1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Toon/NPC context menu problems

Discussion in 'Pinco's UI' started by Kirran, Dec 13, 2014.

  1. Kirran

    Kirran Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems like cursor selections are getting buffered somewhere or the UI is misinterpreting what object is selected when either my toon or an NPC is left-clicked. I tried this multiple times after a clean install of the current Beta version. This is what happens between my toon and an NPC, and this is fairly consistent:

    From Login next to NPC
    From Login next to NPC
    Click on toon; paperdoll flashes. no toon context menu
    Click on toon; toon context menu (open paperdoll, vendor search, etc)
    Click on toon; no result
    Click on toon; toon context menu
    Click on NPC; toon context menu
    Click on NPC; NPC context menu (Buy, sell, etc)
    Click on NPC; no result. NPC context menu dissapears.
    Click on NPC; NPC context menu
    Click on ground; NPC context menu dissapears
    Click on NPC; no result
    Click on NPC; NPC context menu
    Click on toon; paperdoll only
    Click on toon; NPC context menu
    Click on toon; toon context menu

    It feels as if the last left-click is getting stored somewhere and the latest left click thinks I'm doing the last one, as well as when I click on my toon after selecting something else, the paperdoll pops and I have to repeatedly click on the toon to get the ton's context menu.

    It also happens when I select other players. If I had the NPC context menu open, it displays the NPC context menu when I left click the player. Takes another click before I get their 'display paerdoll/add as party member' menu.

    I do not have 'enable cast bar' checked. Llewen had suggested turning it off.
     
  2. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    this happen because the client is a bucket of bolts, and the context menu system requires to open the context menu to do certain things... and since it can't really be opened silently it causes all this mess. One day perhaps there will be a way to fix that, but for now is that or context menus popping around randomly....
     
  3. Kirran

    Kirran Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, I hear that, but the Default UI doesn't do it.
     
  4. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    because the default UI doesn't call certain things automatically...
     
  5. Kirran

    Kirran Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing that can be done about it? Any options I can change that might help somewhat?
     
  6. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    nothing can be done...
     
  7. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    I've teared the whole system apart today, and I think it works now, please test, thanks :)
     
  8. Kirran

    Kirran Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still getting the same issue on my machine. I had posted today that I'm not getting the backpack settings saved either, should I do a reinstall?
     
  9. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    if the context menu actions on current target are enabled you need to click twice an item/npc on the game area in order to get the context menu.
     
  10. Kirran

    Kirran Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks much better, thanks!