1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

trying to use EC

Discussion in 'UHall' started by ingsmsico, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. ingsmsico

    ingsmsico Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't played UO in a while and I decided to try EC on coming back instead of instantly going back to UO w/ Assist

    The best part about it so far is the movement and performance. I have a decent PC, I play in full screen mode w/ vertical sync on, no problems at all. I love the auto-navigate around objects feature. I also like the zoom feature though there should be a "fog of war" that shows where the update range ends (like in 2D client) The transparency circle could be a little better.

    I tried the EC container mode but I do not like it. I do not like the grid and while I think the list is useful I still switched to Legacy mode.

    I understand because of the zoom there will be problems w/ the 2D art being blurred, but why in containers? The items in containers look like crap! I have all graphic settings on high, is there any way to fix this?

    It seems there are bugs too, look at a Powerscroll, supposed to be bright white, well they are grey and ugly, but once you hover over the PS it turns brighter white after you move off it, but still blurry and ugly.

    Also, 1 thing about targeting, health bars should close when you right click on them in Legacy mode.
     
  2. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
  3. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    the legacy containers are really bad, the items sometimes change color and there is some kind of "margin" that block the use of items very close.
    Personally I use the grid view, the items are very little but is better than legacy mode...
     
  4. weins201

    weins201 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,686
    Likes Received:
    266
    I have recently been changed to EC also ...

    and I am LOVING it, not so much the graphics but EVERYTHING else.

    Try and look at some of the MODs for it, I have been given a look at copper enhanced and use it.

    Keep plugging along and oyu will like it MORE and MORE.

    :thumbup1:
     
  5. ingsmsico

    ingsmsico Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    another fundamental problem with EC is that when you type "I wish to lock this down" and try to cursor drag an object for a quick lock down, you can't do it, it targets the item in the backpack and says "you can't lock this down until you put it on the ground"

    you can't decorate a house like that.

    when I lock something down in 2D, I hit my "i wish to lock this down macro" and it brings up the cursor, I then drag the object to position, and quickly drop and target the object. this is impossible in EC. I guess it doesn't matter because good house deco looks like crap in EC anyway.
     
  6. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    Yes and this is good that the Devs see this, the items look crap, but they are using the same art like in 2d, but why because they are bad rendered!

    You can say yes KR was instable okay, it didn't have such legacy functions, but the way it rendered the legacy art was much better!

    So the development was wrong in my eyes, but the opinions of most of the other people trying the EC is clear, the itemart is good, but the resolution and the render is bad!

    And i think this only had one intention they try to get a better performance, but there is no difference between high, middle and low settings and this is the beta state of the client, functions are not ready, not all a brought in. So i can understand this if this is only for testing purpose, but letting the client play on a prodcutive enviroment negates this state, presenting this as an alternative negates this state and telling the 2d ppl, if you want a bigger viewport use the EC negates this state too!

    So please Devs or Mythic Manger, do it for us, the players of UO, finish and give the EC a good looking state and you will see they will come!
     
  7. Ni-

    Ni- Guest

    If I were to come across that situation, I would que the words up without hitting enter, but with my finger over the key waiting. Then, drag and drop and time the enter key hit with the drop. That can actually be faster, if timed correctly. Just a suggestion on what I would do, and I probably have done that.

    I do like that fact that you are bringing up issues, however, so that the Devs may see them and possibly work towards fixing them. I say, keep the suggestions coming!
     
  8. Fink

    Fink Guest

    Set up your macro like so:

    When you want to lock something down:

    1) drop it
    2) click it once (makes it the current target)
    3) tap the macro.

    It's quite quick. If you don't have a current target, the macro will default to a target cursor, so it works both ways.

    If you're still concerned about security, remember to frequently detect hidden. Also consider temporarily making the doors and teleporters owner only, or setting the house to private if you don't have vendors.
     
  9. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,957
    Likes Received:
    5,449
    I actually have macro's set up for house deco. They include:

    I wish to lock this down
    I wish to secure this
    I wish to release this

    one thing I did find and I feel is completely stupid...

    You can't put a period at the end of these things. If you do... they don't work.

    So not that I'm a huge fan of proper grammar and all because quite frankly I'm really bad at spelling and punctuation.... but OMG how seriously hard is it to have it recognize the context of what I'm saying with or without a period?????

    Sorry pet peeve of mine...

    So just make them macro's... infact I can either click them or use the macro key set up for them.

    Nothing faster than drop the item and poke a button and click.

    I always check to see if anyone is in my house before either releasing or locking down anything.

    There are thieves even in Tram.

    Infact the macro's I made for those things are part of my "base" template... that I use to create new characters.

    It's something I feel is vital to all of my characters and I always have. I had these same macro's when I played in 2d.
     
  10. Tukaram

    Tukaram Guest

    Are you concerned about folks grabbing your stuff. I generally turn my house "private" decorate it then go back to "public"

    And you don't even have to make a macro for it, you can use the buttons already set up in the action list.
     
  11. Leeda

    Leeda Journeyman
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    41
    I wish I could use it. I lag soo bad that I continue with old one.
     
  12. jack flash uk

    jack flash uk Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,260
    Likes Received:
    76
    I wonder if someone can elaborate on their user setting, i have tried EC and think its aweful, in that, when on a mount and running it lags stops to update, houses just appear it is very patchy and horribel

    i have a high end machine and fast internet


    i cant see how people say they love it, i wnat to, but jsut cant get it to run smoothy

    any ideas?
     
  13. Nimuaq

    Nimuaq Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    280
    I ran around Zento on the road starting and finishing on the same location both with EC and CC: EC 84 seconds, CC 87 seconds. Considering the small deviations from the road and other random errors, I can say both runs the same.

    Used EC with 1280x1024 resolution and 30 fps and all graphic options set to high levels. EC did that stop and update thing during the whole run but it seems that is not lagging.
     
  14. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    Yeah, it lags and loads near houses. I can't run through a populated area with the EC. Wouldn't work well for Yew Gate fighting, I imagine. Fortunately, you won't experience the same lag away from houses, in dungeons or at champs.
     
  15. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45

    What is a high end machine?

    What is fast internet?
     
  16. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    I have one gig of ram, an Intel duo core processor (forget the exact speed) and 15 mbps (fiber). My internet's faster than my processor...but my computer is decent.
     
  17. Can anyone please tell me... how do I auto-cancel veteran rewards selection everytime I login on the EC?
     
  18. jack flash uk

    jack flash uk Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,260
    Likes Received:
    76
    be gentle if this sucks

    Intel core 2 duo 2x2.13
    nvidia8800gts running at 2gb
    vista home premium 32bit so stuck with 2gb ram

    internet 20mb pinging at give or take 47
     
  19. retrorider

    retrorider Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hating you sooooo much... must repress the envy... bandwidth envy taking over... blackness clouding vision... trip to Fel imminent... must punish the innocent!!!! :lol::lol::lol:

    Kidding, of course, except about the envy. I wish we had fiber option in the Northeast.
     
  20. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
  21. Fink

    Fink Guest

    I think the client, in some instances, may have issues communicating with the server.

    If I log in and have that stop and update thing, I log out and in again. I don't quit the client, or reset my router, or anything else. If I still have the issue, I log out and in again. It usually takes two or three tries to clear it. I don't know why or how this should work, but I found it via experimentation.

    Thankfully I don't experience it that often, but left unchecked it can be game-breaking. It's something the developers may wish to investigate.
     
  22. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,957
    Likes Received:
    5,449
    You need more Ram.
     
  23. Martyna Zmuir

    Martyna Zmuir Crazed Zealot

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,052
    Likes Received:
    632

    Agreed.

    XP SP3 really needs 2GB RAM minimum and will do better with 3gb. With Vista you'll do best with 3GB.

    Your graphics card is also important, so you aren't stressing your CPU. A modern card with at least 1GB RAM is best.

    If you have a 64bit system: 4-6 GBs of system RAM will give you pleanty of room. 2 GBs of graphics card RAM would be best.

    A 64bit system with 4GB system, 2GB graphics, and a multicore processor would be able to handle any current game.
     
  24. [JD]

    [JD] Guest

    I like the EC grid container view. i hate the legacy method how everything overlaps and its impossible to find anything. grid view for the win :D
     
  25. Sturdy

    Sturdy Guest

    My setup is on the fancier end of the spectrum.
    Homebuilt computer
    i7920
    6GB Ram
    Fastish 1TB HD (WD Black)
    AMD 4790

    Att U-Verse 6Mb/s (not blazing fast and a 20ms ping delay pretty much built in, but the 6Mb/s is solid -real 6Mb/s not the BS speedboost or irregular DSL bandwidth)

    With this setup I can run 2 instances of the EC and a web browser with no noticeable change in performance. (I only have two accounts so I have not tested more than two instances) I expect it could run three or four without issue.

    Need more monitors!
     
  26. Fink

    Fink Guest

    My setup isn't as great, but I can likewise run two instances of EC and a few other things without issue. I have two monitors which is handy for play, but I'm considering adding another two so I have four for work.
     
  27. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831

    :O before Syrus goes nuts we should at least make sure he tweaked his EC. For example, if you set EC to a low FPS and turn some of the crap off it runs pretty smooth. You surely don't need 2 GB vid for it, hahaaha, I mean this isn't StarCraft 2 or something. Plus, game developers haven't developed mainstream games for quad-core yet :/ ... better to get a really nice dual core as it stands right now.
     
  28. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    I have all of the settings tuned to optimal speed/performance. Can't afford a new computer atm, so I'll have to be content with avoiding buildings for now.
     
  29. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
  30. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    What's your comp Model? Or was it a custom? I'm curious now, haha.

    As Mart and Malag suggest, RAM is a pretty easy upgrade. Just, I don't know if the EC is worthy of buying a computer for ... lol.

    I bought my new computer to play Supreme Commander, chiefly :).
     
  31. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    It's a notebook, so only two memory slots. To upgrade, I would have to pull out both 512s and replace them with bigger sticks.
     
  32. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    A notebook! Okay I'm done derailing the thread ;P (I could never play games on a notebook ... unless i used a big USB keyboard, hehe)
     
  33. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    [​IMG]

    Have since upgraded keyboard and mouse, too. ;)
     
  34. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    Hahaha nice :)
     
  35. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,785
    Likes Received:
    2,293
    OK How about going into more detail on this please. Set FPS to? Turn off what crap?
     
  36. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    When you mouse over the graphics settings, the tool tip will specifically say something like, "Reducing this number" or "Disabling this setting" will improve performance.
     
  37. Lord Chaos

    Lord Chaos Always Present
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    My machine and my internet connection.

    nuff said.
     
  38. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,785
    Likes Received:
    2,293
    Just loaded EC 2 days ago to see what has changed and never say this.
     
  39. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    Does on mine.
     
  40. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,785
    Likes Received:
    2,293
    TY for your help.
     
  41. kulder

    kulder Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    17
    I believe you have to have tooltips turned on I am at work at the moment so cannot check
     
  42. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,785
    Likes Received:
    2,293
    TY. Fresh load and tips were turned off, strange. Some of the tips are good and do say performance in then. There are more experienced user out there that have played with this and know witch settings are better. Using standard size display, no wide screen.
     
  43. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    Well, I play it 20 FPS -- not sure where option is in Options section you press escape key while playing to access menu to get to there tough. Just my personal choice. Less FPS means worse quality rendering but faster gameplay, so you have to find out what you want more.
     
  44. Martyna Zmuir

    Martyna Zmuir Crazed Zealot

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,052
    Likes Received:
    632
    With only 2GB RAM, your EC experience will be... uhm... bad. RAM is pretty cheap these days, however, notebook/laptop RAM does trend towards the higher end of the price scale.

    It's worth looking into though if $100 or so can dramatically improve your experience.
     
  45. ingsmsico

    ingsmsico Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know what duo core is but if you have core 2 duo your FSB could be 8.5 gigabytes/s

    your internet connection is 15 megabits/s

    K = 2^10
    M = 2^20
    G = 2^30

    small b = bit
    big B = byte (8 bits)
    Code:
    so 8.5 * 2^30 = 9'126'805'504 bytes/s
    15 * 2^20 / 8 =     1'966'080 bytes/s
    
     
  46. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    I'm a liberal artist. My brain gets kinda fuzzy when I see numbers. >.<

    Neways, the EC still runs better on my laptop than the CC, which is why I've been using it recently. If I had $1,000-$2,000 to spend on a computer--and if I didn't have a wife to deter me from such extravagance--then I would upgrade. Alas, this hypothetical does not mirror my situation. Thus, my current set up will have to do.
     
  47. ingsmsico

    ingsmsico Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    the major bottleneck in that situation is probably the hard drive
     
  48. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    Has anyone ever used a "toaster?" They're these relatively new (to me) things you can just drop an internal harddrive in, and it turns into an external.

    Por ejemplo: Thermaltake BlacX N0028USU Hard Drive Dock - 2.5/3.5 SATA to USB 2.0 at TigerDirect.com

    They look really cool and then you wouldn't have to spend extra dollars for external case ... just have to be careful of magnetism I guess.
     
  49. ingsmsico

    ingsmsico Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    USB will be a bottleneck. that is for storage or testing.

    if you have a laptop you would buy a new internal drive like a western digital scorpio black and re-load windows.
     
  50. Ni-

    Ni- Guest

    Woah, I've seen Quad Core, 4GB RAM PCs for like $500.

    My couple year old current machine is a Quad Core Gateway that cost me about $500 which includes tax. It came with 4GB RAM that I upgraded to 8GB, upgraded to a better graphics card and power source for under $200 total. That makes it a $700 machine, still quite a bit under $1000-$2000.

    My 1 year old $500 laptop seems to run the EC better for some reason. It's only a dual core with 2 GB RAM and quite a bit smaller HD. It's also loaded with downloads, but it still seems to run the EC a bit better.

    If you can do $500-$700, you might want to check out Best Buy, Micro Center, Frys, or woot.com ('one different deal a day', I've seen computers on there and that is where I bought my laptop).