1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Greetings Guest! Tonights Maintenance is complete and the Stratics Community Wiki is now live. Please see this thread for more details.
    Dismiss Notice

Trading question

Discussion in 'UO Siege Perilous' started by Guest, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. Guest

    Guest Guest

    How long do you wait for someone to complete a trade?

    Is 10 days fair? Making sure a weekend has been included for time differences?

    If the buyer fails to contact, despite pm on Stratics and adding them to your icq list, do you carry on waiting, if 'yes' how long for? Do you offer the item to the next highest bidder? Or do you re-auction the item?

    What's the fairest thing to do
  2. JasmineSP

    JasmineSP Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Nov 23, 2006
    Likes Received:
    I would re-auction after 7 days. Been a long time since I had to, but life happens.
  3. Guest

    Guest Guest

    I think ten days is more than enough time. If you bid for an item, it is up to you to take all reasonable measures to complete the transaction. Not making contact with the seller for ten days is certainly not acceptable and I do not see how anyone could complain if you voided such a trade.
  4. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Rule #91 of siege perilous
    - A seller must wait a minimum of 72 hours before accepting another offer on merchandise once a sale has been aggreed on with a customer.
  5. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Just quickly run through the other ninety for me please.