1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Problems with account management site

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Esmeralda, Sep 8, 2009.

  1. Esmeralda

    Esmeralda Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anyone else having problems applying their code on the acc management site?
    I only get to where I have to accept the rules of conduct, but when I hit accept, I get the message that the connection to the server is broken.

    Is it just me? Or is the acc site simply completly overloaded?
     
  2. Deb

    Deb Guest

    Could be overloaded...I up graded fine earlier.
     
  3. Esmeralda

    Esmeralda Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    1
    Heh!
    Right after I posted this, I was able to apply the code successfully.
    So yes, the site was overloaded with ppl wanting to upgrade :)

    So now it comes to waiting till the shards are up!
     
  4. J.B.

    J.B. Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also having the same problem, any luck with yours?
    I will keep trying i guess.
     
  5. Pfloyd

    Pfloyd Colorblind Collector
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    913
    Likes Received:
    61
    Experience from my old days - i installed firefox and it took me 10 seconds to get upgraded.
     
  6. Esmeralda

    Esmeralda Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well I have firefox, but that didn´t help.
    I just hit back and accept about a gazillion times till it worked. Now I have upgraded one acc and will skip the rest accounts till later.
     
  7. J.B.

    J.B. Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone still having this problem? (2:16 pm Eastren time)
     
  8. lucksi

    lucksi Guest

    The account upgrade page worked for me. However, I can´t log into the game anymore.
     
  9. Viquire

    Viquire Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,456
    Likes Received:
    507
    still banging away.
     
  10. the 4th man

    the 4th man Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,087
    Likes Received:
    45
    I had the same problem. It's IE........switch over to Fire Fox, you'll zip through in no time.
     
  11. Eden13

    Eden13 Guest

    I still can't get past the Terms & Conditions acceptance. How many times will I have to wait for it to time out, page back, and hit accept again?? Man, this is a FRUSTRATING day to say the least...
     
  12. Viquire

    Viquire Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,456
    Likes Received:
    507
    stuck at the roc page myself
     
  13. Eden13

    Eden13 Guest

    You're able to get that far? I'm jealous!
     
  14. Lug

    Lug Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    164
    Firefox works. Downloaded and installed firefox and entered three upgrade codes before IE timed out once at the ROC page.
     
  15. Viquire

    Viquire Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,456
    Likes Received:
    507
    which version of FF? that is what I am using.
     
  16. J.B.

    J.B. Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Indeed this work for me too. Thank you lug
     
  17. Lug

    Lug Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    164
    I just downloaded it. The exe says: "Firefox Setup 3.5.2.exe" I didnt upgrade Firefox or anything, i just installed and did the uo sa upgrade codes and it worked great.

    Btw, dont thank lug, thank kittykat in the other thread. :)
     
  18. Eden13

    Eden13 Guest

    I downloaded Firefox too and upgraded the account in seconds. Now I'm sorry I waited so long to do it!
     
  19. Viquire

    Viquire Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,456
    Likes Received:
    507
    well, whomever, here or at the back of the house for uo acct management or whatever, THANKS!
     
  20. TomandJerry

    TomandJerry Guest

    i put my code in and again.. it says that i cant do it again cause it has already been installed.. so i go in game and got the tokens and eveyrthing.. want to change a char to a gargoyle and it says i cant without the SA expansion.. but i already did it and i go back to my account page and it says i havent upgraded but i cant enter it again cause it says its already applied!! WTF~~~ pplz help
     
  21. Dr. Taylor

    Dr. Taylor Guest

    I downloaded FireFox and got in withing a few seconds. A piece of cake.
     
  22. El Phantasmo

    El Phantasmo Guest

    I had the same problem getting stuck at the accept service terms screen. I used Firefox and it worked instantly.