1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

[Tech Help] refresh rate

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by DevilsOwn, Jul 22, 2009.

  1. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    378
    I know that it's important to have the game resolution and the monitor resolution at the same settings, but does anyone know if having different refresh rates on them matters at all?
     
  2. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

    By refresh rate do you mean fps?

    Edit: I ask because your screen resolution refresh rate (the Hertz) is not the same as the game fps setting.
     
  3. TheGrayGhost

    TheGrayGhost Guest

    Please correct me if I am wrong, but doesn't Vsync synchronize your refresh rate?
     
  4. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    378
    yeah, see, that's why I asked, cause I haven't got a clue :p my monitor refreshes at 75 Hertz and the game at 60, just trying to fix everything I can before I throw the pc out the window cause I don't see colors correctly in SA
     
  5. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

     
  6. VSync was introduced when CRT's were interlaced (meaning two frames of every-other line were sequentially posted). VSync forces a full frame of graphics and eliminates the interlacing, producing a smoother image. Some of us still use CRT's, but most are now using LCDs. LCDs in general have a default frame rate of 60HZ, but newer (and expensive) LCD monitors have 120 HZ and even 240 HZ. The video appears smoother, but the caveat is that it can take a whopping amount of memory and processing power to keep up with that! Theoretically, to VSync at 60 HZ pushes twice as much as 30 HZ.

    NOW... if you are using a 75 HZ monitor and VSync to 60 HZ (which is the max in SA, and HZ=FPS in this case) you can't fill a full frame at 75HZ, so you video card waits until it has a full buffer. This results in an apparent frame rate of about 40 FPS, because it keeps waiting to fill the buffer between screen redraws. Of course, if the game can VSync anything faster than 75 HZ, then you are golden.

    SO... you might get improved performance from a CRT monitor by turning down the refresh rate of your monitor to 60 HZ!!


    Wikipeida:
    Vertical synchronization refers generally to the synchronization of frame changes with the vertical blanking interval. Since CRTs were nearly the only common video display technology prior to the widespread adoption of LCDs, the frame buffers in computer graphics hardware are designed to match the CRT characteristic of drawing images from the top down a line at a time by replacing the data of the previous frame in the buffer with that of the next frame in a similar fashion. If the frame buffer is updated with a new image while the image is being transmitted to the display, the frame buffer gives it the current mishmash of both frames, producing a page tearing artifact partway down the image.

    Vertical synchronization eliminates this by timing frame buffer fills to coincide with the vertical blanking interval, thus ensuring that only whole frames are seen on-screen.

    Sophisticated software such as computer games and CAD packages often allow vertical synchronization as an option, because it delays the image update until the vertical blanking interval. This produces a small penalty in performance, which can be enough to reduce a program's frame rate below the refresh rate of the monitor on computationally strained systems.

    whew! my head hurts
     
  7. TheGrayGhost

    TheGrayGhost Guest


    Actually oO basically what it does is it waits for a whole frame to be rendered until it is shown. So, it sort of does sync up the refresh rate with the FPS or Vice Versa :p.


    Edited to Add: Did you really manage to type up all that before I got my two little sentences in???? Geez! But thanks! lol.
     
  8. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not know specifically what UO means when it says VSynch, but I assumed and still do that it enables the above quote.

    As a generalization, it produces a smooth transition from frame to frame, unlike some of the earlier graphics (games) that did not do this and produced ghosted images.

    But heck the decay rate on some of the phosphors of the CRT's could do that quite nicely without the aid of not using the VSynch.
     
  9. Well, the refresh rate of a monitor isn't directly affected by the phosphor decay rate... but that is an argument form a long time ago I don't remember much about. I forgot CRTs when I got my first LCD!

    But the important point is, if you monitor's refresh rate doesn't match UOSA's FPS, or at least multiples of it (e.g., 2X or 3X), then it has to wait until it has a full buffer. This could cause some people to get jaggies or stuttering.
     
  10. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest


    You can over-ride the "in client" setting for fps and set it higher...which is why I assumed it was not doing that. But I guess I could also be wrong as I never asked a Dev how it exactly is syncing, such as client to monitor or monitor to client, if it is client to monitor than it would sync at 75 (at least for Devil) but if it is monitor to client then you would have to manually set it to 75.

    So, as long as you are refering to the Clients FPS you can in fact set it above 60.

    OK cut short because I have to leave now, so I will see you all the begining of next week (maybe sooner if I use my phone :p)
     
  11. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    378
    wow, guys, that's a whole buncha information!

    and as to the colors..... compare the shots below.. many, many items are default colors for me in SA... pretty sure it's my sub-par graphics card, but like I said, trying everything

    check the paintings..... and I cannot see fire red plants, they're plain....

    *sigh*

    [​IMG]
     
  12. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    378
    done! :D

    (and remember, Dev, more isn't always better!)
     
  13. WAIT! Did that help?
     
  14. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    378
    oh no, I'm sorry, there is no noticeable difference that I can see :( have set the monitor back to 60 Hertz


    was admonishing myself as it was my own fault the monitor was set higher... I did it thinking it may help somewhere or other (and it's not a CRT monitor)
     
  15. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just kind of curious here, I am assuming you have an LCD display. As a Generalization most LCD's have a 60hz refresh rate. So making it something other than 60 may make it look worse.

    Now then, assuming you have a LCD monitor, does your Monitor and Video Card have VGA as the only output and input?

    BY chance does it have DVI as an output on the card and DVI as input on the Monitor? If so which one are you using, the VGA or the DVI.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Visual_Interface

     
  16. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    What graphics card do you have Dev?

    I can't see some colours, my frostwood arcane circle shows as default. It's because my GeForce 4 MX420 is too old to have the 'shaders' that are needed to show it.
     
  17. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    378
    yeah, Petra, that's what I'm blaming this on..... I have Intel G33/G31 chipset, which does not have Hardware Transform and Lighting, and it seems the correct color display may depend on having that function? A new video card would be less expensive than a whole new machine (which I don't really think is needed) but the tower is a slim one and I need to search for a compatible low-profile card... in the meantime, as long as I'm sure that's what it is (and it's really looking that way) I'll just deal

    thanks for the help, everyone!
     
  18. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    They did say they were looking into fixing things not showing hued on some cards because of the sharders, so is a chance they'll work it out.. they said it was something to do with the fallback programming for if your card doesn't have whats needed not working quite right or such.
     
  19. Crysta, do you have a link to that? I missed that discussion. Thanks
     
  20. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    It isn't always possible to give links to things that are said.
     
  21. No problem... I just didn't want to quote it to someone else and not see it happen. Thanks for looking.