1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Stuck at verfying account in 2d

Discussion in 'UO Resources' started by Sellingahouse, Oct 18, 2011.

  1. Sellingahouse

    Sellingahouse Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hello Im stuck at verfying account in 2d I can log into the game with SA but I play in 2d. The patch thing is 7.0.16.3 patch 80, I have tried with closed accounts and wrong passwords but it never gets past verfying account. Please help. thanks
     
  2. Lord Obsidian

    Lord Obsidian Journeyman
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Benefactor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    74
    Your client is not patched to the most recent version 7.0.18.0.
    Missing patches: 7.0.17.0 (59.8MB), 7.0.18.0 (900kB)
     
  3. Sellingahouse

    Sellingahouse Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    21
    Thanks
    Do I have to reinstall UO?
     
  4. Lord Obsidian

    Lord Obsidian Journeyman
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Benefactor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    74
    Assuming you get a patch error when starting the game, you might want to delete the files (usually two, one .rtp and one .pat) in your patch folder (\gamedirectory\patch) and let the patcher redownload them.
     
  5. Sellingahouse

    Sellingahouse Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    21
    no patch error, no files to delet in patch file, have it set to administrators. Thanks for all your help I think I will just reinstall.