1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

"Ultima online is loading" wont close w/ win7

Discussion in 'UO Resources' started by Uvtha, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. Uvtha

    Uvtha Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,529
    Likes Received:
    2,915
    You know, the thing you get when you start up the game the little grey bar? In win7 it just stays there, and you have force it to quit. Is there any way to make this go away like it regularly would?
     
  2. ElvishArcher

    ElvishArcher Guest

    Wow I thought I was going nuts or something! Me too! Ironic enough though, I reinstalled UOAssist (new PC) and it seems to be sporatic now. I'd say 50/50 stays open after closing the game now for my case.

    Very interesting... and kinda annoying. But I guess I'll live. At least I know this, the setup I'm running with Win7 I absolutley LOVE! Minor inconvenience but would love to find a resolution myself!
     
  3. JamezC

    JamezC Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hadn't really thought about it but this happens to me every time. I just open the task manager and get rid of it when i see it but now it annoys me. Anyone figure out a fix for this? It happens to me on windows 7 and on xp.

    Thank you
    - James
     
  4. MiNi MaGi

    MiNi MaGi Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    5
    atleast others feal my pain :D
     
  5. Schuyler Bain

    Schuyler Bain Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had this issue as well and this is what I did to resolve it. RIGHT CLICK on the UO icon and choose properties. Under compatibility, settings be sure to check the two boxes I have checked. It s my understanding that it has to do with the new desktop features in Win 7 causing the bar to hang. Hope it works for you as well.

    [​IMG]

    *I do not remember who suggested I try this several months ago, but I am fairly certain it was someone from this forum - Thank You!
     
  6. ElvishArcher

    ElvishArcher Guest

    Hey Schuyler... might I ask why you set it to win98/me for the compat mode rather than xp? Just curious... if it works it works! I have been paying closer attention latley when I play and have noticed that if I run UOAssist in Admin mode I don't get the window hangup as before. UOAssist without Admin mode gives me a 50/50 mix of that window hangin. No UOAssit, no Admin mode always hangs. Just wanted to share my experiences with each method so far. I'm hoping that the devs get to see this and maybe can put something into an upcoming patch or at least an official method to avoid having this happen to other players who may experience this as well but have said nothing about it yet.

    Thanks for everyones concerns! Community Efforts will always bear more weight than a single entity. The more people posting of this issue, maybe they will fix it. Of course I would like to see them work on more serious bugs than an annoyance bug but a bug is a bug is a bug! :gee:
     
  7. Schuyler Bain

    Schuyler Bain Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    1
    You know I think I choose the 98/ME mode because I figured the game was really designed for that OS and "might" run best in that mode. I have not noticed a difference between XP SP X and 98/ME so I probably just left it and never looked back. I might do some more playing around now that you mention it.

    I agree that it would be nice if there was a way to handle this without people needing to go through the setting changes. Especially for those that do not use or know about forums like this one.
     
  8. Uvtha

    Uvtha Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,529
    Likes Received:
    2,915
    Yup, that did it. But it changes my window's color. :(

    Oh well no biggie.
     
  9. Schuyler Bain

    Schuyler Bain Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah it removes all the colors/shading/transparency effects while UO is running. Once you close UO it will return your desktop back to normal. (well it should)
     
  10. Kas Althume

    Kas Althume Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,212
    Likes Received:
    59
    Had the same problem on win7 64bit. It's running just fine without the compatibility modus. Actually i see no difference in win98 mode, xp mode or no comp. modus at all. What mattes is, that you disable the desktop composition. Atleast on my pc.
     
  11. Schuyler Bain

    Schuyler Bain Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    1
    Agreed - I never came back here to post an update, but I discovered the same thing Kas. For my Win 7 Pro 32bit install I only need to check "Disable Desktop Composition" for this issue to be resolved.
     
  12. KalVasTENKI

    KalVasTENKI Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    This only seems to happen to me when I accidentally quadrupole click UOA.
     
  13. Lolindir

    Lolindir Guest

    Just kill uo.exe (or was it client.exe) when you are done playing. That will remove that extra loading window.


    This command kills the task uo.exe by force
    Code:
    taskkill /im uo.exe /f
    Win + R
    Paste the command
    Press OK

    done