1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

[BUG] strange serverline map problem

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by Petra Fyde, May 24, 2011.

  1. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    I use this on 3 characters. On two it works fine, for some reason when I use the icon on the other one, nothing happens.

    Any ideas on a fix short of deleting the char's file and re-making all her macros and settings?
     
  2. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,847
    Likes Received:
    276
    you are using the same interface package as on the two others? they can be individually stored i think, maybe one is out dated? at least, thats my first thought.

    it could also be that you resized the EC window at some point, this accationally cause elements to go off screen.

    maybe try and search in the settings file with notepad or another plain text editor for setting for this in particular.

    maybe pinco can help what to look for.

    i did a bit searching myself, and nearly positive this is the setting to look for

    Code:
    <WindowPositions name="ServerLine" x="366.000000" y="223.000000" />
    in my file it is line 133

    make sure the x and y value are within your monitors max resolution.
     
  3. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    k, I found that line on the affected char's file - and I found it on the file of a character that works. I copied the settings from the working char to the non working char. It didn't help.

    I think I'm going to have to delete that file and re-build it :( and of course she has lots and lots of macros :(
     
  4. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    try to delete the serverline line so it will be regenerated...
     
  5. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,847
    Likes Received:
    276
    is this line also

    Code:
    <WindowPositions name="CustomSetting___EnhancePackServerLine" x="-9.000000" y="0.000000" width="-9.000000" height="-9.000000" />
    might be relevant.. dunno
     
  6. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    this is just the flag visible/invisible...
     
  7. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,847
    Likes Received:
    276
  8. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    I tried deleting every line that mentioned 'ServerLine' in hopes of a rebuild. When I went back into game here's what I got. The box is there when I run the mouse over it, but the map isn't.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,847
    Likes Received:
    276
    id suggest try and rename the file so its not used for the character, and see if its the setting file something wrong with.
     
  10. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Thanks, I'm getting somewhere. That didn't help, so I tried a char on a second account, but the same shard. My working char's are on Europa, the busted one is in Siege. The second account on Siege has the same problem. I therefore surmise that the problem probably lies with the file multiDataSiege Perilous.uod? Although that files shows as last edited June 2010. UserSettings.xml?

    Or maybe not. I just tried activating the server line map on test center and just got a red dot on the screen representing my char's position. No map. So - what do I need to reinstall? Pinco's UI or UO?
     
  11. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Selected 'reinstall' when booting up Pinco's. Selected 'full file check' when that finished and I got to the uo login. Neither have made any difference, other than to cause me to replace all my icons.
    I guess I'll have to learn to live without it.
     
  12. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,847
    Likes Received:
    276
    well it works with me on a fresh char on siege..

    did you try pulling out a new botton for it?

    also does it work if you hit the v in pinco's ui settings at server line map, then apply?
     
  13. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Yes, I tried removing the button and pulling a new one
    Yes, the option is ticked in the Pinco's ui section of the settings gump

    I compared the files of the working and none working characters.

    Working char:
    Code:
    WindowPositions name="ServerLine" x="0.000000" y="205.000000"
    WindowPositions name="CustomSetting___EnhancePackServerLine" x="-9.000000" y="0.000000" width="-9.000000" height="-9.000000"
    WindowPositions name="CustomSetting___ServerLineSC" x="0.931003" y="-9.000000" width="-9.000000" height="-9.000000" 
    UserAction type="UserCommand" id="5030" iconId="860025" targetType="Current" text="script ServerLine.Toggle()" 
                
     
    Non working char
    Code:
    
      WindowPositions name="CustomSetting___EnhancePackServerLine" x="-9.000000" y="0.000000" width="-9.000000" height="-9.000000"
      WindowPositions name="ServerLine" x="67.000000" y="362.000000"
     UserAction type="UserCommand" id="5030" iconId="860025" targetType="Current" text="script ServerLine.Toggle()"
         
    The working character has one line more. Adding that line copied from the working character doesn't help. My somewhat suspect logical deduction powers suggest that whatever has to happen to generate that line of code, isn't happening.

    I re-installed pinco's using the 're-install' button on the ui gump I start uo with. I wonder if I should have re-downloaded it from the site and installed over from that?

    Arrrgh! I can't get the lines of code to show!
     
  14. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,847
    Likes Received:
    276
    did you try replacing the whole chunk?
     
  15. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    yep i would replace the whole thing
     
  16. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    I uninstalled the interface, removed the character's file. Re downloaded, reinstalled. Problem fixed. Then I started to rebuild the character's settings. I enabled legacy paperdoll. Problem restored. Doh!
    So I uninstalled the interface, deleted the char file, re-unzipped the saved download and reinstalled again. Edited the original, saved char file to read 'LegacyPaperdolls enabled="false" replaced it in the proper folder and logged in with fingers crossed.

    Map working after logging in and out twice. Heaven knows how or why, but apparently legacy paperdoll interferes with the serverline map.
     
  17. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    I made some tests but the problem do not appears... seems there is something in the game that prevents you to customize it :D
     
  18. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    It's not the paperdoll. I realised when I logged in again that somewhere in the swapping and changing I'd done I'd wound up with an out of date version of the ui active. No organiser or other recent additions. When I updated the ui, the problem was back.
    I daren't mess about with it anymore, I'll wind up with it not working at all. I'll do without the map :(
     
  19. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Progress. I finally realised this afternoon that the chars with the non-working maps were all in Fel, and that the loss of the map followed the introduction of seperate maps for tram and fel. So I logged on the test center char. Checked that the map still didn't work. It didn't. Took the char to Tram. the map worked. Took her back to fel, and the map is fine.
    So for most shards, provided I toggle the map on in Tram it will work perfectly on either shard.
    Now all I need to figure out how the heck I manage that one on Siege!
     
  20. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    I have identified the problem, it's the Felucca map. I just had it fail on the char that was working before - when I launched his boat in Felucca. To fix it I just had to recall to Tram and open the map there. After that it works on either facet.

    However that leaves my Siege char with a major problem.
     
  21. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361


    I dont have a answer But hopefully Pinco has an Idea (as i am playing siege now to :)
     
  22. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    will be fixed on next version.
     
  23. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Thank you :)
    I just wish my brain worked better. I should have realised all the affected chars were in Fel long before I did.
     
  24. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Sad to report, maybe it's me. But I still only get server line map if I open it in Tram first.
    In fel all I get is the red dot, no map image.
     
  25. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    I'm unable to replicate this bug... with the new patch the map still opening in both facet without problem. I've also tried on siege...
     
  26. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    It must be something my end :( I've tried uninstalling and re-installing the ui twice and forcing an update of the client. I guess I'll just learn to live without it.
    It affects all chars, regardless of account or shard.
    If anyone has any ideas why or how this won't work for me when it does for everyone else, I'm all ears.
     
  27. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    There are not custom bugs, just custom ways to do things :p

    The better way to solve this is know exacly what you do since login to get this bug :)
     
  28. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    I wish I knew! It's been broken since the split tram - fel, so whatever I screwed up I did back then.

    Would using the icon when in Tokuno affect it? My Siege char lives in Zento

    We couldn't be at cross purposes? I notice since the update I lost my mib locations on the tactical map, that works fine. It's the serverline map I'm having problems with.
     
  29. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    ok, that was the problem, map outside of trammel/felucca block the opening of the map, fixed now :)
     
  30. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    doh! thank you! Funny that opening it in Tokuno on Siege made it not work in fel on any shard anywhere. Code's strange stuff.
     
  31. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Fixed! Thank you!