1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Ultima Online is loading... (stuck on screen)

Discussion in 'UO Resources' started by jwauk99, May 14, 2010.

  1. jwauk99

    jwauk99 Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    Whenever I try to run UO without UOAssist this happens.

    I double click the UO 2D Client icon, and the patch screen comes up. So far so good. As soon as the patch session completes and I click "OK", i get this little white box that appears saying "Ultima Online is loading..." and it STAYS on my desktop even when my UO client is loaded where I'm prompted to logon.

    Even if I quit UO, the "Ultima Online is loading...." still stays on screen and the ONLY way to get rid of it is to kill the UO.exe process.

    Windows 7/x64 bit.

    Any idea what's going on?
     
  2. curlybeard

    curlybeard Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think what you describe normally happens on Vista and Win7. The only way I've found to get rid of it is to run the client.exe file directly, rather than starting the patcher.
     
  3. DreadLord Lestat

    DreadLord Lestat Social Media Liaison
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Social Media Liaison Stratics Legend PITMUCK

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,161
    Likes Received:
    1,147
    It happens on vista 64 bit as well. I think it is just the 64 bit OS as my wife's desktop runs 32 bit vista and her netbook runs windows 7 basic and it doesn't happen on either of her computers but my desktop vista 64 bit and notebook windows 7 64 bit and it happens to both.
     
  4. Lady Laurel

    Lady Laurel Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Alumni LOST

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    97
    Other have said that running in admin sometimes works, or running under a different compatibility mode, but that didnt work for me.

    The only thing I have found that works for me so far is to start the game through UOAssist (run in admin) or there are some changes you can make to your windows registry, but I do not remember what they are right this minute (I will try to look it up and see what they were) and dont recommend doing that unless you are very comfortable with doing so.
     
  5. Kellgory

    Kellgory Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have you tried looking at your video settings and see if they are set to 64, 32 or 16 bit. I think at one point in time I changed one of these settings and it stopped the loading widow from sticking. I'll check it tonight.