1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Play window size.

Discussion in 'UHall' started by tammi, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. tammi

    tammi Guest

    Hello,

    I finally broke down and got rid of my CRT and got myself a nice widescreen LCD the problem is in options 800x600 is highest it can go. Is there anyway to edit this or is this considered hacking? Cause its too small for my new monitors base resolution. Thanks
     
  2. jtw1984

    jtw1984 Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a 24" Widescreen LCD monitor. Welcome to a lot of black lol. No, there is no way to fix it. When KR first came out they had it in full screen which was nice. Now it too is 4x3.

    Hopefully the new client will have full screen capabilities.

    The only option you have to make it bigger is to change your monitor resolution to 800x600 I believe. Which stretches everything out like crazy, but it works.
     
  3. tammi

    tammi Guest

    Almost too much black! Guess I will have to get use to it! :D Thanks.
     
  4. jtw1984

    jtw1984 Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah I just turned my monitor back a little to 1440x900 resolution, and its enough now where I can actually see the words people type. lol

    Still a lot of black.
     
  5. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    KR, however it maxes out around the 1024x768 range. 2D is limited to 800x600 and really doesn't scale well to higher resolution widescreen monitors.
     
  6. Warpig Inc

    Warpig Inc Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    397
    I find the black a good place for the UO Map/ UO Assist/ Texas Holdem.
     
  7. GarthGrey

    GarthGrey Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend GoT

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,620
    Likes Received:
    1,382
    How exactly do you put "anything" in the black that is not directly connected to the client? I can put my map, backpack etc, but uoa? an outside program?
     
  8. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    In windowed mode as long as you are in the external window or if that program has an "Always on Top" option.
     
  9. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    you can always hit alt enter when playing 2d
     
  10. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    Or use three monitors :D
     
  11. Omnius

    Omnius Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,209
    Likes Received:
    9
    you can edit your resolution. There used to be programs to make ultra custom resolutions.
     
  12. tammi

    tammi Guest

    I have considered using my other monitor to dual monitor. My only concern is will they interfere with each other or cause any problems? I use to have a tv near my CRT and it made the monitor really fuzzy not sure if that was just cosmetic or was damaging in some way?

    KR is bug free now or still lots of problems? How long does it take to get use to?
     
  13. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    I have 3 LCD screens running and no problems. Before I upgraded the 3rd screen it was a 13in CRT TV (for TV purposes) and it didn't have any noticeable interference from the LCD Monitors, nor did it cause any.

    KR is very playable, but it takes some getting used to. It is by no means "bug free", but if you wish to try it and have any questions, there are a lot of good people over on the KR forum who can help out and answer them.

    Graphically, it may take some time to adjust simply because you are dealing with up to 11 years' worth of mental familiarity, however there are some options to use Legacy artwork in some places (namely containers and item/building artwork) as well. There is also a nice Legacy-based custom UI you can install to give the game an even more familiar look and feel.

    It's a big download and patch and in the future will be upgraded to the SA client, however, now may be a good time to familiarize yourself with the KR client and the new functions availible... who knows, you might like it. Just give yourself time to learn the new systems and ask questions, there are people more than willing to help.
     
  14. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,950
    Likes Received:
    5,434
    I when with a nice LCD widescreen myself.... 42"..... Rings are NO Longer a problem to see. Only trouble.. I can't get the resolution I want to be able to use things the way I'd like.. shame.... but I can say this .... I no longer have any trouble putting all the spells and things I want on my screen.... paperdoll, Map, backpack.... skill tabs.... all fit fine in the vast blackness of my screen.
     
  15. ColterDC

    ColterDC Visitor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Let me guess.... an older picture tube TV?

    Either way the 2 monitors sitting next to each other should not cause a problem at all. I have 3 monitors lined up in a row right next to each other and have no problems.
     
  16. Facehugga

    Facehugga Guest

    Just play UO with an 4870x2 ATI, a 30" screen, set resolution to 2560x1600, open 6 UO Accounts, move the chars to the place that the screenwindow covers almost the other account and you have a really nice big gameplay window.
    Now there could be only a small problem moving the six chars simultanously ;-)
     
  17. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    Windows mode, works great for me with 2D but I can't get it to work properly in KR. I have flexible desktop on, but it's not cooperating (it snaps back and the client keeps going to the middle of the screen, argh).
     
  18. Sarsmi, I think something goofy is going on with your UserSettings.xml file.

    Try this,

    first exit KR and make a back up of the UserSettings.xml file. It is found in the Documents>EA Games>Ultima Online>User Data> folder.

    Next, open it in Notepad or Wordpad. Look for a line about 9 lines down that looks like this:
    <Viewport enabled="true" size="0.90" posx="0.00" posy="0.0" />

    Manually edit this line to:
    <Viewport enabled="true" size="0.90" posx="0.10" posy="0.10" />

    Then save the file. Open KR and it should have moved down and over to the right. It might take a couple tries to get it exactly where you want it, but that should work. If not, post what happens please.

    P.S.
    NEVER send this file to anyone or post the whole contents - it contains your account user name!
     
  19. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    That moved my game window down so there is a black border between it and the side and the top of the game desktop.

    What I want is to be able to stretch the desktop without it snapping back so I have black area at the bottom of my screen for my bags, but no black area to the right...blargh. Thanks for the help, though. :)
     
  20. Ya, I misunderstood what you wanted to do. Changing the size="0.90" would scale it, but that isn't really what you want. I'm not sure what is "stuck" because mine works like you are asking about, with Flexible desktop checked and Fullscreen un-checked.
     
  21. Michael Wolf

    Michael Wolf Guest

    I have a 22' wide screen. KR works fine and I am able to use a flexible desktop and adjust it to what I want. However I can't stand KR and it's still buggy. So my other option is I set my resolution to 1440x900 and run 2d in window mode. Gives me a game window that is big enough to see what's going on and chat text, still leaves considerable black space for map, backpack, spell icons etc. I just switch back to 1680x1028 after I exit the game.
     
  22. Remyi

    Remyi Guest


    Isn't it against the ToS to run multiple clients on one computer? Or did they finally give in and remove that? I just came back a month ago, from a couple years away from the game.
     
  23. Oriana

    Oriana Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,172
    Likes Received:
    4
    RTLFC

    I don't know how you guys can stand running such huge monitors. :coco:I have a 20" and it's almost too big.:blushing: But then my eye sight is really crappy even with glasses... maybe that's my problem.
     
  24. Phaen Grey

    Phaen Grey Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,053
    Likes Received:
    7
    I get an error that I already have the UO client running, would like to know how you get more than one client to run at the same time also if its legal. Would save a lot of hassle trading between accounts.

    I also hope there are larger play window sizes included in SA, I have equal black to play window now, would like to see more of the game when playing.
     
  25. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 22" wide screen on each computer.

    I just play it in "Full Screen" mode, NOT windowed mode.

    The 800x600 game area is large enough that it leaves a black margin on the right that is just smaller than a full sized map gump/character/gump

    The bottom black margin is just smaller than an open Pouch/Bag Gump or just larger than an open Bag gump.

    So pretty much all my spell icons etc, bags, map and character fill the black margins on the bottom and the right and nothing hinders the game screen, except my status gump.

    The 800x600 screen must be scaled or UO2D does not use the screen resolution of 1680 x 1050 and just picks some resolution that the screen ends up scaling to use the entire screen area.

    I suppose it may be that UO uses a 1024x768 resolution that gets scaled to the 1680 x 1050. *Shrug* Bottom line is i don't see any distortion and the margins are just the right size, well for me ....
     
  26. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    I don't know how you guys can stand running such huge monitors.

    You have to have a game that scales properly to a large monitor. the 2d client doesn;t do this well where KR does a better job.

    I have a 22in Widescreen a LOVE it for gaming purposes (19in normal aspect for web stuff, 15in normal aspect for other stuff).

    In terms of the 2d client, on a 22in widescreen, the game window is the size of a postcard while the containers are the size of a postage stamp... no wonder people would have trouble with their eyesight, because as resolutions have increased, that makes the game window of 2d smaller and smaller (case in point, try running an NES or SNES emulator on a high res monitor... the base size is tiny!).

    Unfortunately, the 2d client does not scale to higher resolutions in terms of UI and game window where KR does and SA will (since it is based on KR).
     
  27. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    You surely must be speaking of the Windowed UO 2D Screen as the Full Screen, on my 22" ... well DOES NOT resemble your assertion in any sense of the word.
     
  28. There's a bug with one of the clients, but if you open a KR client first (fully loaded, not just the patch screen), you can then open the 2D client on the same computer.

    Long ago, there was a program that would allow you to open two 2D clients, but that was fixed and is illegal 3rd party program.
     
  29. Magneto2272

    Magneto2272 Guest

    finally a thread that someone might be able to help me with this problem as well...

    i too have a 22" lcd. i run windows vista premium and almost always play full screen. [which i love]. i just returned two months ago from a 2 year break. before i left, i used to be able to play fullscreen [with black borders] and have uoam 'on-top' off to the side while i was playing... now, i can't do that and have been unable to find a way to do so...

    can someone please help me?
    what options can i try to get that to happen again?

    PART II:

    how do i set up a 2nd monitor to use for uoam if i wanted to go that way? i have one that is just collecting dust. how do i have uo on my primary screen, and say uoam on the secondary?
     
  30. Hmm... I also want to know this. I have an ATI 4850 card, if that makes any difference, with a 22" widescreen LCD primary, and want to add my old 17" LCD 3:4 aspect as a secondary.

    Great question.
     
  31. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Setting up a second monitor is built into Windows, I believe from 2K on up.

    You need to have a video connector for each monitor :)

    They do not need to be the same Kind, modern video cards tend to have at least two connectors on them one is VGA the other DVI-D, in this case just connect one monitor to the DVI-D the other to the VGA and reboot.

    Windows will detect the 2nd monitor and set you up.

    You can fine tune this by right clicking on the open desktop ... Oh your Vista and I think that is (it is on Windows 7) Screen Resolution or you may need to go to personalize then get to screen resolution. Once here you will see both monitors one will be on the left one will be on the right.

    By draging one you can change wich side it is on.

    Now lets assume the old monitor is on the left.

    Open UOAM or any Window program you want up and drag it to the left of the screen. It should cross over from the right screen to the left screen. If all is well with your system this is were it will be from now on when you open the program.

    Now you can run UO Full Screen on the Right Screen.

    It should be just that simple.

    PS: From personal experience, UO Full Screen will only work on the Primary Screen. I didn't spend any time to try to see if that could be resolved but .....
     
  32. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,881
    Likes Received:
    5,164
    uoam stays on top provided you've double clicked it so that the frame isn't showing. On my pc at least.

    I have a really ancient set up, but I do have 2 monitors. and 2 graphics cards. The secondary, 15 inch is on a really old S3 ViRGE DX/GX pci card - This has to be initialised first or it won't work. The main, 17" monitor is on an AGP GeForce 4 MX420. Under 'display properties' 'settings' I have a box 'extend my windows desktop onto this monitor' which is checked.
     
  33. OH WOW... that is quite old. Heh...

    I have an "old" ATI 7600 AGP card with 512 MB you could have. The power supply died in the computer and it would have cost more to replace the special power supply than buy a new one.
     
  34. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,881
    Likes Received:
    5,164
    heh, the 15" is only used for icq and irc, it's adequate for the job. A new pc is on the shopping list for later in the year, but thanks for the offer.
     
  35. Michael Wolf

    Michael Wolf Guest

    Running multiple clients on the same PC was changed with Win 2k and higher due to the fact that Windows allows it. No different really than having multiple PC's running at the same time. To do it you need to have multiple user accounts on your computer, as well as at least 2 separate UO accounts. Launch the first copy of UO as you normally would and log into your account. After it's running, Shift + Right Click on the UO shortcut and select Run As, enter the user name and password of an alternate user account on your PC other than the one you are logged in as. Once it's up log in to a different UO account than what's already logged in. You now have 2 versions of UO running on the same PC as 2 different people.