1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Shoreline graphics Corrupted?

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by Conrad, Sep 22, 2011.

  1. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    (sorry if this has been covered--an advanced search failed to find anything relevant)

    I am seeing what appears to be a graphics glitch that is making all the "shallow" water in the game look like a sandbar--no better way to describe what I am seeing.

    All along every shoreline the water has graphics tiles that make it look like another shoreline where there should be water. They function like water still.

    I've noticed my wifes Win XP machine does not have this issue, while my Win7 machine does.

    Anyone know of a fix? A specific compatibility mode, perhaps?
     
  2. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
  3. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    Haha. Ok. This is outside the entrance to Hythloth.

    [​IMG]

    Only seeing this in the Enhanced Client. If you'll notice, it also added a single grass tile in one of those little pools of swamp-water in the far, upper-left of the pic. All water I encounter, everywhere, has this effect. All of the little pools I find are also filled with one grass tile.

    I have not tried placing a boat yet, so no idea how it actually effects things--sure is ugly though. It looks like the map did in UOAutomap when you switched the view to x-ray mode, only close up.

    Clicking anywhere on all of that stuff still gives the tag "water".
     
  4. Kons

    Kons Adventurer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    which map are you on?
    Those are water tile missing from statics..before sea made as part of the map there is a stripe of static tiles.. i can suggest to delete the corresponding facet and start the uopatch. The file will be downloaded as new and any file related problem should be disappear
     
  5. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    That was taken in Trammel, if that is what you mean. And, I think you are correct--The problem does not exist in Tokuno.

    I am not sure which map file I would be deleting. There is a set called "facet00.dds" through "facet05.dds". There is also a set of files called "facet0.uop" through "facet5.uop".

    I am not sure which one of those files would be Trammel. Any idea? I suppose any file I delete will be replaced, no?
     
  6. Kons

    Kons Adventurer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    yes, the patcher will replace any missing file.
    You have to delete facet1.uop

    facet0 = felucca
    facet1 = trammel
    facet2 = ilshenart
    facet3 = malas
    facet4 = tokuno
    facet5 = gargomap, can't remember the name :p

    The .dds file is the image of the map used in the radar..
     
  7. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    Figured out which file.

    I just tried to move them onto my desktop (while having UO open) until windows screamed about one being in use. That's the one--Facet0.uop.

    Performing full file check now....
     
  8. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    Either that wasn't the right file to delete, or that wasn't the problem.

    The patcher replaced it as expected, but the problem remains. :(
     
  9. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    Ok. It didn't fix it. Deleted all files associated with both Trammel and Felluca and have the same issue. Hrmm.
     
  10. Kons

    Kons Adventurer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    strange.. don't know, maybe the problem is your video card..
    or just try deleting legacytextures.uop
     
  11. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    Re-installed completely, and tested both before and after installing Pinco's UI--exact same problem.

    I was beginning to revisit the idea that it is a Win7 incompatibility issue, so I've tried compatibility settings for Win7, WinXP and Vista(all with admin rights)--no dice.

    Any other ideas? :cursing:
     
  12. Conrad

    Conrad Guest

    Bingo. You're da man.

    I set all my video card settings to default--problem solved.

    From what I can see, the only real changes were Catalyst Control Center switching both anti-aliasing and anisotropic filtering to "application controlled". To be honest, I don't recall setting them to anything otherwise, but I suspect another game might have taken advantage of administrative rights and changed those settings.

    Thanks much!
     
  13. Kons

    Kons Adventurer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    well it's a shame not having compatibility with all graphics cards..