1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

The Herald is blank

Discussion in 'UHall' started by deadite, Feb 19, 2009.

  1. deadite

    deadite Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend It's My Birthday

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    20
    For anyone else? No news items are showing for me...
     
  2. Millie

    Millie Guest

    It's just not you. I don't see any either.
     
  3. Chrissay_

    Chrissay_ Guest

    We are currently working on a resolution for this. Unfortunately, we do not have a time frame of when this will be resolved.

    Chrissay
     
  4. Millie

    Millie Guest

    Thank you for the information.
     
  5. Chrissay_

    Chrissay_ Guest

    The herald info is back on line. Thanks for your patience :)

    Chrissay
     
  6. GalenKnighthawke

    GalenKnighthawke Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641
    Likes Received:
    1,163
    Was it (the issue) anything you can tell us about?

    -Galen's player
     
  7. deadite

    deadite Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend It's My Birthday

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    20
    Quick like a bunny! :)
     
  8. It is still BLANK when using Firefox, but works fine in IE. Surely you can code to work in both?
     
  9. deadite

    deadite Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend It's My Birthday

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    20
    Probably your cache my friend. Works in FF for me.
     
  10. Nope... not the cache. I have mine set to automatically delete the cache whenever I close FF. I just went back and manually refreshed and it still comes up all black in Firefox.

    When I said blank, I should have said it is a black background with black foreground. I can see the text if I highlight everything. And I have the latest patch in Firefox, so it isn't that either. It is the way they are rendering the page.
     
  11. Someone needs to tweak the PHP?
     
  12. deadite

    deadite Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend It's My Birthday

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    20
    Quite strange. So the text is there, but no images? Did you accidentally Block Images from the site?

    Tools -> Content -> Load Images Automatically - Exceptions...

    Just wondering because it sounds like our setup is the same. I'm on the latest version of FF and I also delete cache on exit.
     
  13. AHHH... Ad Block Plus was blocking images from Mythic. Added those to my exception and everything is fine. I didn't unblock the Google ads, though! lol

    PS - I like the site change! Loads much faster