1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Pincos or EC Grapics error?

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by Zane_Xander, Mar 15, 2012.

  1. Zane_Xander

    Zane_Xander Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    20
    The green square shows up when you mouse over the crab traps when somthing inside or a sea serp spawns. uoec1.jpg
     
  2. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    your graphic card drivers are gone, reinstall them...
     
  3. Zane_Xander

    Zane_Xander Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    20
    umm no.. rolls eyes..
    NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 296.10 Your PC currently has the latest driver installed for your GPU. No driver update is necessary at this time
     
  4. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    reinstall it then... because that square is an animation and that yellow should be transparent ...
     
  5. Zane_Xander

    Zane_Xander Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    20
    After unstalling at current I am working with my old driver 2008. I tried plain EC client w/out pincos and this graphic error isnt showing up. It seems Pincos has a mouse over info when a crab is in the crab trab or a sea serp is spawned. when you mouse over the sea serp's health bar again this graphic error show up. a Green block window. I will double check my settings inside pincos.
     
  6. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    is not the UI and I'm 100% sure. That is the mobile arrow not a green square, there are no green square... it's not happening on default because on default there are no animations or you will have the same effect.

    This happening just because your graphic card is unable to render the animation due to a driver problem...
     
  7. Zane_Xander

    Zane_Xander Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    20
    I am aware the mistake is 95% on the users in most case, but I must argue the point. I have reinstalled 2012 driver. I am still haveing this graphic error. I have no other error in the land of EC-UO. It only appears while running pincos.
     
  8. Zane_Xander

    Zane_Xander Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    20
    double checking the settings inside pincos... Has to be some new settings I clicked on.
     
  9. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    As I said this has nothing to do with the UI. There are absolutely no green squares.
     
  10. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    this is what you should see:

    [​IMG]

    the orange arrow bouncing on the trap...
     
  11. Zane_Xander

    Zane_Xander Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    20
    After unclicking a few items in pincos UI ! The Graphic error is now gone.

    Man this site lags...:rant2:
    I will attemp to narrow down the option I unclicked to figgure out which one it was.
     
  12. Zane_Xander

    Zane_Xander Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    20
    Must be it, I remember that was one of the one's I unchecked.
     
  13. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    disable the arrow is just like put the dust under the carpet, but if you don't need it, it will "solve" the problem :D
     
  14. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    Zane, I agree with Pinco.

    That green square is what is known as a placeholder--it is there to simply replace a graphic that the video card cannot render, in this case the graphic for the mouseover arrow that Pinco added to the game with his UI.

    His suggestion is what I would have suggested, but with an additional warning--do not simply run the uninstaller for the Nvidia drivers. It WILL leave garbage behind that borks the new install. Google "Uninstall Nvidia Drivers Completely" and reinstall with the latest drivers after making sure there is nothing Nvidia related on your HD before you re-install.

    While I understand the thinking that "it's worked until now" seems appropriate, I cannot remember how many times reinstalling drivers (after a careful removal) has fixed problems I had no idea were related to a driver. When I first started using the EC, I had a bug that didn't show water near shorelines--reinstalling my drivers (at Pinco's suggestion, no less!) fixed the problem.
     
  15. Zane_Xander

    Zane_Xander Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    20
    I did a clean install, a clean reinstall. so I thought. I didnt just yank out the driver. I will double check again.
     
  16. Zane_Xander

    Zane_Xander Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    20
    Na, I am not unstalling all my Nvidia Drivers which Has many differnt controls such as networking. I dont want to be here struggeling to get net access... How about this; pincos should install a new graphics in a patch... Dont make me fix a problem created by third party..short of the macros is the only reason I use pincos to begin with. If I find myself with a glitch or error in the future Ill think about it. Up untill now I havent had any problems. I say the burden is on pincos not my machine at this point. My machine stays undated I bet the error isnt not on my machine per say, My bet is; its more of a corputed file in that large patch that came down from pincos. Thanks for the help.
     
  17. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    If the file was corrupted do not create the green square, just makes the client to crash :p
    However, if you need a justification for your laziness let's say that your computer is possessed by a deamon that hates bouncing arrows :D