago Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend IPKU

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    169
    its all in the right spot and yes i ran it as admin still not working to help explain i go into properties to turn on the admin option and there is a blocked tab in the first screen i hit unblock and it doesnt change anything so im thinking it must be some security setting or something but i cant figure it out
     
  6. IanJames

    IanJames Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    103
    Do you have some sort of application security software like Norton or ? Tha might be it.
     
  7. Sprago

    Sprago Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend IPKU

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    169
    LOL yea i think it was idk did alot of messing with computer today and then tried it again and everything loaded just fine idk what the porlbem was