1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

There is some problem communicating with Origin...

Discussion in 'UO Resources' started by Neutron Bomb, Feb 21, 2011.

  1. Neutron Bomb

    Neutron Bomb Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    1
    Getting this error message every time I try to log in, before I get the server list. It's asking me to try again later, but always fails to get any further.

    Details...

    I Just used System Restore, of which UO was working beforehand.
    I am on wireless.
    I can access the web and do everything else.

    Umm, UO is not being blocked AFAIK.

    Also flushed the DNS cache.
     
  2. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    I'd suggest to double check your firewall settings.

    To quickly isolate, disable your firewall (windows firewall, any 3rd party firewall app, then test if you still have the problem). If it works fine now, check the rules.
     
  3. Neutron Bomb

    Neutron Bomb Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    1
    Checked and tried to no avail.
     
  4. Nexus

    Nexus Site Support
    Administrator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,571
    Likes Received:
    1,835
    It's possible your restore screwed up the patch history.....

    I'd backup my Macro's and reinstall the client and see if that works if nothing else does.
     
  5. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    274
    doesnt take long to reinstall classic client, i think this would be the issue as well offhand that the patcher think game is patched while the actual client does not.

    it could theoreticly also be a tempoary dns issue on interweb, that will solve itself, that isnt related to your restore.

    i will also mention that having a torrent app running can really mess up your connectivity to other stuff.

    you may also try unplugging power from router for 10 sec, then replugging it in. to get a fresh connection. <- best advice for a dodgy connection, although this generelly only if nothing works.