1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Thanks Devs! We can now stock vendors in grid mode on the EC!

Discussion in 'UHall' started by BeaIank, Nov 2, 2015.

  1. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,278
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    The default EC interface is now doing a MUCH better job at stacking and organizing the items in legacy containers. :D

    Stocked the vendor on EC:

    vendor_ec.png

    Here is how it shows on Legacy containers after the new publish:
    vendorlegacy.png

    Thank you so much for this. Having to enter legacy to check if everything was properly placed was fairly annoying.
    This makes our lives so much easier. :)
     
  2. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes Received:
    283
    it have done that for ages, problem comes when you stock items of different sizes :)
     
  3. Yadd of Legends

    Yadd of Legends Certifiable
    Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    I wasn't aware of that change. I'll have to check it out, thanks
     
  4. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,278
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    Even my backpack looked neat and organized when I toggled legacy mode this morning. It was a first for me.
    I hated having to switch to legacy to try to get items organized properly, which it never did on my ATL vendor.
    This time, some sort of sorcery happened on my Legends vendor. :p

    I will try put some different sized items there later on to check, anyway.

    Edit: Something definitely changed:
    backpackec.png backpacklegacy.png

    I have never seen it stack items on the legacy container like this before the publish.
     
    #4 BeaIank, Nov 2, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2015
  5. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,976
    Likes Received:
    5,462
    Wow nice. I've never looked at things in Legacy mode anymore but that's pretty nice.
     
  6. Thrakkar

    Thrakkar Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    343
    That has been the case since the release of EC. That's nothing new.
    It always worked well with grids with 5 or less columns. If you go to grid only mode (no legacy gump gfx) and you have a grid with 5+ columns, you'll notice, that the EC will try to emulate a "line break", which will start to look wierd. As far as I could figure out, it placed the item at coordinates x/y = ColumnIndex*HorizontalOffset/RowIndex*VerticalOffset. Should x exceed the maximum legacy container gump size, it will "break over to the next line". Also it would mean, that you could mess it up, if you stock up a container and in between you're increasing or decreasing the number of columns.

    But yeah, with that grid in legacy containers you're stuck at 5 columns per container and you won't run into those problems. That's probably the reason, why you noticed it now (Still not the new publish, that's in since the new default UI was released ;))
     
  7. Uriah Heep

    Uriah Heep Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    2,365
    Yeah! What he said!!! ^^^

    :scholar:
     
  8. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,278
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    I find this very weird. On all my accounts, legacy containers seemed to just put the items in a random position and order. And I have been using the default UI since it was revamped.
    I have always used the 5 columns containers, and every time I switched to legacy, the items would either be scattered at random or grouped in a blob in the centre of the legacy container. It was a major pain and still happened right before the publish went live, when I tried to stock a vendor on ATL.
    Suddenly, it started to look neat like that after the publish. So, I am pretty pleased that this finally happened on my end. :p
     
  9. Thrakkar

    Thrakkar Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    343
    It still can go to a random location in legacy mode, if you just drop the item on the icon of the bag (in that case it will go to the next free cell in grid mode, starting from the top row, going left, then the next row, etc...)
    But if you deliberately put it into the gump into a certain cell, it will calculate the legacy mode coordinates based on column- and row-index.
    TBH, I have no idea, if the scroll bar can affect that calculation, never tried that or paid attention.

    Anyways, glad you like it ;)