1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Stratics "reply" does quotes instead?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Shelleybean, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. Shelleybean

    Shelleybean Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    51
    I feel silly asking this, but for some reason, I can't simply reply to posts anymore. It always quotes, but I'm not sure what I am doing wrong. I did download Adblock and Noscript for Firefox about a week ago due to the hacking that was going on. Could that be the problem? Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. LordDrago

    LordDrago Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    393
    Mine seems to be working fine. Are you sure you are hitting the post reply button and not the quote button? - just making sure :)
     
  3. Shelleybean

    Shelleybean Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    51
    I'm using the button on the far right, but it quotes the previous post and I have to remove the text in order not to quote it. LOL I still feel silly about this. :)

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Trevelyan

    Trevelyan Guest

    Bottom left under all the last post.

    There seems to be no "quick reply" button though, youre right!
     
  5. Shelleybean

    Shelleybean Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    51
    Yes, it's the quick reply button that's gone. Thank you for pointing it out to me. I just couldn't figure it out. :)
     
  6. LordDrago

    LordDrago Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    393
    I wonder why I have a quick reply button? Am I special? I think I am!!!!! Does this mean I won stratics? What do I win?
    YEAH ME!!!!
     
  7. No... I have a quick reply button too! It's a TIE!
     
  8. Coppelia

    Coppelia Guest

    Everybody has that button : [​IMG]
    No?
     
  9. LordDrago

    LordDrago Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    393
    I thought everyone did. But, according to what I read above, only certain people have it. Those of us that have won stratics!!!!!!!
     
  10. chuckoatl

    chuckoatl Guest

    I had it, didnt know it was there LOL
     
  11. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Mine was working like that too. But it seems to have fixxed itself.
     
  12. Pawain

    Pawain Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    132
    Mine looks like it works. Firsgt time I have used it!
     
  13. Surgeries

    Surgeries Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    6,107
    Likes Received:
    92
    If I just click "Post Reply" at the bottom left of all the posts, I can reply without quotes, but the Quick Reply button at the very bottom tells me to use a Quick Reply button above, but all there is is the regular Reply button.

    :confused:

    :grouphug:

    :popcorn:

    OK...I am old, but I did find the "Quick Reply" icon, at the bottom right of every post. Yikes.

    I have to get out more.
     
  14. Konge

    Konge Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did anyone bother to check to see if the "Quote message in quick reply" Option was checked under the quick reply button?
     
  15. Coppelia

    Coppelia Guest

    The Quick Reply button is there for everyone. Next step you'll discover the multi-quote button. But no more spoiler, I let you discover how it works! :D
    The Quick Reply button just open the Quick Reply input box, it doesn't quote.
     
  16. jbfortune

    jbfortune Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    0
    ..............................
     
  17. Shelleybean

    Shelleybean Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    51
    Well thank you for confirming that I wasn't the only one. My "quick reply" still uses quotes though. In fact, I used "quick reply" to respond to your post. However I am requesting a mod to lock this thread due to all the smart aleck and unhelpful responses.
     
  18. Konge

    Konge Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    2
    Actually, it does if the box under the quick reply box is clicked "Quote message in reply" or whatever it is. So it does quote which is why I asked if anyone who is expirencing this even checked if it was checked.