1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Safe to Resize a Plot in Magincia?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Gunga_Din, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. Gunga_Din

    Gunga_Din Guest

    Has anyone done this? I placed a 15x15 but now want to try just a classic house design. I remember on test, someone tried that and lost the plot.
     
  2. Jordy

    Jordy Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    1
    I wouldn't trust ANYTHING to be safe to do with Magincia plots at this stage.
     
  3. Gunga_Din

    Gunga_Din Guest

    Thats why i'm asking lol.
     
  4. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,881
    Likes Received:
    5,164
    I would not recommend attempting that at this time to be honest. What classic style were you planning? You could maybe just copy it?
     
  5. jaashua

    jaashua Guest

    I know we just finished a lotto, but you'd have to be a real gambler.
     
  6. Amber Moon

    Amber Moon Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sure it will all be fine.... You go first :D
     
  7. Phaen Grey

    Phaen Grey Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,053
    Likes Received:
    7
    If you just placed a plot today your account is on a 7day cooldown for placing and you will not be able to resize, you will loose your plot. Wait at least until the 7 day cooldown is over before trying.
     
  8. claudia-fjp

    claudia-fjp Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    517
    The resize command circumvents the 7 day cooldown.
     
  9. olduofan

    olduofan Guest


    this is true I resided my house in new mag over 7 times just be ready to have a back up char (with gold in all there banks)to take over if your house placement to locks up/ needs a cool down. happen to me many times tool no longer worked( I almost lost my lot). Sad how the idoc scripters screwed the tools up for the honest players. :cursing:
     
  10. Lings Bro

    Lings Bro Guest

    What what what ... let me get there first.... *looks around for house placement tool*
     
  11. Lings Bro

    Lings Bro Guest

    Wait Wait Wait ... let me get there first.... *looks around for house placement tool*
     
  12. olduofan

    olduofan Guest


    there is a 1 hour duration that only the house owner can replace the house like a cool down if you dont place within that hour anyone can place so have many back chars ready if tool runs out during to many attempts and it locks-up. :thumbdown:
     
  13. claudia-fjp

    claudia-fjp Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    517
    Yeah, the tool too many attempts to place lockout really shouldn't apply when resizing yet it does.
     
  14. Gunga_Din

    Gunga_Din Guest

    I've never had the tool not work during a resize, are u just talking about the tool locking after failed attempts? Or if I resize , could the tool not work for even 1 attempt to place?
     
  15. Woodsman

    Woodsman Guest

    What's the largest classic house that could fit?

    Would be funny if somebody plopped a tower down and it somehow fit - some of the spots almost look like they could handle it.
     
  16. Phaen Grey

    Phaen Grey Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,053
    Likes Received:
    7
    From experience this is not always the case, it may be what is intended but like most things in UO its not absolute. I've had it happen twice where I placed then tried to resize and it wouldn't let me replace the new size because of the 7 day timer.