1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Pinco's UI Containers

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by CorwinXX, Nov 1, 2011.

  1. CorwinXX

    CorwinXX Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,966
    Likes Received:
    450
    How can I resize a container?

    Can I set a default container for shopping? (I buy 20 shovels and want them to be placed in a bag.)

    What do "restock" and "organizer" buttons do?

    Can I remove this "looks like a bag" border around a grid?
     
  2. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    1. Can I remove this "looks like a bag" border around a grid?

    Let's do this one first:

    User Settings -> Pinco's UI -> Container Settings

    Uncheck "Enable Grid Legacy Containers" to get the EC default versions of the containers.

    2. How can I resize a container?

    When you've turned off Legacy containers and are using the EC default ones, there will be a little extra UI bit in the bottom right corner, click and drag to resize the container. Containers cannot be resized when in Legacy mode of any type. (They CAN be scaled with another feature, but this doesn't change the visible area, just zooms in/out the container)

    Can I set a default container for shopping? (I buy 20 shovels and want them to be placed in a bag.)

    What do "restock" and "organizer" buttons do?


    These I haven't really played with, I tried the organizer feature a couple of times, but couldn't really get it to work the way I wanted it to, so I tend to leave those systems alone.
     
  3. CorwinXX

    CorwinXX Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,966
    Likes Received:
    450
    Dermott of LS
    Thank you.


    P.S. So my last questions is:
    Can I set a default container for shopping? (I buy 20 shovels and want them to be placed in a bag.)
    or
    Is there any way to put 20 similar items from inventory to a bag?
     
  4. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    1) the shopping container can't be done, just use an organizer when you have all the items...

    2) use the organizer.
     
  5. CorwinXX

    CorwinXX Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,966
    Likes Received:
    450
    Where can I read how to create and use an organizer?
     
  6. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    to use organizer:

    open main menu -> agent settings

    select/create an organizer from the dropdown list.

    add items by type or by id.

    use the organizer through the container button