1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

[Suggestion] Skill window additions

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by Tukaram, Mar 28, 2010.

  1. Tukaram

    Tukaram Guest

    I was wondering if any of you wonderful mod'ders might know how to change the settings on the skill window. I would really love to have the caps and modified displayed when the window opens.

    I have the skill window open at startup but then I have to go in and display the cap and modified every time.

    The skill window from UOA is one of the big things I miss (that and the bags-hotsell, undress etc). The UOA skills window could be arranged by skill points, lock, etc.

    Just wondering, thanks.
     
  2. Decors

    Decors UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    You have to make a macro or mod UI.

    You can make a macro like this
    But you can't use macro on startup :(
    You have to mod UI to do it too.

    Open Skill window
    Code:
    script if(SkillsWindow.SkillDataMode==0) then SkillsWindow.SkillDataMode=1 end
    script if(SkillsWindow.SkillCapMode==0) then SkillsWindow.SkillCapMode=1 end
    script SkillsWindow.ToggleSkillsWindow()
    
    Open Skill Tracker
    Code:
    script if(SkillsWindow.SkillDataMode==0) then SkillsWindow.SkillDataMode=1 end
    script if(SkillsWindow.SkillCapMode==0) then SkillsWindow.SkillCapMode=1 end
    script SkillsWindow.SkillsTrackerToggleLButtonUp()
    
     
  3. Tukaram

    Tukaram Guest

    Cool thanks. Now I get to play with it and see if I can make a mod. I can manipulate code pretty well, I just don't how to write it anymore. (My programming classes were on DOS 1.1.) I have let technology pass me by...
     
  4. Tukaram

    Tukaram Guest

    I made a macro with each of those in it's own command line box, I made one macro with both in one command line box, and I made two macros, one for each in a command line. I couldn't get it to work.

    What do I need to do with these??

    I am actually at least halfway computer savvy but I have a long way to go on this UI bit.
     
  5. Fink

    Fink Guest

    I would like to see the skills>custom tab open by default.
     
  6. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    I think at one point during KR we had it so that the Skills window would open to the last tab that was active... not sure if that holds true for EC or not.

    As for setting it to Custom, I think I found it... let me try a quick test... ok, yes that worked.

    Grab SkillsWindow.LUA from the Default Source directory and open it in a text editor (Notepad 2 is best probably)

    Go to line 121 and change:

    Code:
    data.activeTab = 1
    to

    Code:
    data.activeTab = 8
    Or if you don't have line numbers look down about 100 or so lines till you see:

    Code:
    -- Set the active tab to "MISC"
    	data = {}
    	data.activeTab = 1
    	data.numTabs = table.getn(tabContents)
    	--Debug.PrintToDebugConsole(L"SkillsWindow.Initialize: data.numTabs =  "..StringToWString(tostring(data.numTabs)))
    And change the 1 to an 8.

    That will open to the custom tab. I'll see if I can throw in the old KR code to make it based on the last tap open.
     
  7. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    for the life of me I cant get this to work I have changed it in every place i can find even the default zip file and it refuses to work! Its not really a big deal just bugs me when i cant get things to work!
     
  8. Tukaram

    Tukaram Guest

    Thanks Decors!

    I figured out a macro for it. Three command lines with one these lines in each:
    script if(SkillsWindow.SkillDataMode==0) then SkillsWindow.SkillDataMode=1 end
    script if(SkillsWindow.SkillCapMode==0) then SkillsWindow.SkillCapMode=1 end
    script SkillsWindow.SkillsTrackerToggleLButtonUp()


    Works great! I tried with a mod but it didn't want to cooperate. But clicking one macro is easy enough. :thumbup1:
     
  9. Decors

    Decors UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Apologize for the delay. I had a bad cold.

    I just noticed actually you don't need if statement.
    So you can use single line command.

    Code:
    script SkillsWindow.SkillDataMode=1 SkillsWindow.SkillCapMode=1 SkillsWindow.SkillsTrackerToggleLButtonUp()
    I can't test it right now but probably you can paste it into one command action.
     
  10. Tukaram

    Tukaram Guest

    It works with the one line. Thanks a lot. :)
     
  11. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    Good suggestion, i will intigrate a save function for this in my interface, hope to get it ready until the next release.