1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

...so, I'm thinking about making the leap:

Discussion in 'UO Catskills' started by Bob_the_fart_guy, Feb 22, 2009.

  1. Bob_the_fart_guy

    Bob_the_fart_guy Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,424
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well, I saw this: thread and I'm considering making the leap to KR. I'm thinking, what the hay, I can always revert after earning the item. I really only have one question to put forth to all the listeners/readers of Stratics here. Will the quest to get the reward still work if I use soulstones to transfer points to my newly created toon? :confused:
     
  2. Black Sun

    Black Sun Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,361
    Likes Received:
    19
    You can't use soulstones while on a new player quest. Not sure if the intro to KR quest counts as a newbie quest or not though.

    I will tell you this though, I tried that quest, and just the fact that you have to use KR makes it hard.
     
  3. DPudding

    DPudding Guest

    Mr Fart....don't do it. That path leads to destruction. Next thing you know...you'll be drinking Diet Dr Pepper and holding in your air biscuits. CRAZY!
     
  4. Bob_the_fart_guy

    Bob_the_fart_guy Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,424
    Likes Received:
    6
    hehe, ty. lol! nice responses.


    Yeah. I figured that KR would be a challenge. I just hope I can complete it. Ty for the advice on the soulstones.
     
  5. Gildar

    Gildar Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    4
    If you need help with getting used to KR, bug Miss Echo.
    If you need help with KR skins, bug me.
     
  6. Bob_the_fart_guy

    Bob_the_fart_guy Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,424
    Likes Received:
    6
  7. Farsight

    Farsight Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,191
    Likes Received:
    36
    I've made the leap quite recently. Most of the time you'll be seeing me on KR now.

    I'm still in the getting used to it stage, but it's turning out quite positively.
     
  8. Gildar

    Gildar Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    4
  9. I have some questions that i havent seen an FAQ answer (I havent looked though.)
    How hard is it to make macros for the following; Self bandage, Drink various potion, count resources, use skill, last object/last target?
    Is there a way to display reagents, gold, and weight other than the huge status bar? Can Reagents even be displayed on the status bar?
    Have they finally fixed that insane targeting system and made it more normal like legacy has?
    Can I still use Alt + ?? for my macros?
    Is there a way to transfer my macros over without redoing every single one?
    Can I display my health, stamina, and mana in numeric portions aside from the huge status bar? (Ala UOAssist's display)
    Can I make dress/undress macros for specific suits?
    Can I make Arm/Disarm macros for specific weapons?

    Thanks!
     
  10. hawkeye_pike

    hawkeye_pike Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Likes Received:
    11
    How hard is it to make macros for the following; Self bandage, Drink various potion, count resources, use skill, last object/last target? Can be done
    Is there a way to display reagents, gold, and weight other than the huge status bar? Can Reagents even be displayed on the status bar? Yes (you can set up multiple hotbars and place them anywhere)
    Have they finally fixed that insane targeting system and made it more normal like legacy has? No
    Can I still use Alt + ?? for my macros? Yes
    Is there a way to transfer my macros over without redoing every single one? No
    Can I display my health, stamina, and mana in numeric portions aside from the huge status bar? (Ala UOAssist's display) No, only in the Hotbar (which however you can place anywhere)
    Can I make dress/undress macros for specific suits? Yes
    Can I make Arm/Disarm macros for specific weapons? Yes

    Setting up KR is a lot of work. It is complicated. I would recommend to wait for the SA client and spare you the trouble.
     
  11. Nystul

    Nystul Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    3
    KR ran smoother for me on my computer. Specifically in Luna. I didn't like the overall look of KR (It was hard to tell my friends apart from others, when in 2D it's hella easy). Other than that the colors seemed more bland/dark too. I also didn't like that I couldn't set targeting to my mouse wheen, and that it's missing options and macro options that 2D has that I use a lot.
     
  12. Hildebrand

    Hildebrand Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can set the mouse wheel to target next hostile, or next mobile and such. You replace the zoom in/out to something like page up/down, then set mouse to target next hostile (like I did).
    I will always find my target like this when I can't pull up it's bar. It's neat!
     
  13. Farsight

    Farsight Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,191
    Likes Received:
    36
    And...
    KR fails again.

    Until I can use bandages and keep spares in my bank, I can not use KR.
     
  14. KR is nicw for certain things like crafting and mining ect.
    but it is no where near as reliable as the old 2d crashes at the worst possible time and fried my Nvidia 256 mb video card lol :gun: KR die !
     
  15. Hildebrand

    Hildebrand Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    1
    The bandages in the bank is a pain. My workaround was to just put them in a bag inside the bank for "super emergency". I always just go home to get bandies since it doesn't do that wierd thing and I always need other supplies.
     
  16. Corvak

    Corvak Guest

    Can't you split stacks, farsight? I know you can if you set inventory to work like 2D, but it makes your containers massively oversized.
     
  17. Gildar

    Gildar Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    4
    It's very easy to work around the "bank quantities count for your hotbar" issues with bandages.
    You can keep spare bolts and scissors in your bank, or keep spare bandages in your house instead of your bank.
     
  18. Black Sun

    Black Sun Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,361
    Likes Received:
    19
    So wait, do I understand this right? You can't put bandages in the bank if you're using the KR client?
     
  19. Gildar

    Gildar Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    4
    1. Put bandages in your bank.
    2. Put bandages in your pack (of the same color as in step 1)
    3. Drag bandages from your pack into your hotbar (effectively creates a "Use item type: Bandages [color]" macro)
    -- Count for bandages shows the combined amount from backpack and bank. Macro might work... I haven't tried.
    4. Close your bank.
    -- Count for bandages still shows the combined amount from backpack and bank. Macro does not work.
    5. Log out.
    6. Log in.
    -- Count for bandages now shows the amount in your backpack only. Macro works fine.
    7. Open your bank.
    -- Count for bandages now shows the combined amount from backpack and bank. Macro might work... I haven't tried.
    8. Close your bank.
    -- Count for bandages still shows the combined amount from backpack and bank. Macro does not work.
     
  20. Black Sun

    Black Sun Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,361
    Likes Received:
    19
    What a pain.
     
  21. Hildebrand

    Hildebrand Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yup, If I have 100 enhanced bandies (for example) and I have 50 in my bank, my hotbar shows 150 all of a sudden. Macro will work for a little bit, but then stop working as if it's looking for the bank box for them.
    That's why I put them in a bag within the bank box, so that I don't mess my macro everytime I say "bank".

    Same thing happens with reagents, ingots, food, and potions - if on your hotbar.
    But no problems in your house. And I've avoided this bug quite nicely for a while, so not an issue anymore (but should be fixed).
     
  22. Bob_the_fart_guy

    Bob_the_fart_guy Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,424
    Likes Received:
    6
    ...hmm. Very interesting. After taking all this in, I definitely don't think I'll switch to KR, but I will probably do it temporary like, so that I can collect one of those three rewards.
     
  23. Corvak

    Corvak Guest

    It's free, so you can always try it out with no penalty.

    Create a new character with it to get the reward though.
     
  24. Farsight

    Farsight Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,191
    Likes Received:
    36
    Of course, now I just went completely the other way and use the 2d client with no added enhancements. At least not until I figure out if UOA will work with linux.
     
  25. Corvak

    Corvak Guest

    Might work with Wine....but i'm not sure.

    I run Ubuntu on VMWare Workstation, so I don't emulate windows on it.
     
  26. Setanta

    Setanta Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    KR isn't so bad. There are some things it won't do as well as UOA, but it does have its good points, like the bandaging hotkey option.
     
  27. Corvak

    Corvak Guest

    If you don't have UOA, another good point is how it's free... :)
     
  28. TimberWolf

    TimberWolf Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,644
    Likes Received:
    1,067
    So just before KR was released EA/mythic announce it would release the code to Tugsoft ( under certain conditions) to see if Tugsoft could create a UOA version for KR.

    Was anything else ever announced? I got the feeling that Tugsoft wasn't really interested in doing it, but if there was a large enough market for his product...maybe.


    Now I love UOA...not sure I could fathom playing without it!