1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Trapped in my own house.

Discussion in 'UHall' started by mspossi, Sep 5, 2012.

  1. mspossi

    mspossi Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    64
    hello, I'm having problems with my home teleports, after a while it starts to work only in one direction, and I'm being forced to move out of my home, to have access to other parts of the house.
    I've reported it as a possible bug EA, and not get an answer.
    And to solve I have to use the context menu and customize my home.:yell:
    I happen to have a house with many add ons; And when I could barely finish my house re-equip the damn teleport back to stop working.
    there is not a solution, or do I have to fill my house with stairs?:cursing:
     
  2. Xalan Dementia

    Xalan Dementia Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    81
    is it a stone gray colored teleporter set? or is it a reddish brown color? if its reddish brown then it is the rechargable teleporter set and you need to drop gate scrolls onto the teleporters to recharge them. I think recalls work too but give less charges.

    if its Stone gray in color then it sounds like a bug
     
    mspossi likes this.
  3. sablestorm

    sablestorm Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    317
    There's a glitch that occasionally occurs with teleporters, the ones you place via the customization menu. The fix for this is to change the foundation and then change it back. That should refresh and fix the teleporters.
     
    Nimuaq, Tazar and MalagAste like this.
  4. Xalan Dementia

    Xalan Dementia Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    81
    ah i thought they were talking about house to house tele's. :pie:
     
  5. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,978
    Likes Received:
    5,463

    This is what works. Trust me been there done that.... just refresh the house by changing the foundation.
     
  6. mspossi

    mspossi Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    64
    Hello, with all due respect to what you said brb, but it means my house start from scratch again, to me it will not be an easy job.:mad:
     
  7. mspossi

    mspossi Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    64
    Hello, I think it's a bug, since they moved from place teleports several times and after a few weeks the problem back.:cursing:
     
  8. Crysta

    Crysta Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    73
    They mean open your house sign and go to the Customize tab, click on the Change Foundation Style button, and choose a new style.


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    #8 Crysta, Sep 6, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2012
    mspossi likes this.
  9. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Aye. Changing the house foundation is not the same as "Customization mode" and it can be done with no impact on deco - even raised goza areas, etc. You can even change the foundation and select the exact same one you currently have and once you confirm it - the problem will be fixed.
     
    #9 Tazar, Sep 6, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 6, 2012
    mspossi likes this.
  10. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,978
    Likes Received:
    5,463
    What Crysta said.. easy simple solution.. does NOT mean you have to redo your home. Just swap the foundation and swap it back.... it refreshes the house.
     
  11. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    You don't even have to do it twice... just select the same one you currently have from the list and confirm it. :)
     
    mspossi likes this.
  12. mspossi

    mspossi Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    64
    :thumbup: lol