1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

The annoying house timer

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Olahorand, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. Olahorand

    Olahorand Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    243
    In the past, as housing was a very short and wanted resource, the introduction of this timer made some sense.
    But today it leads only to trouble.
    Example:
    Stupid me gated last Saturday a character to a place to bring up a small temporary plot for the fat loot expected from an IDOC (which was truly nearly 0). But instead of that placer account I used the main account holding a castle on Drachenfels. Not thinking fast enough I clicked Yes (and luckily enough then noted, that it was the wrong account).
    Well, castle on Drach went to decay mode, and I had to transfer it to the house free account with the intention to transfer it back within one week, which would have been today evening. (At least no vendors involved.)

    Again not thinking too much, I tested with that account today the placement of a larger house on an interesting now free spot. Independend from the timer still being active, due to the fact, that the account was house free, I got no dialog, if I really want to place, but bang - the test house was placed immediately, kicking the account again into the 7 days timer (not for other placements, but for getting the original house traded back).
    There is really no longer a reason for that timer. I would really appreciate, if the timer would be consequently removed. Or, if you place a second house and demolish it again, bring the decaying first house back to refresh mode, as it was in the past.

    *Salute*
    Olahorand
     
    claudia-fjp and Gameboy like this.
  2. claudia-fjp

    claudia-fjp Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    517
    It would be nice if you place a second house on an accout and decide you want to keep the first if you could just demo or trade off the second and set the first house to primary again.
     
  3. S_S

    S_S Certifiable
    The Squirrel Empire

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Simple, No. People would abuse this at all idocs.
     
    LadyElizabeth and DerekL like this.
  4. claudia-fjp

    claudia-fjp Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    517
    Not if by setting a single decaying house on an account primary it actually enforced the 7 day wait period to place a new one. Now you have people plotting many idocs in 1 day with the same account anyway. /shrug It's just a totally lame thing when people have only 1 account with a fully decorated full house and make a mistake, they have no real recourse to save their main house without dropping it.
     
    Olahorand likes this.
  5. weins201

    weins201 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,686
    Likes Received:
    266
    Sorry for your mistake but that is no reason to change to a system that had been and would be abused again.
     
  6. Olahorand

    Olahorand Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    243
    The real abusers, if you want to name them so, are those IDOCers who place the loot plot, haul the loot on it and let the others empty handed.
    Rinse and repeat. (Of course they pay for an extra account to do so, so this might be the reason to keep this outdated system and not give each player the same chance.)

    Well, at least I'd wish a plot not plopping down instantly without asking for confirmation for house free accounts, while you test, if a certain size fits and try to optimize the placement.
     
    #6 Olahorand, Jan 13, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013