1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Sarsmi my comp is dead again

Discussion in 'UO Baja' started by Voluptuous, Aug 16, 2009.

  1. Voluptuous

    Voluptuous Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    16
    ok...day two after getting my comp looked at and fixed by a tech dude (missing audio drivers and all sorts of lovely xp stuff)

    it started shutting down and restarting again...oh oh...and now yup it worked itself to a loop of restartin/shutting down glorified paperweight.

    and of course paid for version of AVG found squat. In fact its firewall started blocking all upon restarting.

    So i'm at the house I'm cat-watching for just to let you know i'm not gonna be around again for another week. Thank god I managed to restock a little before this happened again!
     
  2. Cadsuane Sedai

    Cadsuane Sedai Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    1
    mine did that i kept hitting the power button til it started back up with the option of starting from my last good configuration.
     
  3. Voluptuous

    Voluptuous Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    16
    oh if only i could. I can click on last good config, or safe mode...nuttin happens, all it does is stop the second counter and freezes it up. If a tech guy can find no viruses, yet stuff like your audio drivers go missing and whatnot...I'm pretty much doomed aren't I?

    All I ever used comp for this past 2 weeks is ICQ, Stratics, and UO. Heck I didn't even check my hotmail.

    and ya...this happened last year around the same time and i had them gut my comp and got new motherboard, etc.

    Shoulda just bought a new comp I guess...woulda been cheaper (but loved my old vintage brushed aluminum case) sigh. NEXT TIME I'M GOING MAC!
     
  4. SuperKen

    SuperKen Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    33
    Perhaps something on the motherboard fried due to poor ventilation? You mentioned that this happened around the same time last year, it could be the summer heat coupled with poor ventilation from an older case.

    If it isn't that, I suppose you can check your harddrives, and do a reformat. Seeing as how you don't use your computer for much, it shouldn't take too long to reinstall UO, ICQ, and an internet browser.

    It doesn't sound like a virus problem but that's only a guess since I don't have all the details.

    I'm SK and I'm a PC. (lol, sorry couldn't resist)

    If you're going to go with a Mac, you might or might not need the windows emulation program (which I heard is a separate $400 charge) to run some of the Ultima stuff. Macs aren't cheap. And you're going to have to throw out all your clothes (and replace it with hipster stuff), drink lattes constantly, and talk 24/7 about saving the environment. Your choice though. =]
     
  5. Voluptuous

    Voluptuous Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    16
    I love lattes...less bathroom breaks when you drink a cup of caffine 5 times stronger. lol

    The fans were a little dirty but not bad. (learned my lesson when i fried the LAST motherboard lol)

    Right now I'm on MY comp. It was froze this morn and lo and behold its ducky now. Might shut off anytime thou...its killing my uo playstyle for sure...don't want to leave the keep or restock big items or do anything that will leave my poor char out there waiting to be picked off by whatever spawns.
     
  6. UO Relic

    UO Relic Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    9
    When it goes into rebooting place your hand behind the outside of your computer's power supply (its where the ac cord gets plugged into) should feel air being blown on your hand, if not the fan in your power supply could be the issue and this will cause shutdown/restarts.

    If this is not the case and you feel ok to take the panel off the pc check the fan on the cpu (on motherboard) that it is spinning freely.

    Sounds like an overheating issue though there are other culprits possible.

    23+ years in IT industry :scholar: + :coco:
     
  7. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    Dude, you have horrible luck with your comp. I'm just sayin. If the computer dudes can't fix it just get a new one, cause DAMN! It's ridiculous.
     
  8. Voluptuous

    Voluptuous Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    16
    heehee oh shush I love this big monster. All fans working...gave it BACK to the tech...he had it like 2 days it did NOTHING for him...was perfect. Now the guy thinks I'm a damn nutbar.

    He never had a shutdown, he never found anything about the error messages I was getting (savedump, etc). Played games on it, played music, let it stay on over 24 hours...nuttin.

    So yeah...dunno. AVG kept switching itself to block all and nobody knows why, so we took it off to see if thats the prob
     
  9. Zyron

    Zyron Guest

    well my comp did the EXACT same thing, but that is because i just did stupid stuff while my comp was doin important things.. Like i shut my computer off while it was powering up,

    I shut it off using the button while it was clearing temporary internet files

    so yeah..

    but all we did was just reformat it and it was good!!!!

    I hope you dont have any information because its probably gone!!!

    except with mine, mine would go to the blue screen of death whenever i clicked on safe mode ect...

    but yeah i know how you feel..

    just find youre cd and boot from that.. if you dont know how to reformat, ask the computer guy to do it