1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

(Tip 3) QoS Packet. Increase your speed.

Discussion in 'UO Resources' started by UOKaiser, Aug 19, 2009.

  1. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    Ok this one is well known.
    Basicaly Windows XP proffesional by default reserves 20% of your bandwith. SO basicaly you are losing 20% of the possible connection you have.

    Now to fix this.Have administrator access then Start-run- in the box wher e it says open type in gpedit.msc
    This will bring up another window with drop down folders
    click administrative templates then Network then QoS Packet Scheduler
    On the right side of the screen you will see a icon called limit reservable bandwith double click that
    Now another screen pops up click enabled and set the Bandwith limit % to 0
    Then just apply or ok out of it.
    Reboot and youre good to go.

    Remmember never doing anything about it helps in VOIP,streaming video to the windows media player and windows updates. But really it's not worth having it on when you can increase your other capabilities.

    In Vista type gpedit.msc in search box
    then head under local computer policy
    Expand administrative templates
    click network
    click QoS Packet Sceduler
    click enabled
    Then set bandwith limit to 0
    apply and reboot
    As you can see similar process

    Hope you find it useful for the non techs out there. Though I still have a feeling everyone here is more of a computer wizard than they let on :)
     
  2. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    I'm using Vista. When I open my computer and search for "gpedit," I don't get any hits. What am I doing wrong?
     
  3. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    Which Vista you have basic,premium or Business, Ultimate?
     
  4. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    Let me rephraze Vista ways as it is actually different depending on the version. SO am gonna change the way for it

    If using Vista Business,enterprise or Ultimate
    use My previous method

    If using Home basic or premium follow these steps also works for the others

    1)In start search type regedit and enter continue on that UAC prompt if you get it.

    2) In the registry go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows
    just keep going through the folders till you open that one

    3)On the left side right click windows click on new and key

    4)Type Psched and press enter

    5) on the right side click on a empty area then click new and pick dword (32-bit) value

    6) Tyoe NonBestEffortLimit then press enter

    7) right click on NonBestEffortLimit and pick modify

    8) in value data type 0 and under base pick decimal

    9) Press ok and close the screen reboot and youre set

    yep it's a extra pain but brings you closer to understanding the heart of windows.

    Also In vista make sure QoS is checked in your network adapter
     
  5. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    Vista Home Premium.
     
  6. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    Yep follow the method I just listed for home and premium and you be ok.
     
  7. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    I'm not seeing "HKEY" anything. I see a few HCRegkeys...

    Excuse my ignorance.
     
  8. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    Expand where you see computer
    Should see Hkey_Classes_Root
    Hkey_Current_User
    Hkey_LOCAL_MACHINE
    Hkey_USERS
    Hkey_CURRENT_CONFIG

    Can you see that? If not I'll open up vm and load vista premium to look at premium registry.
     
  9. Beer_Cayse

    Beer_Cayse Guest

    Ummmm, not in my policy editor! <shrug>

    Only networking is for Media Player. Does that mean I don't have the capping as you suggest? OS is XP/SP2.

    I looked as myself (an administrator) and then safe-mode as the administrator account as well.
     
  10. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    No need to go in safe mode. Just stay log in as a administrator account. Is your comp xp home or proffessional? Xp proffessional has it just like I mention. Home doesn't have policy editor
    But in XP Home you will need to go through the registry like what I mention for vista basic and premium.

    Just saw that you checked your policy editor. Safe mode probably disabled your networking unless you go into safe mode with networking. Make sure your not in safe mode and check then.
     
  11. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    Just to remind everyone with this tweak people are known to see a 35% increase in performance even though it just suppose to be 20%. Don't know why but I can only speculate. There are few that see no difference. It's up to you to judge.
     
  12. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    Kaiser has given some great tips so far, but please, be careful. The registry editor can really muck up a PC if you do not know exactly what you are doing. Kaiser, I have a small suggestion, these tips you post, could you please include screenshots of each step? I see above that you wanted Cayse in the registry editor and he was still in the local policy editor.
     
  13. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    Actually Cayse case is most likely because he was in safe mode. He should see the rest in local policy editor "gpedit.msc" Once he leaves safe mode.

    I'll be more cautious when I add some registry tweaks and yep they are coming :) But so far these registry additions will only affect the desire process even if for some reason anybody inputs it wrong there wont be any effect that will destroy there system as these are new keys that wont work unless placed right.
    But it is true if you enter the registry and go buck wild you will pretty much need a reinstall if you haven't backed it up but i'll be sure to let everyone know if we get that intense.
    I am slowly easing everyone to these types of modifications.
    The registry entry will only be needed if you have vista premium,basic or xp home.
    Windows 2000 if you still have it you can go through the group editor as well.
    I'll try to drop some screenshots to help.
     
  14. Beer_Cayse

    Beer_Cayse Guest

    Right ... Admin account I had without Networking, but as my account I did not. OS is WinXP Pro

    Full tree as I see it in gpedit - logged in as myself (an administrator):
    {edited in image - forgot I had a photobucket account!}
    [​IMG]


    That's all.
     
  15. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    Lets see if this works. It's blury like hell
    Either way you are missing see options there
    It should look like this
    [​IMG]
     
  16. Beer_Cayse

    Beer_Cayse Guest

    I'll PM ya an email you can send fullsize shot if you have it. I loaded all the bells & whistles in 2k3 when I built the OS. If you have options I don't I wonder what I'm missing?

    Wierd .... just plain wierd.
     
  17. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    Ok found how to fix you.
    Simple really.
    1st way
    On the run window type in regsvr32 gptext.dll
    This will register the dll that you are missing

    Here are some added commands for missing groups
    Administrative Templates and Scripts: gptext.dll
    Folder Redirection: fde.dll
    Internet Explorer Maintenance: ieaksie.dll
    IP Security: ipsecsnp.dll
    Public Key and Software Restriction: certmgr.dll
    Remote Installation Services: rigpsnap.dll
    Security: wsecedit.dll
    Software Installation: appmgr.dll




    2nd way

    1)On the administrative templates right click it
    2)Click add/remove templates
    make sure you have conf,inetres,system,wmplayer,wuau
    each one is a extra option
    if not click add and it should take you to inf folder and add each one you missing.

    Try the second way first before doing the first method.
     
  18. Skylark SP

    Skylark SP Available Storage: 0
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    10,746
    Likes Received:
    8
    This is from Microsoft Support article 316666:

    So it appears that the bandwidth reservation is on-demand, and would only impact other programs when a "priority" program is transmitting data. Still would be interesting to test it, since not everything always works exactly as described in the world of Microsoft. :p

    -Skylark
     
  19. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    Yep I read that a long time ago when they first published it. Regardles of microsoft claims it has increased my speed and many ,many others.

    I'll will point out that little tid bit " One hundred percent of the network bandwidth is available to be shared by all programs unless a program specifically requests priority bandwidth.This "reserved" bandwidth is still available to other programs unless the requesting program is sending data. By default, programs can reserve up to an aggregate bandwidth of 20 percent of the underlying link " Now guess which reserved programs that request this priority bandwith use it? Windows updates is believed to be one,windows media player another one. any of there spy programs. Malaware,virus other QoS enabled programs. Those windows services that constantly run in your background that exchange data through lan or wan connections etc.. I wish I had a list but as you can see these programs and services can start at any time. Because the savy of us will use something like mozilla-firefox instead of internet explorer,vlc instead of media player,and many non microsoft related programs that work much better this can all get messy.

    Assuming you pvp in uo or downloading using bit torrent or something else boom uo connection slow down,p2p slow down, browsing with fire fox slows down because 20% of that bandwith is being used by windows QoS programs. Microsoft can go to hell we Techs know by experience what works best in our systems.

    Definetly good that you posted this just shows how microsoft likes to dance with words and don't like anybody messing with there buggy OS :)
     
  20. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Erm...may I suggest just removing QOS from your network properties?

    Saves you the hassles of messing around with the group policy/registry.

    Instead of letting it load and take up resources, then nerfing it to do nothing. Might as well free up the resources. The way QOS is implemented is a bit dumb imho. Unfortunately, MS thinks that everyone should use it and adds it by default.

    I remove it on every system I use.
     
  21. Beer_Cayse

    Beer_Cayse Guest

    okies ... when I get home tonight I'll give this a shot. I'm familiar with regsvr32, just don't use it daily. <shrug>
     
  22. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    It should work like that though I believe I read that this way doesn't work though technicaly it should unless Qos is integrated in another windows service. Will need to do a little research on this but some other day i'll browse around it.
    I believe it will be good for fellow uo players get familiar with registry and group policy it will definetly expand ther technical knowledge and feel more confortable with there computer equipment. Stop paying 100's of dollars to techs like me to fix it heh (well except if they actually want to pay me directly) :)
     
  23. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    Remmeber try the second method I listed adding the files before trying to register the dll's
     
  24. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Yup, I totally agree with you on training folks and empowering them to resolve technical issues.



    The thing with QOS is as you mentioned earlier, it only works with QOS aware apps. Which are mainly apps specifically developed to be QOS aware (eg time-critical applications). AFAIK, none of the default windows apps including media player streaming, netmeeting, IE etc are QOS aware, or have a hardcoded QOS service/dependency.

    For time critical apps like real time trading, IP phones and video streaming, I can understand the benefits of QOS in a corporate network. Developers and administrators can control whether time-critical apps should tell the O/S to allocate more bandwidth to it.

    But the normal home pc/user do not need to run these apps. If you do, the developer will certainly let you know about it.



    A crude explanation - Installing QOS makes it inspect all your network traffic to see if each packet has a priority assigned to it. High priority packets get assigned to a VIP queue. Normal priority packets get assigned to the poor man's queue outside the restaurant. The VIP queue is checked more often, and gets priority when there's a table. There's also this policy that says VIPs can tell the restaurant to reserve up to 20% of all tables available for their VIPs friends and family.

    Microsoft says there's nothing to worry about, when they are no VIPs, the poor man will be served just as quickly. The 20% reservation doesn't come into play. All poor men will be served equally. Technically they are right.

    But there are a couple of other glaring problems - you don't have any VIPs that will come to your restaurant.

    Yet, there's a VIP queue taking up floor space. Which the maître d' keeps coming over to check. And he does that before checking the poor man's queue.

    What I am suggesting is, since we know we do not have VIPs (well, at least not our kind of VIPs from UO, WoW, ventrillo etc), why should we make the maître d' waste time checking both queues? We shall do away with the VIP queue entirely.

    Crude explanation only :D (actual QOS has many different priority queues)
     
  25. Thor VII

    Thor VII Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    129
    heello there.

    when i typed 0 and picked decimal it seems the option always go to hexadecimal. Never stays in decimal.

    apologize my english. Hope you understand
     
  26. Beer_Cayse

    Beer_Cayse Guest

    late reporting ... sorry. did the second method as you suggested and that allowed me to set QoS as you stated. Thanks - and it might be my feeble eyes, but I could swear the patch for the SA Enhanced client was blazing along!
     
  27. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    Yea I think it's fine like that. It does the same with my registry so decimal might be mistaken. Leaving it in hex will work fine.
     
  28. UOKaiser

    UOKaiser Guest

    Great to hear. Post if you see other improvements it will be good to get some accurate 1st hand figures on it's effects on peoples systems.
     
  29. Thor VII

    Thor VII Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    129
    Thank you very much :thumbsup:
     
  30. gjohnson5

    gjohnson5 Guest

    0 decimal = 0 hexidecimal
    Either way the value is 0
     
  31. Lady Michelle

    Lady Michelle Sprite Full SP
    Stratics Veteran The DarkOutlaws, TDO

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,451
    Likes Received:
    1,113
    thank you for this tip I dont feel so laggy on my character when im walking now. :thumbsup:
     
  32. gjohnson5

    gjohnson5 Guest


    On a side note , group policies are mainly used in an Active Directory enviornment. Local computers wouldn't use the local policy editor on the PC , not the group policy