1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Tech, cannot connect, yet have internet

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Cyrah, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. Cyrah

    Cyrah Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi I am sorry if there is post on this, I cannot even seem to search right.

    When I open UO I get message that I am not connected to the internet. I am connected.

    What happened was Norton was running a live update in background and I lost UO connection . After that when I tried to open UO the UO screen would flash then disappear.

    I have uninstalled & reinstalled UO 2 times now and even deleted a leftover folder. Any idea what is wrong please? I am at my wit's end. :(
     
  2. Maplestone

    Maplestone Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    9
    Sounds like a firewall (either Norton, or possibly Vista if you are running on it) is blocking uo's attempt to open a connection to EA's servers. I fear I don't know off the top of my head how to go about fixing it - Norton should have a way of giving permission to the program ... if Vista is the issue then running as administrator might help.
     
  3. Cyrah

    Cyrah Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    300
    I uninstalled Norton. :(

    We looked into files and even delted a norton file that remained, yet when tried to get another it said it could not be delted. !!! wow I am crazed now, and still says no internet.

    yes unplugged modem, nope, lol

    am now on hold for evil norton, maybe file i cannot delete is the issue?

    ty all for help

    ok the norton file i cant delete is called aluscedulersvc.exe.
    says access denied... make sure disk is not write protected and that file is not currently in use...lol still on hold, battery will probably die soon

    ok i rebooted every time and uninstalled and reinstalled , no char back up, yikes?
    went to norton site to get their removal tool, ha, firefox cannot make connection.
    i think file i cannot delete is issue, am still on hold
     
  4. AesSedai

    AesSedai Guest

    - Try to power down (unplug) PC & router/gateway/whatever, for about 10 seconds (I'm sure you've already done that, but it usually uncoils many kinks)?
    Interesting, I have not heard of this issue before... sorry I cannot be of more help / because I have not heard of this issue before ;)
    Hopefully someone else will be able to offer more assistance.
    Best of luck, Cyrah.

    x: I have seen the UO Legacy screen flash and disappear before, but it disappears when I try to click it to enter my user/pass info... this is on Vista and it 'disappears' when the intro movie starts to play. But it doesn't really disappear as it just minimizes down to my Windows taskbar and I have to manually 'maximize' it, as it will not open when I click the minimized tab; minor irritation that recently (month or 2) began, heh.
     
  5. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    165
    If I understand you correctly, you were playing UO with Norton doing it's update in the background & you lost or dropped connection to UO as it was doing it? If this is correct it sounds as if Norton's update somehow is now blocking your UO connection, or corrupted a file... have you tried rebooting the computer (should of after Uninstalling Norton but asking anyways). I would back up my Chara data files & try reinstalling UO (esp if the wait on line with Norton is going to be a while as it usually is) This may correct the connection issue, but I am guessing. It's what I would try. Good Luck
     
  6. Smokin

    Smokin Guest

    the aluscedulersvc.exe belongs to live update. Did you remove nortons live update when you removed nortons also. If you didn't then thats probably why you cant delet the file.
     
  7. Smokin

    Smokin Guest

    Try this also.

    Go to start, control panel, security center, then windows firewall, at the top of the window it will say exceptions scroll through the list and see if ultima online client if checked.
     
  8. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    It's Norton. Nothing worng with your UO installation.

    NIS and the live update are 2 different components. Although both are installed during the installation, your uninstall did not remove the live update. Happed to me when I used NIS too.

    Just go to add/remove programs and uninstall from there. Then reboot.

    If you have deleted some files already and can't uninstall, the cleanest option is to reinstall NIS and then uninstall both NIS and Live Update.



    If you want a quick and dirty solution, one very useful technique to release "file cannot be deleted as it's in use" or "sharing violation" files, is to start in safemode and delete from there. Some virus/malware have to be removed this way too.

    But if you do it this way, the ":Live Update" entry will still be in your add/remove programs.
     
  9. Cyrah

    Cyrah Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    300
    Harelquin, I think I messed up when I first attempted to uninstall NIS, but called them and all was removed according to the rep. I had left live update on add/remove list.

    However I still cannot log in. The rep assured me that all NIS was gone.

    I will go do what smokin said now. Maybe this is an omen that I should stop playing. heh
     
  10. Smokin

    Smokin Guest

    Remove live update also.
     
  11. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Yes, that's right. Sorry I meant to say go add/remove to uninstall Live Update from there. My bad :p
     
  12. Cyrah

    Cyrah Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    300
    All NIS is gone. Every bit gone.

    I still get the make sure you have an active connection to the internet box.

    Even though I am on the internet by being on stratics, lol

    As for windows firewall blocking UO, it was not even turned on. I use XP and no of no other wall.

    This is maddening, lol! Info at patch screen, then if i try to go ahead and play (not abort) I get "cannot connect to origin, please try again later"


    Ok, question, the version I used to reinstall is 9th anni, but when I log on it has the old 2d box and the 3d box(one you used to check to play). Plus the movie with the world or whatever that is. Is there a more recent version that might work better?


    Have rebooted many many times tonight. How do I check on a corrupted patch folder?

    LOL now firefox cannot establish a connection to the download place to get the tracer download tool. Fine, maybe it is roadrunner?
    Rerouted me? years ago i had that kind of issue and it took months. Ea did it then I think.
     
  13. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Just to confirm, are you getting this message at the UO patch screen or at the screen where you type in your account/pw?
     
  14. Smokin

    Smokin Guest

    From what I get in PMs to Cyrah Its stopping at the patch screen.
     
  15. Anakena

    Anakena Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have had a similar problem in the past. I don't know exactly how and why it happens, but when you lose your internet connection while playing with UO, it sometimes happens that UO won't work until you reboot your system.
     
  16. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    OIC, sounds like something to do with the path to patch server or DNS issue with the isp. You are getting Cyrrah to do a tracert to trace the issue?

    Could also be a corrupted patch folder when the connection dropped earlier. Worth a shot to check also.
     
  17. Teeshy

    Teeshy Guest

    I have a similar problem everynow and then, I'll be on the internet, using the internet (in Opera), and get that same message. For some reason IE thinks I am not connected, and I think the patch screen is based on the same technology or something as IE, so if I go and open a page, any page, google usually, in IE, it tells me I am offline, so I press refresh, and it loads the page as normal, and from then on I can get past the patch screen in UO

    Dunno if that has anything to do with your problem, but it fixes it for me when I get that error message usually =)
     
  18. Nok

    Nok Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    33
    Hi Cyrah,

    Trying flushing your DNS cache.

    You could also try...
    Hope that helps.
     
  19. Maplestone

    Maplestone Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    9
    ohh! good point.
     
  20. Cyrah

    Cyrah Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    300
    ok did the ipconfig stuff, no change. ty tho!

    If i type in lakesuperiorowo.com in google and click it I get a trace , Smokin says the numbers are impossible
    0.498ms 0.389.ms, 0.370ms on line one
    0.717ms 0532ms 0.485.ms

    I have roadrunner but do not live in California. !!!

    ty all! :)

    Trace to ww.uo.com done propely by roadrunner tech who says they are NOT the problem. Ok, it was "normal".

    Anyone have a link to the patch error info page on the herald? Or know how to find it? I am sorry to seem so low tech but I just am. :( Ok in the black box i see no menu at top right to edit. :(

    Trace route took 13 hops, column one began with 8 ended at 57, next was 7 then 55, lthird was 7 then 57.

    I am so wishing we haf=d tech devs again or anyone who ever had this issue before to reply with a fix. ty all for trying tho.
     
  21. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Erm...click "Start" -> "Run" -> type "cmd" without the quotes in the small window that comes up. It will open a new command prompt window. Type the following:
    tracert lakesuperior.owo.com


    It should say
    "Tracing route to central-ae7.owo.com [159.153.233.83] over a maximum of 30 hops:"

    followed by 1 to 30 lines until it says "Trace complete."

    Click the icon on the top right corner, a menu should come up. Select "edit" -> "select all". All the text will now be highlighted. Right click anywhere in the highlighted area of text, and paste into a reply.
     
  22. gjohnson5

    gjohnson5 Guest

    Never manually delete files from an internet security product..
    Use the removal tool (as most of them have removal tools which will delete the registry entries as well as the major files on your computer)

    Download this and run it to remove norton completely from your system

    http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/Uninstallers/Norton-Removal-Tool.shtml
     
  23. Cyrah

    Cyrah Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    300
    g johnson5, there is nothing in the list connected to norton left to delete even with program you sent link for. Ty tho

    Went to dell support and it said there was no established connection to the internet, yet here I am pathetically posting on this board.
     
  24. Cyrah

    Cyrah Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    300
    Uo herald tech forum says to delete patch folder contents. Mine is empty. How do I get to version 4.01a ?

    No firewall is on. Norton is totally gone.

    I am now insane over this. :(
     
  25. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Cyrah, no need to give up yet, read my last pm. It's likely not a corrupted patch file, but rather your internet connection.

    We'll isolate the issue 1 step at a time.

    Run the "tracert lakesuperior.owo.com > c:\tracertLS.txt" command and post the contents here or pm me. Mask out your name if you don't want to let people know.
     
  26. gjohnson5

    gjohnson5 Guest

    Are you still unable to connect w/UO
    IMHO if you are able to connect with one program (whatever web browser you're using to type here) and are not able to connect with another , that means that a firewall is blocking that particular program from connecting. IMHO , you should download and run that program in the link I sent because Norton is notorious for leaving files and configurations behind.
     
  27. Kayhynn

    Kayhynn Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    543
    Are you connected through a router? I had this problem in the past.

    Sometimes, for some stupid reason, something will mess with the router and close the port needed for UO. You have to log into the router and open that port.

    Unfortunately, I can't recall port numbers to open for it.
     
  28. gjohnson5

    gjohnson5 Guest

    Which is true also
    The cable or DSL router should be set to stateful mode such that internal network computers are allowed any traffic outward and incoming connections are checked to see if that connection originated from internal network computers. If so allow or pass if not block.
     
  29. Kayhynn

    Kayhynn Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    543
    I don't mean the cable or DSL modem. That's different.

    I mean an actual ROUTER where you have several computers connected to the router which connects to the modem.

    That's the problem a lot of times.
     
  30. This is going to sound insane...but you need to reinstall Norton I.S.

    If you uninstall Norton without removing a program from the blocked list, orphaned registry keys can still cause the problem.

    I used to work as the lead tech for a software company that did client/server data applications and this sort of problem was very common.

    2 things to do:

    - Reinstall Norton. Clear the blocked list. Then shut it down.
    - Turn Windows firewall back on, and remove UO from the block list there assuming it was on it.

    Just shutting off firewalls does not necessarily release your access out.

    Again, I know it sounds crazy, but I have sat with people on the phone for hours waiting for them to re-install firewalls they uninstalled without clearing the block list on because they didn't believe that was the problem. And then they were shocked when they could suddenly get their data.

    It's worth a shot.
     
  31. Nexus

    Nexus Site Support
    Administrator Professional Governor Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,574
    Likes Received:
    1,838
    Is it just me or have alot of the premier Anti-virus programs become almost as annoying as the virus' they are supposed to protect against?
     
  32. gjohnson5

    gjohnson5 Guest

    It's the same thing.
    Sometimes it's a secondary modem and other times the modem is built into the router...
     
  33. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    Honestly, i'm pretty sure its mainly Norton that sucks.
     
  34. I don't care for Norton really, but this is actually a good feature...otherwise it would be very easy for viruses to simply disable it. That's why it needs to be reinstalled and configured rather than just turned off or uninstalled. It's a pain, but in the end, it is a good thing for people that are not good at configuring their networks.
     
  35. Cyrah

    Cyrah Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    300
    Fixed!! Thank you all for helping.

    Reason... dun dun dun.... hidden NORTON! Yep, On odd dude in India said it was all gone.. a smart dude in India said it certainly was not! So he removed ! Yay Victor!


    Also I had great help from EA techs named Jonathan and Adam(located in Texas)! Instead of using 9th cds use the ML link (top one) in the "get UO" box to right on UO herald. Who knew!! lol

    Best of all help was from players! as always! Ty!!!!!!!!!!
     
  36. I knew it!

    You can always count on Norton to block things you don't want blocked.
     
  37. Bara

    Bara Guest

    Woo! Glad you got it sorted out.
     
  38. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    Woot! Glad things are working again for you! :)

    I've never been a fan of the 'home-use' Antivirus solutions...always seem to be bloatware, regardless of brand.

    I do like Corporate Antivirus solutions the best. I use Symantec's Corporate Edition. It's small, effecient, doesn't require yearly subscribtion renewals - quite a bit different from the regular Norton products available to the home consumer. Also, it removes easily and completely most of the time.
     
  39. gjohnson5

    gjohnson5 Guest

    Unfortunately , due to the highly insecure nature of Bill Gates's Operating Systems, home users should not go without anti virus/anti spyware and firewall products. Infact I would recommend 2 if you can make them inter-operate. On my laptop, I use pc-tools internet security and windows defender (w active monitoring disabled). Spyware blaster is good for blacklisting web sites and changing the configuraiton of the web browser to a more secure state. This is due to the fact that many well designed viruses will attack that software and render that useless. Then they will attack your system restore and your registry to ensure the virus damage cannot be undone and is loaded every time your reboot the computer. Many of these viruses require a reinstall to correct the registry changes and permissions changes they made. Installing a corporate edition wont make any difference.