1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Trouble placing Mag Houses?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Slickjack, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. Slickjack

    Slickjack Rares Fest Host | Cats Nov 2010
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,462
    Likes Received:
    65
    I won 3 plots and NONE of them will allow me to place...

    Anyone else an early riser and and lucky winner?
     
  2. Obsidian

    Obsidian UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,143
    Likes Received:
    780
    I have been having trouble placing SW-4 on Origin. I can get a 14x14, but nothing bigger. I'm still working on it.

    -OBSIDIAN-
     
  3. grig_since98

    grig_since98 Guest

    I won SW-4 on GL and I haven't been able to place ANY sort of house, even a 7x7.
     
  4. sirion

    sirion Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    116
    Same here. I was able to place a smaller one, but I just CANNOT place the 15x15 grrrr! Where do you click the cursor!! :thumbdown:

    Wish UO had a smarter system -- a red tile would be highlighted and you click it to place it properly!

    OK SE-1 is mine lol:pancakes:
     
  5. Slickjack

    Slickjack Rares Fest Host | Cats Nov 2010
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,462
    Likes Received:
    65
    Nothing about fixing the impossible to place Mag Plots?

    Nice, fast response to the rubble problem, but nothing about the dozens of plots that can't be placed and the lack of GM support for the issue?
     
  6. silent death197831

    silent death197831 Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    12
    Re: Nothing about fixing the impossible to place Mag Plots?

    you have to go into full screen mode to place the houses. we had same issue and so did several other people on legends and that fixxed the issue.
     
  7. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Re: Nothing about fixing the impossible to place Mag Plots?

    Also, if your deed says "area" you need to fully patch your client...
     
  8. Restroom Cowboy

    Restroom Cowboy Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am fully patched, deed says *area*.
     
  9. AND3R

    AND3R Guest

    Hail Obsidian!

    First off, congrats on winning a lot!! :thumbup:

    I own SW-4 on Pacific - the 15x15 places there, I was able to set it down on the first try. If you need help, I can place a rune on the exact tile you need to target and the house should place when you target the rune.
    Or, just try the rune thing yourself and see if it yields a better result.
    My ICQ is: 363-044-218.

    Good Luck & Happy Building!
    AND3R
     
  10. anvira

    anvira Guest

    Thank you for the tip, the full screen worked!