1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

[Feedback] Target by resource.

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by Frarc, Jul 22, 2009.

  1. Frarc

    Frarc Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    Thanks for the change in the macro comppred to KR client.


    Now with mining ones it set-up for mining, there is no longer a need to reset it every time a shovel breaks.
    In SA the macro automaticly takes a new shovel !


    Thanks for this change. :)
     
  2. Nice one, maybe this will work with all tools :danceb:
     
  3. WOOHOO! I haven't had a chance to try it out yet, but that was my biggest gripe with the KR macro.

    Frarc... can you post your mining macro?
     
  4. Frarc

    Frarc Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    1,132

    Sure, but thats very simple. Just make a macro and select target by resource as action. Add a shovel to the macro when it asks for it and set it to repeat 10 X and drag that macro in a hotbar.

    As soon a shovel breaks it continues with a new shovel in your backpack.
     
  5. Sheesh... way to simple!

    With KR, you had to set up multiple shovels, mine and repeat. When a shovel broke, you had to drop a new one in your macro... a real pain.

    Does the macro stop or get interrupted when a shovel breaks?
     
  6. Frarc

    Frarc Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    1,132

    No it continues with a new one.
     
  7. Caelas

    Caelas Guest

    I've been using this Tar by Resource macro, and I like it, however I notice I'm pulling up a lot of iron ore vs. colored. For example, I'll pull up 30+ iron ore, but only one shadow iron. Seems a little odd. I'll get reall numbers to add here as I mine tonight. Also, how does this work technically? Does it attempt to extract ore in a circle around you or what?
     
  8. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    it tries to mine in every ore spot within range of you one at a time
     
  9. Caelas

    Caelas Guest

    Ok, a small amount of data...

    I mined in a mine and along a mountain. Last 4 data points are from the mountain. I chose areas that were not close to each other to insure no overlap of mining macro. Mined until i got continuous spam of "There is no metal here to mine"

    Normal Ore / Other ore

    21/5 Copper
    27/3 Dull Copper
    24/2 Dull
    21/1 Dull
    21/8 Copper
    24/5 Copper
    16/9 Dull
    12/2 Dull, 2 Copper
    12/1 Shadow
    14/2 Dull

    So that'2 192 Normal, 24 Dull, 20 Copper, 1 Shadow My skill is at 79.1

    Also, before i forget, I do just fine lumberjacking with the resource macro. Actually get too much colored wood since I'm still training up carp and fletching.
     
  10. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    this will improve greatly the more points you have also depends on the spawn in the area at the time I have 105 mining and get a pretty good spread of ore you almost always will have more iron and dull copper than anything else but as always depends alot on area
     
  11. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Your miner is human?
     
  12. Wolfways

    Wolfways Guest

    I'm ay 105 mining (human) and the macro i use depends on what ore i'm after.

    If i'm after colours i use mine>target spot, use prospectors tool>last target, mine>last target 10X.

    If i'm just after mainly iron ore i'll use the target by resource 10X.

    Most times if i use target by resource i'll get all iron, even if i've just use a prospectors tool infront of me and know there's a high colour there. When there's no iron left the coloured ore is also gone.

    If you're after coloured ore DO NOT use target by resource!
     
  13. Caelas

    Caelas Guest

    Yep.

    Wolf, my wife does the same thing...well, did the same thing until she went back to 2D for mining runs. There seems to be a problem with colored ore and target by resource, at least from my point of view (and yours I guess).
     
  14. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Nope my miner is elf, and gets a much better ratio of colour:iron. But that's the way it's always worked for me. I always got more coloured ore than my friend who's miner was human. We compared notes for a while and then he turned his miner into an elf. Now he complains that he's not getting enough iron. rolleyes: