1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Test Center Housing Tool Issue

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Tangled Metal, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. Tangled Metal

    Tangled Metal Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    144
    I went on to TC1 today to test a spot for house placement and when you double click the house placement tool you get nothing. I asked in General chat if anyone else was having issues and 2 other people said they were. I just wanted to pose to see if it was everyone having the issue or a select few.
     
  2. Irulia Darkaith

    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    296
    I think that's one of the un-announced changes to UO, no more player owned housing :D
     
    Tangled Metal likes this.
  3. Tangled Metal

    Tangled Metal Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    144
    Figures! EA will now start selling a one use house placement tool for $19.95 You better place it right the first time!
     
    CovenantX, Bazer and Irulia Darkaith like this.
  4. Irulia Darkaith

    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    296
    Shhhh...don't give them any ideas!
     
  5. CovenantX

    CovenantX Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,707
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Make sure you're running your "client_tc" as administrator.

    I had many display problems, mostly with the new-improved status gump, leaving trails when dragged & parts being completely non-existent running as administrator solved all those issues with the TC-client.

    Edit - this was with the CC-client_tc.
     
    #5 CovenantX, Feb 25, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
  6. Fogsbane

    Fogsbane Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    180
    It had been this way, not working for me, for a few days (using "regular", not _tc, client).
    I think I also tried the _tc client, and am fairly certain it also did not work.

    The tool started working again, for me, last evening (again - using regular client).