1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

[BUG] Problem with Multiple Equip Macros

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by Old Man of UO, Jul 19, 2009.

  1. I am having a problem with making multiple equip macros. The first macro works just fine, but when I try to create a second one it does not include the slots to drop something in it.

    This appears to be happening on every one of of characters. I created a macro with one character that I put several commands in first then deleted them and it worked... I just can't remember which macro commands I dropped in first!

    Anyone else have this problem? A fix or work-around?
     
  2. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    1,914
    Are you talking about macros to dress a character or equip weapons? Just want to make sure I'm understanding correctly.
     
  3. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    if you are talking dress macro you have to make it first with the weapons then the regular arm macro but! i also can not make it work with a second dress macro I think this was done on purpose and we are not supposed to be able to do it the first time...
     
  4. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,882
    Likes Received:
    5,165
    I found the same thing. I made a macro to dress my character in her regular suit, but when I tried to make another for her lrc suit the slots to put the items in didn't appear. I remember having the same problem in KR. I logged out and back in to make the 2nd macro. I'm never sure, when something like this happens, whether it's the fault of the client or my less than uber pc.
     
  5. Ailish

    Ailish Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found that if you want multiple equip macros INCLUDING a dress macro, you need to make all the equips that are NOT your dress macro first. If you do not, you end up with no slots.

    Bizarre bug, if you ask me! lol
     
  6. I use my dress macro to swap out jewelry,spellbooks, talismans and weapons. The weapon swap is obvious, talismans for the slayer properties, spellbooks and jewelry for the bleu jewelry set or to add in extra mana regen items.

    Ya... I always create my dress macro first. Maybe logging out and back in will fix it.
     
  7. Thimblepixie

    Thimblepixie Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used to get this in KR as well, tho with SA it seems to be occuring with some chars and not with others. Anyway, I've always found it fixes itself if I log out and then back in to build the new macros. I tend to log out fairly frequently when building macros and hotbars anyway, after being bitten by KR's random "crash and not saving your settings" behaviour, but SA has been behaving itself, thank goodness.
     
  8. Yep... logging in/out works. I'll post a bug report on this.