1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

takes me 3 times to load game each time i log in?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Voodoo Bad Mojo, Feb 27, 2013.

  1. Voodoo Bad Mojo

    Voodoo Bad Mojo Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend 4H

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    504
    this started a couple days ago.
    whenever i go to log in the game sits at the log in server, then kicks me over to the "There is some problem communicating with Origin. Please restart Ultima Online and try again" screen, then i try to log in again and its a coin toss if it lets me in or i get a error message saying some string has been changed, then i have to close down UO and restart it.

    makes logging in to move stuff between characters a REAL pain!

    im getting this on 4 different desktops and my laptop as well.

    anyone else?
     
    #1 Voodoo Bad Mojo, Feb 27, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2013
  2. Voodoo Bad Mojo

    Voodoo Bad Mojo Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend 4H

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    504
    and on a unrelated note where did Lake Austin go this afternoon?
    it disappeared for a couple hours.
     
  3. Nine Dark Moons

    Nine Dark Moons Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,687
    Likes Received:
    43
    same for me, although i can usually login successfully on the 2nd try. but yes, frustrating.
     
  4. Bleak

    Bleak UO Software Engineer
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    718
    This should be resolved now.
     
    legendsguy and Lord Frodo like this.
  5. Voodoo Bad Mojo

    Voodoo Bad Mojo Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend 4H

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    504
    do i need to reload UO to get this fix to work?
    because i just logged in here like 20 minutes ago and it was the same.
     
  6. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,263
    Bleak posted this at 3:52... If you're currently "in-game" then stay there and enjoy... The next time you start UO, the issue should be gone...
     
  7. Parnoc

    Parnoc Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    479
    It is not gone, I'm locked up at entering right now. Sonoma
     
    Jade of Sonoma likes this.
  8. Jade of Sonoma

    Jade of Sonoma Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    166
    Same..
    For the past few days when I log out and try to log back in, usually changing characters, I get the message there is some problem communicating with UO, so I instantly try to log in again without exiting UO, and always get back into the game on the second try.

    I was going to start a thread about the issue, but am glad to find this one already in action.

    I have to log in to UO now so will check to see if it is still happening ... brb ...

    Logged in and out and back in and out twice - - without problems. No delay. If thje problem starts again I'll post here.
     
    #8 Jade of Sonoma, Feb 27, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2013
  9. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,457
    Likes Received:
    582
    I've been having similar issues to Jade the last couple days.

    I've also had (and everyone playing in the same area as me) Lake Austin FREEZE for 1-5 seconds on multiple occasions.

    Not lag - EVERYTHING stops (including spell durations) for the frozen time, then resumes (without the usual hyperspeed rush if it was one person lagging as the client catches up). This is particularly surreal in a PvP setting, such as where 3 of my guild were working on a dungeon spawn in Fel, and got raided - and at least once, both sides came to a standstill, and it was those that reacted quickest to the end of the freeze that came out on top. I don't know if it was subserver specific, facet specific or shard specific. But, it's definitely discouraged me from doing much combat (I'm 100% PvM and make like Brave Sir Robin if raiders appear), even in Trammel.
     
  10. pumpkin_escobar

    pumpkin_escobar Journeyman

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    58
    Been happening for over a week for me as well. Every time it happens I keep saying just quit this game already! But of course I can't, it's very frustrating but I'm kinda happy it's not just me
     
  11. Voodoo Bad Mojo

    Voodoo Bad Mojo Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend 4H

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    504
    you know what scares me.
    we can replace one word in your sentence and it drives home exactly what this game is to us.

    replace the word GAME with Heroin.... or crack..... or meth
    and you know what that makes us.... addicts!

    now leave me alone, i have to get my fix!
     
    #11 Voodoo Bad Mojo, Feb 28, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013
  12. Njjj

    Njjj Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    37
    Maybe this is a different issue? I had not been making it to the shard selection screen when having problems. Seems to be fixed for me.
     
  13. SlobberKnocker

    SlobberKnocker Slightly Crazed

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    446
    probably a result of the large player population on your shard.
     
  14. DarkWolf

    DarkWolf Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    40
    I have been having the same problems on Cats for the past couple of weeks. 90% of the time the first login attempt fails. For the most part I can get connected on the second attempt. There has been the occassional time where it takes multiple attempts before login is successful.

    I have also noticed that I have been losing connection quite often. Happened about 5 or 6 times yesterday in the early evening. I lost connection in Shame 2 days ago and it took multiple attempts before I managed to get back on. Luckily I was in a low spawn area. For the time being, I am going to stick to doing bods and reorganizing my houses.

    Hopefully this gets resolved soon so I can be fairly confident I won't lose connection while out hunting.
     
  15. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    1,914
    I'm getting so sick of this BS. Am stuck in a dungeon on Yamato because my character couldn't recall ANYWHERE because of whatever problem is occuring that keeps you stuck on one subserver. I logged out my character and her GD in what I hope was a relatively safe location within the dungeon, hoping that would fix the issue, and now I can't log her back in again. Yamato is on the list of available servers and isn't set to have maintenance for about another 50 minutes. And yet all I see is that stupid "Connecting" message. This is really getting old fast. I hope my tamer's GD doesn't just vanish between now and when I can actually log in there again, because I'm not even sure now if my character is actually logged off because of the strangeness before I logged off and now not being able to connect again.

    Edited to add: Well, when I run UOTrace with the info for Yamato, the "Trace Route" option runs and then tells me "Destination host unreachable." But when I go to log in, Yamato is on the list of available shards, even though I'm still getting the "Connected" message when I try to log in a character there.

    yamato available.jpg

    Here are the results of the trace route I got a moment or two ago while this is still ongoing (i.e., Yamato shows up as an available shard but no character can be connected):

    Code:
    Host Name                                              IP Address        Hop    Ping Time  Ping Avg  % Loss    Pkts r/s  Ping best/worst
    te-0-11-0-3-ar02.aurora.co.denver.comcast.net          68.86.179.73      3      19ms        20ms      0%        91 / 91    11ms / 52ms
    he-3-10-0-0-cr01.denver.co.ibone.comcast.net            68.86.92.25      4      21ms        20ms      0%        91 / 91    11ms / 60ms
    * Unknown Host *                                        4.79.82.57        5      17ms        16ms      0%        91 / 91    10ms / 64ms
    vlan51.ebr1.Denver1.Level3.net                          4.69.147.94      6      12ms        14ms      0%        91 / 91    10ms / 39ms
    ae-3-3.ebr2.SanJose1.Level3.net                        4.69.132.57      7      43ms        46ms      0%        91 / 91    42ms / 85ms
    ae-62-62.csw1.SanJose1.Level3.net                      4.69.153.18      8      48ms        48ms      0%        91 / 91    43ms / 74ms
    ae-1-60.edge1.SanJose2.Level3.net                      4.69.152.7        9      47ms        50ms      0%        91 / 91    44ms / 106ms
    KDDI-AMERIC.edge1.SanJose2.Level3.net                  4.28.172.22      10    40ms        49ms      0%        91 / 91    35ms / 196ms
    pajbb001.int-gw.kddi.ne.jp                              111.87.3.49      11    49ms        53ms      0%        91 / 91    47ms / 114ms
    otejbb205.int-gw.kddi.ne.jp                            203.181.100.1    12    144ms      151ms      0%        91 / 91    141ms / 215ms
    sjkBBAC05.bb.kddi.ne.jp                                210.234.225.2    13    156ms      161ms      0%        91 / 91    156ms / 190ms
    sjkjbb201.kddnet.ad.jp                                  118.152.254.238  14    162ms      160ms      0%        91 / 91    152ms / 207ms
    cm-sjk215.kddnet.ad.jp                                  113.157.224.30    15    149ms      150ms      0%        91 / 91    143ms / 256ms
    * Unknown Host *                                        125.29.24.146    16    137ms      143ms      0%        91 / 91    134ms / 343ms
     
    #15 Tina Small, Mar 1, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  16. Voodoo Bad Mojo

    Voodoo Bad Mojo Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend 4H

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    504
    i had the exact same thing just happen to me on Yamoto.
    i was standing there trying to get to the moongate and i tryed to recall like 20 times.
    finally i logged off and rebooted my comp thinking that maybe i just needed some fresh RAM to clear it all up (thats old school thinking right there!) and now i cant even log into UO!
    stuck at the connecting screen!
     
  17. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    1,914
    Something very strange is going on. I've just used UO Trace to traceroute to every one of the Japanese, Korean, and Chinese servers and every last one of them comes back with the message, "Destination host unreachable." And yet, every one of those servers STILL shows up as an available shard when you log in right now.

    asian shards available friday afternoon before maintenance.jpg
    destination host unreachable.jpg
    The Japanese shards should be having maintenance in about 20 minutes and the Korean and Chinese servers should have maintenance in 80 minutes. There is absolutely no announcement that I can find on the official Japanese UO site, including in the section where they post maintenance messages, indicating that these servers are having problems or are going to be brought offline earlier tha usual today.

    Very odd and very frustrating.
     
    #17 Tina Small, Mar 1, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  18. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    1,914
    All the Japanese shards except Yamato look like they've had their Saturday morning maintenance period (Asuka's took a while, but it finally came back). Yamato has never disappeared from the list and you still can't get to the Character Selection screen. And running UOTrace traceroutes on the other Japanese shards that you can log into is still giving the "Destination host unreachable" message, which makes me wonder if the addresses have changed and we haven't been told what the new ones are.
     
    #18 Tina Small, Mar 1, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  19. Lord Obsidian

    Lord Obsidian Journeyman
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Benefactor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    74
    Looking at your last screenie above, you are tracing to an outdated IP for Yamato (159.153.169.64)
    Please update your UOTrace's server.cfg file from the code section found here:
    http://stratics.com/community/threads/shard-ip-addresses.249180/ (2nd post)
    or the stratics server IP page
    http://uo2.stratics.com/technical-information/server-ip-addresses
    (IP for Yamato is 54.249.7.37)
     
  20. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    1,914
    Hmmm, I thought the info I was using came straight from that page on February 21st. (I copied and pasted that big chunk in the pink box in the middle and thought I'd followed the directions correctly to get them into a file called "SERVER.CFG" in the UOTRACE folder.) However, I see the page was updated on February 26th. Did you change a bunch of the addresses on that date or just something else and I didn't copy them like I thought I did? Are the addresses changing that often that we really almost have to check that page daily to make sure the info we're using is up-to-date?
     
  21. Lord Obsidian

    Lord Obsidian Journeyman
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Benefactor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    74
    When the asian shard addresses changed due to the move to Amazon, the new IPs have not found their way down to the code section of the page; this section has only been updated on Feb. 26th, so you might have catched the old asian IPs there.
    Usually, these addresses do not change that often, you should be fine now for the next couple of months... last change to the asian shards before this one was back in 2011. ;)