1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Terrible Stuttering Horribly Bad Lag Around Other Players

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Sam192, Apr 17, 2009.

  1. Sam192

    Sam192 Guest

    I'll be find speed wise, until I start fighting someone, I will get where I can bearly move at all. My ping is fine, im on broadband, and I have the minimal requirements for the game. Any suggestions as to what could cause this?
     
  2. AaronTheAssassin

    AaronTheAssassin Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Improve your computer's specs past the minimum requirements. Go for at least double for an enjoyable experience.
     
  3. MorganaLeFey

    MorganaLeFey Guest

    Minimal requirement may not be enough? Don't know what platform your on either so can't be much help really.
     
  4. Bomb Bloke

    Bomb Bloke Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are we talking KR here? You'd need a real boat anchor of a system to have horsepower issues with the 2D client.
     
  5. Raserei

    Raserei Guest

    I have the same problem.. it isn't my computer, and I have DSL.. but whenever I start PvPing I lag up really bad, it seems like I ping 800..
     
  6. Lyconis

    Lyconis Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    68
    So for those who don't have computer lame computers but lag. Are you running atleast a 3ghtz hyper threaded p4 or a 2.8ghtz dual core? with atleast 1 gig of ram and nothing else open? A single processor or none hyperthreaded say 2 ghtz runs like a dog. Is the processor intel or AMD?
    You'll get alot of lag if your CPU can't handle all the players or sprites on screen. With most games screen rendering chews through your processing power dual core for best performace, hyperthread is livable.

    Whats your video ram and resolution? 2d with 128 megs o ram don't run higher than 1152x864 and thats pushing it 1024x768 runs much better. If ya have 512 go ahead and run 1280x1024 and up. The Larger your resolution the more Vid Card Ram you need. You can test how big of a different it'll make by hitting CTRL+ENTER to change to full screen mode (hit CTRL+ENTER again to leave that mode)

    And you both say you have DSL is it sync or async dsl? (same upload speed as download or faster upload than download) Cheap DSL can run into issues if its async cause you can pull more than you can push and start to lag up.

    Saying your running the minimum requirements doesn't help much. 10 years has made alot of changes for minimum computer requirements to play this game. Even better than saying the minimum requirements your running, whats your system specs?

    And what the other post said 2d or KR?
     
  7. Raserei

    Raserei Guest

    I'm running a dual core 2.7 ghz, 4 gig ram, 9400GT gfx card in 800x600 res with a 100mb connection, pretty sure its not me. I can play all other games fine.

    2d
     
  8. Bomb Bloke

    Bomb Bloke Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    The 2D client was playable back on my 486. In those days, you didn't turn the sounds effects off because they were annoying, you turned them off for the speed increase...

    Today I'm still running an old comp. 1.5ghz (AMB 1800), 512mb RAM, ATI Radeon 9550 at 1024x768, 512/128kbit connection. The 2D client has no problems and even KR is more or less playable so long as not too much is happening at once.
     
  9. Harb

    Harb Guest

    I haven't been active on the PvP scene in years, but there was a third party program that led to this if you weren't using the same program. It was an issue known both to dev and those using it some time ago, and my understanding was that use of said program, prevalent at the time, was on a major downslide for reasons best unstated. I really don't know what your issue is, and am not savvy enough to comment really, just beware, there may be absolutely nothing at all "wrong" with your machine or connection. For what its worth!
     
  10. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    just reinstall. for months i had a problem: Whenever i came across anything lag generating, IE Tons of people at a bank, tons of vendors at a mall. my entire net shut down. I had to restart my computer to use the net again. if you use UOAssist try getting rid of all your settings and start over with it.
     
  11. Lyconis

    Lyconis Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    68
    How many processes are you running on a cold boot (task manager will show you this)? 20 is a good run on a start up?

    What do you have running automatic updates (like windows update, antivirus software, adobe products etc)?

    on xp on a base startup when you pop your task manager you should see
    csrss.exe
    ctfmon.exe
    explorer.exe
    lsass.exe
    services.exe
    smss.exe
    spoolsv.exe
    svchost.exe
    System
    System Idle Process
    taskmgr.exe
    winlogon.exe
     
  12. Sam192

    Sam192 Guest

    Same, this is a new thing for me, only started a few months ago.
     
  13. You also might want to try defragging, and even downloading a freeware defrag-optimize program. Optimizing does a better job of closing up spaces between files, reducing search time. It makes a tremendous improvement for the KR client, might help the stuttering in 2D, should make all of you computer programs run better, and can't hurt.
     
  14. Beastmaster

    Beastmaster Guest

    QFT
     
  15. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    Could also be a flash ad on a webpage causing it if you have a web browser open while playing. The ones here on the Stratics forums used to do similar to me all the time.