1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

problems with control shift?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Storm, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    Ok I was just reading another thread about items that drop to ground instead of in pack and realized why I have not been getting them!
    I can use my ctrl shift and some items wont show up ! This is especially true with rings and runes and various other items (yes I have it set to dynamic have even tried switching back and forth) I am using default enhanced mod but have tried it with just the default !no matter what these items don't want to show up!

    Anyone else having problems with this? They show up fine in the old client!
     
  2. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Somewhere in the options, I think there is a setting that lets you limit the number of items that will show up. I think it scales from 0 to 300 or so. Check that and increase the setting to see if it helps.

    If not, sorry, I'm out of ideas...
     
  3. Vaen Swiftar

    Vaen Swiftar Guest

    Check what your object handle filter is set at. It's in options somewhere. You can filter it to items, players, and other stuff. You might have changed something there.
     
  4. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    already checked that but thanks
     
  5. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    Thanks Tazar for some reason I had it on 50 I changed it to all and works fine now! not sure why ! It didn't seem there were that many objects around me! lesson learned thanks again!
     
  6. What if your control shift don't work at all, just on some chars... I'm having this issue with one of mine. I have checked and I have no macro's set to them keys!
     
  7. Xenobia

    Xenobia Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    5
    Even in UOA?
     
  8. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    A fast way to see if you have a UOA macro assigned with ctrl + shift is to pick a random key setting in UOA (like arm or disarm or whatever) and try to set ctrl shift to it. At the bottom it will say "warning this is already in use with blah blah" then you can go fix it easily.
     
  9. The SA client can do some funky things if this is not set to max, like showing object handles only for half a screen. I believe the screen starts drawing from the top-left side, and once it reaches the max number of handles it will show no more. So this option doesn't really work well.