1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Broadsword team is seeking alternative castle designs! Learn more and discuss here!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Publish 97 is currently on TC1! They are currently focusing on the pet customization aspect of the pet revamp. Head to TC1 and send in your feedback or discuss here!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Broadsword is hosting a 20th Anniversary Party for UO this September! Learn more here. Will you be there, Guest?
    Dismiss Notice
  6. A new State of Stratics is up. Check it out here!
    Dismiss Notice

Pinco's UI animal taming?

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by Tarenessa, Feb 22, 2015.

  1. Tarenessa

    Tarenessa Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Everytime I tame an animal which has a space in the name, for example: a boar
    When I succeed in taming it proceeds to rename it to "Renamed" and then says "Renamed Release" so it instantly releases the creature.

    Now, levelling, I dont have a problem with this, but obviously this will be an issue come taming a creature I want to keep. Could someone tell me how to make Pinco's UI stop doing this?

    Sorry if this is a noob question :)
     
  2. Tarenessa

    Tarenessa Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've noticed that if I change my chat channel to global / party or whatever, it proceeds to spam the channel with "Renamed Release". Anyone know how I can get Pinco's to stop doing this?
     
  3. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,694
    Likes Received:
    869
    you probably have an hotkey on "all release" :D
     
  4. Tarenessa

    Tarenessa Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a hotbar with the buttons: All Kill, All Follow Me, All Guard Me, All Stay, All Release on it. But shouldnt that only do that when I push the button "all release"? Ive noticed that if I've used the button "all release" it will do it until I log out and log back in, regardless of pet.
     
  5. Tarenessa

    Tarenessa Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
  6. Lady Laurel

    Lady Laurel Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Alumni LOST

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    97
    Yes, for some reason, all release seems to continue to release new tames.
     
  7. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,694
    Likes Received:
    869
    now should work properly.
     
  8. Tarenessa

    Tarenessa Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I patched it today, been taming for 4 hours. Hasnt bugged once. Pinco you're an absolute star xxx Thank you!