1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Placing Vendor Bugged ?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Silentfury, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. Silentfury

    Silentfury Journeyman

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    79
    I been trying to place a Vendor at my house outside Luna. It auto-locks in place like normal, but when you Double Click it to set the Vendor up, it just keeps going to the Vendor Options Menu. Single clicking on Deed brings up the gump for Vendor Options and Retrieve Deed. House is set to Public so that's not the issue. I've set up enough of them over the years and never have had an issue. Anyone else having this issue ?
     
  2. old gypsy

    old gypsy Grand Poobah
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Patron PITMUCK

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5,834
    Likes Received:
    5,272
    It's been a while since I set up my vendors, but I'm sure I didn't lock down the deed -- I think I kept it in my backpack and double-clicked it (if my memory is correct) and the vendor appeared in the spot where I was standing. You might try that and see what happens.
     
    #2 old gypsy, Apr 5, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013
  3. Silentfury

    Silentfury Journeyman

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    79
    Aye. I tried that and get the message "target exact location to rent out". And that's where the Issue with the Options Menu starts.
     
  4. Lady Storm

    Lady Storm Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,747
    Likes Received:
    1,557
    Sounds like another item bug issue, I have also noticed things not stacking too. Seeds, stone, and void orbs so far. You cant cut up leather that is too big to go in pack anymore sooo i wonder if the bug fixes didnt goof up and mess up the code again.
     
  5. Tyrtle

    Tyrtle Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    16
    Sounds like you are using a vendor rental contract. If you are using the same account that owns the house try using a normal vendor contract.
     
  6. BigEv

    BigEv Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    119
    I actually just looked and all my stack able fish pies are gone and now just one in each different "types" place. I know for sure i had over 60 in each "type" that was in my container. :wall:
     
    #6 BigEv, Apr 5, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013
  7. Lady Storm

    Lady Storm Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,747
    Likes Received:
    1,557
    I went hunting this morning in Termur... after getting multi void orbs none of them stacked... odd... went to my stashes on that and other shards and checked if perhaps i was wrong and they didnt stack..... no i was right they do stack.. so why didnt the ones i just got stack? I have had seeds do the same, i used the poppy dust and detected the types of my seeds from hunts and found none of them wanted to stack.. Now i am on a japanese shard working my people... but it should not have anythig to do with stacking.. had trouble stacking normal stone too and yes it was freshly mined.
    Glad your pie issue cleared up!