1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

unable to commit, housing

Discussion in 'UO Homes and Castles' started by War Wizard, May 6, 2013.

  1. War Wizard

    War Wizard Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    39
    keep getting message "structurally unable". I have gone through the design with a fine tooth comb and find NO orange highlighted tiles. There are two things that I do notice 1) on the 1st floor, there are two tiles almost in the middle of the plot next to each other that WILL NOT hold a floor tile, no matter what I do, and 2) on the customize tool bar my price is 695,000k but, when go to commit the cost is 697,500k it adds 2500k for some reason(is that normal?).
     
  2. Kayhynn

    Kayhynn Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    542
    Try completely logging out of the game, shutting it down and then going back into it again. you may also try with a different character. I've had caching issues with housing from time to time and doing those things helps to see where the problems are.

    The floor problem might be causing part of it. But not positive.
     
  3. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Are you using the Classic Client? or the Enhanced Client? You might try switching to the other client and double-checking things there. You might see something that is an issue that was hidden in the other client. Be sure to check with invisible walls, floors, etc as well so you can see more.

    The two tiles on the 1st floor are suspicious... I am not sure what may have caused that - but it does sound strange.
     
  4. War Wizard

    War Wizard Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    39
    I do use EC..... guess I'll pull out te old laptop and login with CC.
     
  5. Irulia Darkaith

    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    298
    That actually sounds like the old bug in some ways...try placing a staircase either under the two "mystery tiles" or on top of them - this will delete anything in the way, then trying putting normal floor tiles back on the two spots.
     
  6. War Wizard

    War Wizard Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    39
    OK everything is good now. I will inform y'all what I did to address the problem and all the great advice that was given. As stated by me in an earlier post I use EC. So, I got my laptop that has CC and logged in with CC and instantly saw the problem, a couple of partially built staircases in the middle of the room that cannot be seen in EC. In EC those tiles were actually blank floor tiles(no flooring/white tiles). EC does not allow for spiral built stairs in which I was attempting a few days earlier. Before deleting the problems, I re-logged with EC and placed a staircase on one of the problem spots then simply deleted the staircase. Back I went to CC and check the progress, the problem spot was fixed and while in CC I simply deleted the other "orange" stairs. For anyone else who gets problems of this nature hope the advice that was given by others and my verification that fixed the problem helps.