1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

SA and Vista 64bit

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Slayvite, Jun 8, 2009.

  1. Slayvite

    Slayvite Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    350
    Don't really know where to place this so i dropped it here for replies.

    I've recently bought a new Alienware M17 with all the trimmings and it's allmost here (Courier delivers it tomorrow :danceb:)
    Now i'm just wondering what the state of play is with UO and Vista 64bit and also UO:SA and vista 64bit.
    Everything else in the laptop is far over-spec for UO but i remember a while back some posts about peeps not getting UO to work with Vista?

    Any advise to put my mind at ease would be greatfully recieved :thumbsup:
     
  2. Nine Dark Moons

    Nine Dark Moons Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,687
    Likes Received:
    43
    my new PC came with Vista (bought it last spring) and i was completely prepared to hate Vista and have UO issues with it. but i found Vista very easy to get used to and i've had no issues at all with UO running on vista.
     
  3. jelinidas

    jelinidas Guest

    I did the same and have had zero problems. I did install as adminastrator.
     
  4. Kaleb

    Kaleb Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vista 64 works fine with UO 2d. Not sure about SA but KR seems to run pretty smooth also.
     
  5. I run KR on Vista64, and absolutely LOVE having 8GB of memory available! It makes a huge difference at how well the game plays compared to Vista32 and anything that XP can do. I would suspect that SA will have a similar experience with Vista64, and from what I've read Windows7-x64 is as good or better.
     
  6. Nine Dark Moons

    Nine Dark Moons Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,687
    Likes Received:
    43
    oh right - i should have mentioned i play 2D. and that with Vista you do have to install stuff as an admin and sometimes run stuff as an admin. once UO is installed though you don't have to run it as an admin.
     
  7. Mark Trail

    Mark Trail Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    2
    You will have a hard time setting up and copying over your desktop and macros. VISTA makes several fake copies of both and hides the real files deep in its "virtual store." Best method for me after logging in my characters was to SEARCH the C drive for my charname and work with the file that had the most recent date.
     
  8. I had no such problems at all... there is a separate folder for x64 and x32 programs, if that is what you are referring to. But of course the search functions should find if pretty fast.

    *EDIT* I should have said the file structure is slightly different, but not difficult to navigate. your search suggestion is probably the quickest way to find your characters files though.
     
  9. Cetric

    Cetric Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4,109
    Likes Received:
    904
    Remember to turn on run as administrator for that, and especially if you use uoam. Not sure about SA but i would assume it would run fine.
     
  10. Setnaffa

    Setnaffa Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Installing stuff as an admin is not a Vista problem or a 64-bit problem. It's by design.

    Wait a minute. I just realized you probably had XP Home Edition prior to Vista? That version of XP didn't have NTFS if I remember correctly. All versions of Vista have NTFS (NT File System) which, by default only allows admins, system, and Creator/Owner write access to the c:\Program Files folder and it's contents. You also have very little access to the Local Machine part of the registry as well.
     
  11. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    Just because its "by design" doesn't mean its not a problem. I swear, it never ceases to amaze me how people will "learn to live with" the sh** MS forces down their throats at every turn.

    You can turn most of it off, but then some installers (including UO's) won't run properly and either crash or freeze or such.
     
  12. Setnaffa

    Setnaffa Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    "By design" means it is there for a reason, and that reason is to allow different users/accounts to have different abilities. On a typical shared system or a corporate system, you want to be able to restrict who can install software or modify the configuration of a system. "Who" might be the current user or it might be a piece of malware that is trying to take over your system.

    If you are logged in as an admin, not only can you install anything, but you can completely hose your system by deleting the wrong file (try deleting your c:\Windows folder and see how well your system works) or mucking around in the registry.

    On my personal systems, my account is an admin that has UAC enabled (UAC might seem like it's always in the way, but it protects your system). I have another account that is a regular user. That's the only account I allow the rest of my family to use.

    At work, only technical support people can log in with local admin rights. All our users are regular users. They can use any installed software, but they can't update it or install anything they want.

    It's not just an MS thing either. Linux, Unix, and even some old OS's like VMS allowed accounts to have admin/super user access or just regular user access.
     
  13. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    Except they did it in a way that doesn't just come off as a major hassle and annoyance without actually protecting anything.
     
  14. Dragonchilde

    Dragonchilde Guest

    Given that SA is still in beta, I doubt anyone who could theoretically answer your question will... they're bound by an NDA not to.

    However, you can apply for beta yourself, and see if you can give it a try. :) Who knows, you might get in!
     
  15. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    Dunno about Vista, but KR runs like a champ in Windows 7 64 bit.
     
  16. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    Yep KR runs also smooth and very fair on Vista x64, Windows 7 is a bit better, but you should wait until launch, if found i few things which are not so optimal in 7.
     
  17. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    I've found that either 7's registry gets mucked up really easily, or my registry cleaning program doesn't like 7 all that well, but I can't really tell which it is at the moment.
     
  18. Sabbath

    Sabbath Guest

    For what it's worth, Dermott (which isn't much) I have not used a registry cleaner in the several months that I've had Win7 x64 and have had no issues of any kind, registry or otherwise. *knocks on wood*
     
  19. Slayvite

    Slayvite Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    350
    Well i got my new lappy and UO went in fine and for the most part works well.

    Two little problems i do have are :-
    1, The initiall 'Ultima online is Loading' grey strip that pops up at the start wont go away. Even when i close UO it stays there untill i go into Task manager and physically close the process? Any thoughts?

    2, While playing UO about every 10mins my mouse cursor seems to have a fit, moving once every 5 seconds for about a minute then returning to normal untill the next time? very wierd???

    Any tips would be helpfull.
    Once again i'm running Vista 64bit Service pack 2 on a Quad core.

    Cheers.
     
  20. RichDC

    RichDC Guest

    All i can answer is number 1

    I had this all the time, only way i found of getting rid of it is through task manager. Until that is i got uoassist. Even if you dont register you wont get that bar.
     
  21. Farsight

    Farsight Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,191
    Likes Received:
    36
    Before I got UOAssist, I would just start by starting the client, only using the patcher on patch days (then using task manager to kill it).

    I don't know the answer to your #2 either. I don't have the same problem.
     
  22. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,920
    Likes Received:
    373
    I turned off the Vista Aero and the little box goes away.... easier than opening the task manager every time and I don't miss the transparency effect that Aero gave everything (far as I can tell, that's all it did)
     
  23. I don't know if this will help, but I have a laptop that the mouse driver (only certain non-Microsoft brands) interferes with the scroll pad drivers. My laptop does not allow me to turn off the mouse pad or uninstall the drivers. I switched mouses to a MS mouse and that problem went away, until I stole that mouse for my new desktop and it came back. Check your laptop docs to see if it will allow you to turn off the mouse pad, or perhaps try another mouse.
     
  24. OH... forgot to say, you won't have either problem with the KR client!
     
  25. Setnaffa

    Setnaffa Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just run client.exe instead of uo.exe. I only run uo.exe when there is an update.
     
  26. Hey there,

    I'm not 100 percent sure about vista..but I can tell you that I've just now started running the 64x Windows 7 RC and it works great! I don't run KR, but uo 2d works with no problems and the SA Beta client is running with no problems at all.

    I've also confirmed that UOA works just as well (with 2d). So does vent if you use that (though I have to run it as administrator or you run into problems).

    About the only problem I do have is UOAM :( Having trouble installing it correctly, always seems to claim the install didn't complete.

    Again - this is 64x Windows 7 Rc...which sorry I know isn't vista, but its got several similarities with Vista. It's also kinda/sorta a beta but not at the same time, so who knows.
     
  27. Chrissay_

    Chrissay_ Guest

    You shouldn't run into any problems. Remember that any operating system that Microsoft still supports is what we are able to support. So if you do run into some technical difficulties please contact our support department at http://support.ea.com.

    Also, if you would like to check to see if your OS is still supported please check the Microsoft website.
     
  28. Slayvite

    Slayvite Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    350
    Lol, i hope my OS is still supported, it being the very latest one and all ;)
    Talk about your automated responces, i thought they were just in-game :danceb:
     
  29. Chrissay_

    Chrissay_ Guest

    awww you hurt my feelings I'm not a robot :(
     
  30. Ya... I hear that line all the time...
     
  31. I don't know why but I have the same problem with the UO loader blocking the 2d and KR from starting once I turned off the 2d.
    I was so happy with it doing it that I would turn off the computer. Once I changed to the standard apperance it would go away as soon as the 2d loaded like it should. It was not just a Vista 64 problem. It will do it with the 32 also. I hope it also stops the random dropping also.
     
  32. Slayvite

    Slayvite Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    350
    Sorted the skipping mouse problem. It was some part of Norton 360 running in the background. I un-installed the full program and haven't had the problem since. :next:

    And Chrissay, you must be a machine with the ammount of hours you put in at work :thumbsup:
     
  33. OHHH.... now THAT is useful information as I have Norton 360 (UGH!) on my laptop with similar behavior. Thanks!
     
  34. Hildebrand

    Hildebrand Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's been leaked that if you buy a new computer June 26th that you will be eligible for an upgrade to Win 7.
    If you buy one June 25 or before... then you're out of luck.
    Patience is a virtue.
    Sorry Slayvite.
     
  35. Setnaffa

    Setnaffa Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe only Best Buy has set a June 26th date. The official date for the upgrade coupons from Microsoft is July 1.
     
  36. Hildebrand

    Hildebrand Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    1
    It depends on the vendor, but some are doing it June 26. Hopefully others will cave-in and start before July 1. A few extra days for back to school students is a big plus.