1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Problems logging in after patch.

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Melisande, Sep 8, 2008.

  1. Melisande

    Melisande Visitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    is anyone else having this problem? any ideas on how to get pass the connecting screen? thanks
     
  2. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    yes. i am infuriated beyond imagination. After patching UO cant connect to Ultima Online. call of duty, fine, vent, lovely, the greatest web browser ever Opera still works like a charm.



    WTEHF!!!!!!~1
     
  3. Melisande

    Melisande Visitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have almost 50 mib's that I wanted to fish up tonight before we get the new publish. Now all I get is a message saying the Ultima Online has stopped responding. Damned patches anyway...:(
     
  4. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    Client helps... also make sure that your firewall (if you have one) has updated for the new client protocol.

    I had a problem with KR this evening when I patched. It went through the patch server, gave me the little "Ultima Online is loading..." window thingie, then disappeared completely without loading. Restarting the computer (affectionately known by myself as the Uber-Computer and by my wife as "Cent-Com") helped solve that problem though.

    Laptop patched and loaded fine though... rather odd.
     
  5. Moonstar

    Moonstar Guest

    I'm able ot go ingame fine.
    only thing that is happening now is i'm getting a data stream error for uoassist
     
  6. wastedruin

    wastedruin Guest

    im having similar porblems cant get past click to beging game arrrg!!!!
     
  7. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,461
    Likes Received:
    583
    If you're using UOAssist & 2D, when you start UOAssist, go into its "Settings" first, instead of hitting "Continue", and change the method of loading.

    I had this issue with the recent update of one of my net providers to a Kaspersky-based security suite.

    If you don't use UOA, I don't have any idea on your issue, other than for you to check your firewall software, and your router's firewall, to make sure you're letting all the UO files through (typically, anything with an .exe extension in the folder where your UO software resides)