1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

SA Client and 2D Client in Vista 64bit

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Arcus, Aug 10, 2009.

  1. Arcus

    Arcus Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6,452
    Likes Received:
    107
    Anyone running the SA client and / or the 2D client under Vista 64 bit? Just wondering is there are any issues. I need a new system and want to make sure I don't buy something that wont work.

    Thanks
     
  2. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,388
    Likes Received:
    4,709
    It had better! My new system will have Vista 64 until 7 rolls out.
     
  3. Arcus

    Arcus Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6,452
    Likes Received:
    107
    I saw your specs. Impressive.

    Id love to get a system like that but I need one on the quiet side. Looking at the Dell XPS One 24.
     
  4. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,388
    Likes Received:
    4,709
    I think many are being inspired to finally upgrade their rigs.

    (disclaimer!) From what I am reading many are have few or no issues running SA on their current set up.
     
  5. Slayvite

    Slayvite Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    350
    I run Vista 64bit on an Alienwear laptop and the new client works very well.

    The 2d works as good as allways, the only snag is you get the initial 'UO is loading' little grey window that sticks and dont auto close. You have to close it using the 'Task manager window' or it will stay there untill you close the computer.
    This can be removed it seems by messing with some settings but i dont trust altering any settings incase it messes up Vista which is a pita in the first place.
     
  6. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,388
    Likes Received:
    4,709
    I wonder if any one is running Windows 7 beta...
     
  7. Kellgory

    Kellgory Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1
    I haven't had any problems running UO with UOAssist on Vista 64bit. If I run just UO then like Slayvite had posted before the UO32* sticks and it looks like your running two clients of UO. I think if you change the video graphics to 16bit it solved that problem.
     
  8. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    379

    this is the only thing you need change to get rid of that little grey box, which is a minor thing unless you're thoroughly enjoying the aero theme effects

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Noobish Noob

    Noobish Noob Guest

    One little thing.. go into your control panel and you will see that when the little loading screen hangs it actually stalls and uses 25% of your cpu cycles. UO loads but that screen will stay and hog resources until it is manually closed. It only happens with the new client running on 64 bit vista ultimate, and only if I forget to right click the SA shortcut and tell it to run as admin. I also have a problem with vent and the new client but that is a whole other matter.
     
  10. Arcus

    Arcus Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6,452
    Likes Received:
    107
    Thanks all. The new client runs great on my current machine but it's an iMac and rebooting to bootcamp is annoying so I'm going back to a windowsbox for gaming.
     
  11. Xclio

    Xclio Guest

    Just don't try to use a boat with Win7...it blows up :(
     
  12. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,388
    Likes Received:
    4,709
    That's not good...
     


  13. Where excately do I go to find this at? Not sure where to go to find appearance setting.
     
  14. Xclio

    Xclio Guest

    Many bug reports submitted...still no fix as of the lastest version either :(
     
  15. HillBilly

    HillBilly Guest

    Control Panel->Personalization->Window Color and Appearance
     
  16. Ender

    Ender Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,550
    Likes Received:
    549
    I think you can set it to where you only run in Vista Basic while playing UO. I can't remember how.
     
  17. R Traveler

    R Traveler Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    231
    Actually I run UO:SA on top of W7:SA (Software Assurance). Its released to VL customers few days ago.
     
  18. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    379

    or just right-click on your desktop and it's the last option in that box :)
     
  19. Thanks..:thumbup:
     
  20. In Vista (I run 64bit) you can run proggrams in XP Compatability Mode. That will allow you to turn off aero automatically when uo loads.

    I dont know about you but my UOA titlebar display wont show up if I am using Aero.

    I do notice more crashes using Vista than I did with XP, not sure if its vista related or 64bit related though.
     
  21. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    I run both Windows 7 RC 64 Bit and Windows 7 RC 32 Bit (two different computers) and all 3 Clients run Just fine them. KR is better resolution but crash's a lot more than the SA Client. 2D is 2D and runs if anything faster and more stable.

    *Shrug* as to the boat thing, I don't know the few times in SA that I used a boat there were some spots of the boat that showed the water tile rather than the boat tile but did not prevent my movement about the boat. I never crashed and was able to open both Gang Planks and the Boat Hold. I think I saw some flash that the boat tile issue had been resolved but have not placed a boat to find out.
     
  22. NuSair

    NuSair Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,989
    Likes Received:
    999
    I am running the new client on my wife's MacBook Pro and it runs fine.

    Also, I have it set to boot directly into XP (not sure that's an option on the iMac).
     
  23. NuSair

    NuSair Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,989
    Likes Received:
    999
    Really? I haven't had an issue with it.
     
  24. NuSair

    NuSair Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,989
    Likes Received:
    999
    I've been running the new client on Win 64 XP Pro and Vista Ultimate 64-bit and the only issue I've had is the same one I've been having for a while, which is the lag/mem usage in Luna.

    Here are my machine's specs:
    Operating System: Windows Vistaâ„¢ Ultimate (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1
    System Model: P5K Premium
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
    Memory: 8190MB RAM
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
    Display Memory: 2544 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 497 MB
    Current Mode: 1680 x 1050 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: HP w2207 Wide LCD Monitor
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
    Display Memory: 2544 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 497 MB
    Current Mode: 1440 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: HP w1907 Wide LCD Monitor
    Description: Headphones (High Definition Audio Device)
    Description: Microphone (High Definition Audio Device)
    Drive: C:
    Free Space: 84.7 GB
    Total Space: 286.2 GB
    Drive: E:
    Free Space: 412.3 GB
    Total Space: 476.9 GB
    Drive: F:
    Free Space: 558.8 GB
    Total Space: 953.9 GB
    Drive: D:
    Model: TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S203N
     
  25. I run a scratch built machine that started with XP, upgraded to Vista 32 (clean install), ordered the Vista 64 upgrade disk for $10. I started with the 2D and KR client, and now run the SA client about 95% of the time, switching back to KR for some KRafting. And I gotta say, if you are going to upgrade or build from scratch then 64 bit Vista or Win 7 X64 is the way to go. The improvement in performance is night and day.
     
  26. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    KR and SA both run fine under Windows 7 64 Bit
     
  27. NuSair

    NuSair Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,989
    Likes Received:
    999
    Yeah, I've always built my own machines (well, except the time Best Buy gave me an HP Pavillion for free).

    Win 7 is a very good performance improvement.
     
  28. Arcus

    Arcus Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    6,452
    Likes Received:
    107
    Yep thats what I do , but I have to boot back into OSX to do.....ummm...work...and stuff. I don't do that often.
     
  29. Haddy G

    Haddy G Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    9
    Aero can be turn off using the UO shortcut or the client.exe file. So every time you run UO Aero gets turned off, when your done playing Aero gets turned back on. SA UO and 2D UO works great on Vista 64.
    [​IMG]